1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

DNS error

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Jobine, Jan 24, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Jobine

    Jobine Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Hi,
    I configured my Asus router to connect to my Bell HH3000 router in PPPoE.
    Like DNS I specified 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.
    Often times I have DNS errors, and it can't find the websites.
    I don't have these errors when I am connected directly to the HH3000.
    Normally, I am connected in 5GHz.

    What is the best configuration?

    Thank,
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jackiechun

    jackiechun Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    What firmware version are you on?
     
  3. Jobine

    Jobine Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    384.14.2
     
  4. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,156
    Location:
    USA
    Is there anything configured in LAN DHCP Server page? Or DNSFilter?

    Nothing on your WAN page looks controversial.
     
  5. Jobine

    Jobine Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    DNSFilter, but it's disabled for my devices.
     
  6. bbunge

    bbunge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Pennsylvania USA
    By this do you mean you set the Asus router to use PPPoE? if so set the Asus Wan to use Automatic IP. Keep in mind that the Asus LAN will have to use a different IP subnet from the one given out by the HH 3000. You can also set the HH 3000 to bridge mode which may solve a bunch of your issues. Google is your friend to figure out how to bridge the HH 3000.
     
  7. Jobine

    Jobine Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    I was configured like this before, with a DMZ. During a power outage, the HH3000 ignored my DMZ and nothing worked.

    Before this version, I had no problem. I think the problems come from the DNSfilter...
     
  8. Jobine

    Jobine Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    I disabled the DNSFilter and same problem.