Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] 374.43 LTS Beta including new rev AC68U routers (V27BI)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 10, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, that's correct....I found an inconsistency in the buffer allocations, so limited it to the lowest value to prevent a potential buffer overflow. I can take another look if an extra character (to 15 chars) makes a difference.
     
    cybrnook likes this.
  2. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Would be appreciated, but not required if it breaks something else. Just a cosmetic thing....... Although I can say it's bothersome :) I would say extend to 16 char is possible.
     
  3. cvx01

    cvx01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Hey John - Thank you for all the work with these updates!
    • Do you know if this should with H/W Ver: V3 of the RT-AC1900P (RT-AC68U)?
    • Also, any changes to wireless range with the new driver?
    I've been running your current fork updates thus far without issue, so just curious since I didn't see the V3 variant mentioned. Thanks again!
     
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    First I've heard of a 'V3' AC1900P....impossible to keep up with ASUS :) But my best assessment would be if Merlin runs on it, this fork beta should run too.
     
    cvx01 likes this.
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,703
    Location:
    UK
    Just a quick message to say that I've loaded it onto my old A2 model. :) Seems to be running OK at the moment but it's only been about 15 minutes. :rolleyes:

    There were a couple of niggles that I suspect are to do with the nvram restore script rather than the firmware.

    1. The ftp server was turned off. I'm fairly sure it was on previously but I could be wrong. I think I've experienced this a few times in the past after restoring.

    2. QoS > Traffic Classification Statistics page was blank. /tmp/qos was just a skeleton with none of the user defined priorities. Toggled QoS off and on and it's all working now.

    Will continue to monitor...

    Edit: I did a "normal" restore with a clean.
     
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    I'll double check this one.....I don't remember any changes here.
    @cybrnook ran into this too, but I couldn't recreate it. Sigh...I'll give it another try.

    Thanks for the feedback!
     
  7. cvx01

    cvx01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    LOL. Yeah... I agree. Too many flavors. :)

    Just as an FYI if helps , I've been running your LTS fork on this model since June 2016 when I picked it up at MicroCenter. (currently on 3.0.0.4.374.43_2-26E4j9527). All have been flawless without issue.

    Looks like there was a review done on V3 variant. 1GHz out of box. OCed to 1.2GHz without issue.

    https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wir...s-ac1900-gigabit-router-reviewed?limitstart=0

    I will roll the dice on this build later tonight and see how it goes. ;)

    Thanks again
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MarCoMLXXV

    MarCoMLXXV Guest

    I probably should have explained it more clearly and I mentioned the wrong author, sorry. This is the one I used before, which contains a ddns client apparantly. I have a premium account with OpenDNS, but a dynamic IP. For a premium account to work (e.g. use my customized settings), OpenDNS needs to know my IP. In the script mentioned above, as soon as you select OpenDNS, it asks you whether you want it to auto-update your IP with OpenDNS, which was quite useful. No big deal, I'll just use inadyn or something alike to keep OpenDNS up to date. They provide clients with a GUI for several OS'es, but I want it to run on the router to make bypassing OpenDNS rather difficult.

    And thanks for the explanation regarding syslog written to jffs, I expected it to be something like that, but didn't know where the syslog entries for remote logging where provided from. Now I know.

    Furthermore, it has been up and running for about 7 hours now, without issues. The only thing I noticed that my speed appears to be capped somewhat with QoS on. Did a speedtest with a quiet network with speedtest-cli, so directly from the router, without QoS I get results (as I'm use to have) just a little over my max up- and downstream. With QoS on, and no (relevant) network activity, the results are about 9% lower (153Mbit vs 139 Mbit on a 150/15 Mbit Docsis 3.0 Cable subscription, Overhead is set at 0). Tested it three times throughout the day, both tests ran within a minute of each other (QoS on and off) That's currently the only thing I can report, which probably can easily be resolved by increasing the bandwith values by 10%, everything else works flawless. Will do so more testing tonight (CET) and report back.
     
  9. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    Are you referring to AC1900 or AC1900P? AC1900P should be 1.4GHz stock clock....AC1900 is stock 1GHz.
    If it's the AC1900, can you try overclocking with just the nvram command and reboot
    nvram set clkfreq=1200,800
    nvram commit

    On my AC68P, I can still overclock with this simple method even on the new SDK.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  10. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    442
  11. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
  12. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Leaving this board
    1900p,V3 here , and it rock solid with LTS beta
    CFE 2.0.0.6
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
    cvx01 and john9527 like this.
  13. cvx01

    cvx01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    I previously overclocked (back in June) using those commands. Rock solid. Details below.

    Note the 1.0.2.5 CFE...

    The thread below seems to only list that under RT-AC68P/V2 (ARM) - (HW Revisions: 2.20), so perhaps that is model?


    Model RT-AC68U
    Firmware Version 3.0.0.4.374.43_2-26E4j9527
    Firmware Build Sun Aug 6 00:09:15 UTC 2017 [email protected]
    Bootloader (CFE) 1.0.2.5
    Driver version wl0: Apr 25 2014 11:16:33 version 6.37.14.86 (r456083)
    Features mssid 2.4G 5G update usbX2 switchctrl manual_stb pwrctrl WIFI_LOGO nandflash jffs2_scripts ipv6 PARENTAL2 dnsfilter dualwan pptpd printer modem wimax openvpnd HTTPS webdav cloudsync media appnet vpnc timemachine diskutility repeater psta wl6 optimize_xbox wifi_tog_btn nfsd dnssec dnscrypt user_low_rssi ufsd reboot_schedule

    CPU Model ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - (Cores: 2)
    CPU Frequency 1200 MHz
     
  14. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Have you by any chance tried to edit the cfe?
     
  15. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    Are you talking about getting the 'exclamation point warning and having to re-enable? For both samba and ftp, if they are enabled with guest access, you will be forced to re-confirm that's what you want after a restore. I did that as a safety measure....so currently working as designed. Should I change it? I'll also add a note on that to the guide for the next update.
    I've done a couple of save/factory-reset/restore cycles and still can't recreate this problem. Do you still have the nvram-restore-yyyymmddhhmm-mmm.sh file?
     
  16. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    What do you want to change?
     
  17. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Leaving this board
    Why? I dont need and i dont want :)
    Already stock at 1.4ghz cpu inside,and Wifi seem to be stable.
    Just want an "Install and Forget " like my old ac68u(A1,800mhz cpu)
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  18. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,703
    Location:
    UK
    No not the exclamation point. My FTP server has anonymous logins disabled. Is it enable_ftp, that doesn't look like it's being restored?

    I've just emailed the files.
     
  19. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,703
    Location:
    UK
    @john9527 Any reason one has an explicit path and the other doesn't?
    Code:
    # ps w | grep mbd
    28264 admin     5944 S    nmbd -D -s /etc/smb.conf
    28265 admin     6160 S    /usr/sbin/smbd -D -s /etc/smb.conf
     
  20. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    yes.....there were potentially two versions in different locations that can be used depending on if the tuxera drivers are used.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page