Beta [Beta] FragAttack patched test builds (386.2_5)

  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.
Status
Not open for further replies.

RMerlin

Asuswrt-Merlin dev
I just uploaded test builds that contain patched drivers against the FragAttack issues:


These builds also contain a few other fixes, like an updated version of Tor.

Please give these a quick test run to confirm their wifi is working properly, before I bump these to 386.2_6 and issue an official release.

These do not contain all of the other changes that are part of 386.3 test builds, as I didn't want to make too many changes that would require a longer betatest cycle.
 

bluepoint

Very Senior Member
I just uploaded test builds that contain patched drivers against the FragAttack issues:


These builds also contain a few other fixes, like an updated version of Tor.

Please give these a quick test run to confirm their wifi is working properly, before I bump these to 386.2_6 and issue an official release.

These do not contain all of the other changes that are part of 386.3 test builds, as I didn't want to make too many changes that would require a longer betatest cycle.
FragAttack - OneDrive (live.com)
 

iJorgen

Occasional Visitor
Just upgraded and noticed the drivers were exactly the same. Maybe patched "under the hood" and not new drivers?! ;)

386.2_5 Beta: wl0: Mar 3 2021 05:27:59 version 17.10.121.37 (r789389)
386.3 Alpha1: wl0: Mar 3 2021 05:27:59 version 17.10.121.37 (r789389)
 

RMerlin

Asuswrt-Merlin dev
Just upgraded and noticed the drivers were exactly the same. Maybe patched "under the hood" and not new drivers?! ;)
Your router model uploads a firmware image to the radio, that's what was patched by Broadcom.

Code:
[email protected]:~/amng.ax86/release/src-rt-5.02p1axhnd.675x/targets/962118GW/fs/rom/etc/wlan/dhd/43684b0$ strings rtecdc.bin | grep 2021
May 19 2021
43684b0-ram/config_pcie_fdap_release Version: 17.10.121.37 (r789389) CRC: 194fbb0d Date: Wed 2021-05-19 01:28:38 CST Ucode Ver: 1570.159 FWID: 01-c8f67181
 

joegreat

Very Senior Member
Smooth update to 386.2_5-g8ef59a4132 on my AX88U (coming from 386.2_4) - Wireless devices connected back with no problems - full speed throughput on WLAN (same as wired on router).

So far so good! :cool:

By the way: No reset required to enable the WLAN and other fixes? :rolleyes:
 
Last edited:

DonnyJohnny

Very Senior Member
thank you for the fast patch!
 

Hazel

Senior Member
RT-AC86U (Main) + RT-AC68U (AiMesh Node) both upgraded, Wi-Fi working fine, no issues to report. Thanks for the update.
 

LimJK

Very Senior Member
AiMesh Router: AX88U 386.2_5-g8ef59a4132 + 2 x AiMesh Nodes: AC86U 386.2_5-g8ef59a4132

Dirty Flash from 386.3_alpha1-gb5bff52d3d
WiFi is OK for a few hours

Edit: By the way this version 386.2_5 and 386.3 Alpha, resolved my Fixed / Stuck on 2.4GHz band Channel "1" for both my RT-AC86U AiMesh Nodes when my AX88U AiMesh Router was set to any other 2.4GHz Channels.
 
Last edited:

roundaway

Occasional Visitor
RT-AC66U_B1 dirty upgrade from 386.2_4 without a problem. USB drive with Diversion and Unbound stayed plugged in during the upgrade. Thank you!
 

archiel

Senior Member
RT-AX88U router and RT-AX58U node, dirty upgrade. No issues showing. Thank you.
 

AntonK

Very Senior Member
Dirty upgrade with no issues. All router functions working normally.
 

Hazel

Senior Member
I just noticed something, not sure whether related to this release, but maybe someone else can verify?

My 2.4Ghz radio is always set to control channel 6, but Wireless log shows it has shifted to control channel 5. I verified with WinFi Lite and both routers (Main + AiMesh Node + GN on Main) are active on control channel 5. Also the extension channel is set to 'Above' but looking at graph at the bottom of this post it's using 20Mhz bandwidth with channel 5 as centered control channel. Router has been rebooted twice after upgrade. 5Ghz band has not shifted.









Edit: I changed the control channel to 1, now my main router (incl. GN) as well as the aiMesh node show up on channel 9. I think something is off with channel allocation for the 2.4 Ghz radio.

Edit 2: Only when I set Channel Bandwidth to 20 Mhz (instead of 20/40 Mhz) it returns to control channel 1.
Wifi radar confirms the info provided by WinFi Lite.

 
Last edited:

Hazel

Senior Member
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top