1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

VLAN Setup Asus RT-AC68U and Netgear GS105Ev2

Discussion in 'Other LAN and WAN' started by nycelitemaster, Jan 14, 2020.

  1. nycelitemaster

    nycelitemaster New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Hi All,

    I am sorry if i am posting in the wrong section. I would like to set-up a VLAN for my home office.

    I have 3x RT-AC68U and 1x Netgear GS105Ev2
    1st Router - RT-AC68U-A is operating in Wireless Router Mode (192.168.1.1)
    2nd Router - RT-AC68U-B is operating in AP Mode (192.168.1.2) (DHCP disabled)
    3rd Router - RT-AC68U-C is operating in AP Mode (192.168.1.3) (DHCP disabled)
    NetGear GS105Ev2 - (192.168.1.4) (DHCP disabled)

    1st Router (A) is my main and is feeding wire to 2nd Router (B) which then feeds wire to my 3rd Router (C)

    3rd Router (C) feeds to my NetGear GS105Ev2 is connected to port 1.

    I already configured VLAN IDs on NetGear GS105Ev2 for Port 2 and Port 3 (leaving this for WORK Dock)

    Port 4 and 5 are left for home printer.

    I am stuck what to do from this point on.

    Any help configuring from this point on would be helpful and appreciated.
     
  2. degrub

    degrub Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,094
    there is a tutorial on setting up vlans on the site. Have you looked at it ?
     
    L&LD likes this.
  3. nycelitemaster

    nycelitemaster New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Yes, but my situation is different.

    I know i need to go in IPTV Tab on Asus Router and set it there.. But i have 2 routers in between my Switch.

    AP Setting on my Router C doesnt allow any setting for VLAN
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,136
    Location:
    UK
    What are you actually trying to achieve with VLANs? None of the Asus devices support VLANs other than for an IPTV service.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  5. nycelitemaster

    nycelitemaster New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Well, i have a home office, and currently it is connected to my router. i want to separate the two whereby, the devices that connect on Port 2 & 3 on my Netgear Switch, should be connecting to 192.168.2.1 instead of 192.168.1.1.

    They both should have internet. If i am on 192.168.1.1, i can access 192.168.2.1, but not vice versa
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,136
    Location:
    UK
    Where/what is 192.168.2.1? You've never mentioned this before.
     
  7. nycelitemaster

    nycelitemaster New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    No where. I dont have 192.168.2.1.

    That is what i want to do.

    Anything that is connected to Port 2 & 3 on the NetGear switch should be on different subnet, so no snooping to 192.168.1.1 can be done.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,136
    Location:
    UK
    I think you're misunderstanding how VLANs work. They're not routers so they don't create different subnets and they're not DHCP servers.

    Have a look at this and bear in mind that apart from the switch none of your routers have any VLAN capability. So the only way to segment the network would be to connect the switch directly to your primary router (as the only device) and then connect all of your other devices (including the access points) to the switch.

    EDIT: You'd also have to disable the WiFi on the primary router.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  9. nycelitemaster

    nycelitemaster New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for the reply Colin. So here my scenario.

    Sorry i got the subnet mixed up with VLANs.

    To further clarify, i dont mind keeping all on the same subnet.

    What i am trying to achieve is
    I have Computer & Bunch of Devices upstair that are connected to Router A & B via Wired & Wi-Fi
    Then I have Router B feeds to Router C which than extend my wifi signals and also feeds to Netgear Managed Switch in my home office

    I work from home sometime and i dock my laptop (it is connected via ethernet cable to managed switch).

    I then created VLAN on the manage switch w/ Group 1 with all untagged and Group 2 with Port 1 Tagged and Port 2 & 3 Untagged

    I basically want my company laptop connected on Ports (2) not be able to access my home devices.
     
  10. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,136
    Location:
    UK
    This will not work. Everything upstream of the managed switch (basically your entire home network) does not support VLANs. So any tags or VLAN ID's will just be ignored. The router and access points have no way of segregating the traffic flowing through them.
     
  11. nycelitemaster

    nycelitemaster New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Colin - thank you.

    I think, the NetGear Switch support DHCP. So if i turn on DHCP on that Switch & change to different subnet 192.168.2.1 -> will this kill the internet for the devices connected to it?

    If not, i think this will resolve the issue to some extent, because devices connected to the Hub wont be able to communicate out.
     
  12. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12,136
    Location:
    UK
    I downloaded the data sheet and the ProSAFE Plus Configuration Utility document and the only reference I could find for DHCP was as a client. i.e the switch can get its IP address from your router's DHCP server but there was nothing about it being a server itself.
     
    nycelitemaster likes this.
  13. nycelitemaster

    nycelitemaster New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks. I realized. I guess time to invest into new main router.