1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Diversion - the Router Ad-Blocker

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Aug 25, 2018.

  1. Livin

    Livin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Is there a way to bulk import these into the Whitelist? I'm only seeing a way to add, by hand, one at a time?
     
  2. SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

    SomeWhereOverTheRainBow Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,136
    you can choose a hosted whitelist, but then you loose your list.
    you could make a github account, and upload all of your whitelist to github. then choose that place to be your hosted whitelist. you can updated as a hosted list by doing that. The down side is there is a limit of how many whitelisted items you can have. I think it is 1000, so choose carefully what you want to whitelist.
     
    CriticJay likes this.
  3. HairyA00

    HairyA00 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Messages:
    201
    Just disable pixelserv-tls. Don't spin your wheels. Even with whitelisting everything, the issue is not with the domains you're sinkholing. It's with pixelserv-tls. Trust me, you don't need to whitelist ANYTHING special, just disable pixelserv-tls and it'll work. Promise!
     
    Kingp1n and Treadler like this.
  4. TheMorpN

    TheMorpN Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Hi,

    I've been using Diversion for some time (when it was called AB-Solutions :-0), and love it...I just enabled the youtube ad block feature, and it seems to work for the most part. I am getting less ads on my youtube video, however, I noticed that on my Amazon Firestick, if I have this feature enabled, I cannot load any youtube video. I just get a black screen as soon as I click a video.

    If I disable the feature, everything works again.

    Any suggestions?
     
  5. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,808
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Look at the dnsmasq log file and see if you notice anything out of the ordinary.
     
  6. TheMorpN

    TheMorpN Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Nothing out of the ordinary.

    All I get is the standard:
    blocked by blockinglist s.youtube.com is x.x.x.x
     
  7. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,808
    Location:
    Switzerland
    That's not an entry for the YouTube blocking feature. It's the blocking list that blocks it. Add the domain to the whitelist.
     
  8. TheMorpN

    TheMorpN Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    You want me to add "
    You want me to add "s.youtube.com" to my whitelist?

    In order to see what ad being blocked by the youtube script, what entries should I be looking for?

    thanks
     
  9. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,808
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Try it. I don't have Firestick to test it with.

    The YT entries that go through the feature are resolved to the IP shown in it.
     
  10. TheMorpN

    TheMorpN Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    I'll try it tonight. However, if I whitelist s.youtube.com, wouldn't that mean that it would not block any ads for youtube?

    I'll let you know what happens later on.

    thanks again.
     
  11. TheMorpN

    TheMorpN Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    I don't know what happened, but after I tried again, everything now works without putting the domain in my whitelist.

    I swear, I've been messing with this for over a week, and now everything works all of a sudden.

    I must be losing it....
     
    thelonelycoder and L&LD like this.
  12. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,608
    No, you're not losing it. I usually change to the suggested settings I know works and sometimes it still takes a few days for the network to actually work noticeably better for my customers too. :)
     
    martinr and TheMorpN like this.
  13. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,808
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Could be that the device had the cache cleared and/or a certain domain is no longer blocked in your blocking list after the regular update of it.
     
    a5m likes this.
  14. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,808
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Some call that the delayed placebo effect ;)
     
  15. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,608
    Of course, but no placebo here. Fixed control channels, fixed bandwidth, and enough time for the surrounding AP's to 'automatically' ignore the channels I choose do make a significant difference.

    Not always, but that also usually means that I simply chose a wrong control channel (at first) for the RF environment the router is operating in. :)
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  16. TheMorpN

    TheMorpN Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Guess I spoke to soon. It started to do the same thing this morning.

    I can see why it would fail.

    Anyways, I disabled the YT ad block and rebooter my router, and everything is working again.
     
  17. archiel

    archiel Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Despite having correctly installed certificates, I still have a slu to slh ration of about 2.5:1 Running the pixelserv log at 2 I can identify the problem sites from 'handshake failed: unknown cert.'

    Rather than disabling pixelserv completely, I have added the problem sites to hosts.add and the whitelist. I have also seen that instead of using hosts.add, I could add these sites via dnsmasq.conf.add.

    Is there any reason to prefer one method over the other?

    How do I modify hosts.add to include IPv6?

    e.g. I have mobile.pipe.aria.microsoft.com in my whitelist and the line '0.0.0.0 mobile.pipe.aria.microsoft.com' in hosts.add

    where the IPv4 query [A] works as expected and returns 0.0.0.0

    but ipV6 [AAAA] returns the 'correct' address 2620:119:53::53

    Also there a way to directly edit the whitelist (e.g. via ssh) other than by having a hosted whitelist?
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020 at 11:35 AM
  18. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,939
    Location:
    USA
    The benefit of hosts.add is that you don’t have to remember the dnsmasq syntax.
    Code:
    0.0.0.0   mobile.pipe.aria.microsoft.com
    ::  mobile.pipe.aria.microsoft.com
    You can vi or nano /opt/share/diversion/list/whitelist and then run diversion to sort and process the updated whitelist. Not an encouraged method, but technically possible if you know how to navigate vi or nano.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020 at 12:18 PM
    archiel likes this.
  19. archiel

    archiel Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    I am not particularly good with vi or nano, so I copy files to my windows desktop (in WinSCP), use Notepad++ as my external editor (still in WinSCP) and then copy back. Permissions are retained (as it is a copy) so no need to reset. Not very elegant, but much easier for me than remembering the syntax in vi / nano
     
    L&LD likes this.
  20. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,808
    Location:
    Switzerland
    You can set WinSCP to open files in Notepad++.
    That's how I work all the time while developing. Though to make it even simpler, I have a Samba root directory share enabled for my devlopment routers.
     
    a5m, archiel and L&LD like this.