1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Traffic Monitoring of multiple different subnets! (VlAN/DHCP)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Tyr, Mar 22, 2019.

  1. Tyr

    Tyr New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Device: RT-N66U
    Firmware: 380.69


    Hello everyone,
    i attached a tp-link access point to my router and created vlans for several SSIDs.
    In addition i would like to use the traffic monitoring of the router as i did before.
    I noticed that only the devices directly attached to the routers are being monitored.
    (Except the accespoint itself. This one is not in the list!?)

    Router Subnet:
    192.168.160.1 - 255.255.255.0

    Accesspoint IP:
    192.168.160.250

    VLAN1 Subnet:
    192.168.200.1 - 255.255.255.0
    VLAN2 Subnet:
    192.168.210.1 - 255.255.255.0
    ... and so on

    Is there any way to change the ip range that is being monitored?
    Where are these settings located?
    What are the dependencies for the Traffic Monitor? DCHP? Main Network of router settings?
    Does every ip range subnet work?

    I want all DCHP ranges to be monitored. (192.168.160.1/24, 192.168.200.1/24, 192.168.210.1/24....)
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,046
    Location:
    UK
    No that's not possible. The Traffic Monitoring information comes from the router's network interface statistics, they are not related to IP address ranges.
     
  3. Tyr

    Tyr New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for your reply!

    So why are vlans not affected? They do run over the ethernet port as well.
    Is there no workaround to get all ip ranges monitored?
    Subnet in subnet or something like that ? :D

    I just need the vlans use different ip ranges so i can monitor the traffic for each ssid.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,046
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, I might have misunderstood what you were seeing/asking.

    The Asus doesn't have VLAN support (on the LAN) so AFAIK all the traffic from an external access point will be seen as "wired" traffic. I don't know how your VLANs are setup or how you're doing their routing so that might be confusing the Traffic Monitor.
     
  5. Tyr

    Tyr New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/u...point-with-home-guest-wifi.32125/#post-255259

    Thanks again ColinTaylor!
    I did exactly what is described in this posting.
    Its working very well with the ssids being tagged with the vlan ids in the ap.
    Now the last step is monitoring the traffic for all ips.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,046
    Location:
    UK
    I see. Sorry, you're on your own with that. You're using an unsupported configuration to create non-standard interfaces. It's not surprising that the Traffic Monitor isn't compatible with it.