1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Firmware 384.8_2 not loading Facebook images/videos

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Cricket-RJ, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. Cricket-RJ

    Cricket-RJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Dears,

    From time to time my Asus RT-AC88U with Asuswrt-Merlin 384.8_2 firmware stops loading images and videos from Facebook. Sometimes is Whatsapp images and videos, and other times are GMail that stop working.

    This happens using hard wired or WiFi connection over more than one computer or device.

    If I use my phone 4G network, things works instantaneously. If I use my network provider modem directly (wired or WiFi), it will also work normaly. So it's clear to me that the problem is something within Merlin.

    I've tried disabling firewall, AiProtection, changed DNS, cloned netowork provider mac address... Nothing is working.

    The weirdest thing is that it happens from time to time. But Facebook isn't working well for 5 days now.

    Any toughts on this?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Who knew - the router's got better taste and more common sense than many humans.
     
    Gar, AntonK, skeal and 4 others like this.
  3. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,012
    Location:
    United States
    The IP address handed out from your ISP has probably been blacklisted. Next time it happens, try powering down both the modem and router for about 15 minutes which should force a new address.
     
    Treadler and Cricket-RJ like this.
  4. Cricket-RJ

    Cricket-RJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Say it to my wife and keep alive. Good luck.

    Despite my router taste, GMail is one of the affected addresses. So the problem is still on.
     
    Treadler likes this.
  5. Cricket-RJ

    Cricket-RJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    But when I connect it straight from ISP modem it works.

    I'll try it anyway. Thanks.
     
    Treadler likes this.
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,012
    Location:
    United States
    When you connect directly to the modem, you will get a different IP
     
    Cricket-RJ likes this.
  7. Treadler

    Treadler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    South Australia
    +1
    How do I make my router do that?! ;-)
     
  8. Treadler

    Treadler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    South Australia
    Yeah, Gmail would be an issue.
     
  9. Treadler

    Treadler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    South Australia
    Maybe even 30 minutes, or overnight?
     
  10. Cricket-RJ

    Cricket-RJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    That solved the issue. Thank you very much. But since I did that before, I don't know what was different this time. May be even with disconnecting the ISP modem before it didn't release the previous IP.