1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

384.5 WAN - Virtual Server / Port Forwarding GUI Config Incorrect

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by GHammer, Jun 18, 2018.

  1. GHammer

    GHammer Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    I have a RT-AC86U. While setting up the router I noticed that the WAN - Virtual Server / Port Forwarding is not working as it is shown in the ASUS FAQs.

    I should be able to select a Famous Server from the dropdown, then the entry fields should change.
    They do not change for any Famous Server. Specifically, it is still asking for Source IP, which shouldn't be there as it should allow any traffic from the Internet.
    That is how it is shown in the FAQs, and I believe it is how it worked on an older 66U running Merlin.

    I have it working by entering a '*' in the Source IP field, but, for a newcomer there is nothing to indicate to use a '*', so I think this is in error.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    641
    Leaving it empty has the same effect.
     
  4. GHammer

    GHammer Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Nice to know.
    But does not configure as the FAQ shows.
     
  5. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    641
    You can report that to Asus.
     
  6. GHammer

    GHammer Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Have you tried on the ASUS firmware?
    I have not, so report here.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!