1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Speed issues.

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by asm1, Sep 21, 2018.

  1. asm1

    asm1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Any ideas......

    At parents. Sky fibre.

    Sky's diagnostic says 40mb down 11mb up.

    Ookla speed test says 1mb down 11mb up.

    Huge discrepancy, and that's plugged into the router.

    Eh?!

    Sky Q hub with Wi-Fi off plugged into Asus 3200 upstairs. That is being extended by a 66u b1 downstairs.

    Both units on Merlin

    3200 = 384.6
    66ub1 = 384.7b1

    Is something dying?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    You are double NAT’ing. Throw the hub out and get a modem.

    I ran Sky Fibre that way with no issues.

    Cheapest option is £30 BT Openreach modem on eBay.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    You’ll need to populate the DHCP Option 61 field - google for details of with what. I moved house and moved to another ISP so don’t have the details anymore.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. asm1

    asm1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Aha!

    I actually HAVE an oprnreach modem I bought for myself but no fibre for me yet.

    Will bring it next time I am down.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
    Where are you getting the 1Mb down, the 3200 or the 66U? Wired or wireless?

    You say "That is being extended by a 66u b1 downstairs", what do you mean by "extended"? Is the 66U a wired access point, a wireless repeater or a media bridge?
     
  7. asm1

    asm1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    wireless repeater.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
     
  9. asm1

    asm1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    3200

    Both wired and wireless. Sky Q is in wired only mode which supplies the 3200 by cable. 66u then connects wirelessly to the 3200...

    The 3200 is in smart connect mode 2.4/5-1/5-2.... only one ssid.
     
  10. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,480
    Location:
    UK
    As it happens when you've got a computer plugged directly into the 3200 that eliminates the 66U completely and all of the wireless parts of the 3200.

    Can you try disabling QoS on the 3200 if it is currently turned on.

    Have you tried doing a factory reset on the 3200 and configuring again.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!