1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Beta 384/NG] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.3 Beta is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Feb 4, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,569
    Outstanding stability @RMerlin this beta 3 is awesome!
     
    Clark Griswald likes this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Iwakan

    Iwakan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Beta 3 is working fine for me too except AiProtection that don’t load correctly on router startup except if OpenVPN server 1 is disabled. I was searching for a solution without success but is probably something related to my ISP profile used for IPTV and VOIP “Movistar Triple VLAN” due to seem I’m the only one with this issue reproducible in every router reboot.
    Everything else is working fine.
     
  4. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    i did read, when I said I did quick test, I should be more clear that i let it run for 2 day and switch back to aimesh. maybe it's not enouhg to trigger the issue you been experiencing.
    I will run mediabridge a few day and see if it happens to me as well.
    I mainly connect my ps4 via mediabridge and remote play on my pc . (some lag spike once a while, but it's the same with aimesh)
    everything works just fine for me. Then I just continue to play with aimesh.
    power cycle and reset often fix some weird issue that happens after major change in firmware.
    it's always good practice to power cycle 30 sec and wps reset when switch between merlin / asus firmware and any major change in firmware code base.

    I have weird issue with reinitialize, which will cause internet speed to drop to really poorly.
    had happened to me twice, but I haven't yet to determine what cause it.
    even had to solve the weird issue with power ccyle n wps reset
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2018
    Blinkyz likes this.
  5. John35

    John35 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    But in the previous reply RMerlin implies (I think) that he'd have to port the 382 code for the AC87 into 384 to get it working?

    "That's what I need to determine, whether the 382_5010 components can be used with the 384_20308 GPL code."
     
  6. MysticGold04

    MysticGold04 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Troubleshooting
    I also experienced the same behavior in Beta 384_3 as well as the current Asus release, 384.20308. Once you configure the router to bridge mode, and reboot it, accessing the GUI by IP address brings up the setup wizard again, even though the router is connected, and wired clients pass data. I did not check to see if there was any Guest Networks activated by it. I went back to 380.69_2 and all is well, and works as intended.
     
  7. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Canada
    Same boat here o_O , sticking on 380.69 for my bridge,which works perfectly well since the beginning. But i will upgrade my main router 1900p to 384.3 final when release.
    Problems are only with Bridge mode.
     
  8. rdallen

    rdallen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Is anybody experiencing increased memory usage over time? My memory usage goes up by about 1% a day.
    After a reboot, memory on my RT-AC68U starts off at around 46%. After 5 days, it is up to 51%. Haven't left it long enough to see if it stabilizes, or if it keeps going up.
    Wondering if this is normal behaviour, or a memory leak.
     
  9. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Canada
    It will stabilize
     
  10. visortgw

    visortgw Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    212
    You shouldn't be concerned about such levels of RAM usage. My RT-AC68U typically runs 85-90% without consequence.
     
    skeal likes this.
  11. ChrisM

    ChrisM New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK Nottingham
    Traffic monitoring Logs are written to memory why not use the option to write them to USB disk or stick found under >General>Tools>Other Settings>Traffic Monitoring>Traffic History Location
     
    skeal likes this.
  12. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,393
    Location:
    Canada
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!