Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] 374.43 LTS Beta including new rev AC68U routers (V27BI)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 10, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MarCoMLXXV

    MarCoMLXXV Guest

    Two remarks:

    This build reboots the router when toggling QoS. Is it supposed to do that?

    The logged packets type setting reverts to 'Dropped' after a reboot, when I've set it to 'None' (prior to rebooting).
     
  2. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    771
    This is because of Skynet. Because this specific setting changes the way the IPTables rules are implemented I force the dropped setting if set to none (it also allows you to set it to both).
     
    john9527 and MarCoMLXXV like this.
  3. MarCoMLXXV

    MarCoMLXXV Guest

    Ah, I see. Thanks for clarifying. If it's done by Skynet, it's fine by me o_O
     
  4. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    That's because things like ctf are being enabled / disabled when turning qos on / off.
     
    Sanna1967, john9527 and MarCoMLXXV like this.
  5. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    The answer, for those curious, is that you can.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    As everyone has said, yes, if you are set to use CTF (HW Acceleration) as the default on the LAN>Switch Control page. If you disable QoS, then set CTF to disabled in the LAN/Switch Control dropdown, then the QoS On/Off won't reboot anymore.
     
    MarCoMLXXV likes this.
  7. cvx01

    cvx01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Updated to 27BDSDKj9527 on AC68U V3 without issue.

    Some NVRAM changes that some might find of interest...

    The new driver seems to have added Airtime Fairness and Bluetooth Coexistence, which is expected based on John's original post noting these items. What was aunexpected is new "txpower" flags have been added. Details below

    ATF appears to be related to = Airtime Fairness
    BTC appears related to Bluetooth Coexistence
    _txpower - Looks like tadditional TX power flags have been added
    • Existing set in mixed case (TxPower) remains
    • A NEW set all in lower case (txpower) has been added
    NVRAM variables ADDED between 2-26E4j9527 and 27BDSDKj9527
    • wl0_atf=0
    • wl0_atf_mode=0
    • wl0_atf_ssid=
    • wl0_atf_sta=
    • wl0_btc_mode=0
    • wl0_txpower=250
    • wl1_atf=0
    • wl1_atf_mode=0
    • wl1_atf_ssid=
    • wl1_atf_sta=
    • wl1_btc_mode=0
    • wl1_txpower=250
    • wl_atf=0
    • wl_atf_mode=0
    • wl_atf_ssid=
    • wl_atf_sta=
    • wl_btc_mode=0
    • wl_txpower=250
     
  8. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    Very observant! :) The LTS fork actually maintains both the 'old' TxPower settings and the 'new' txpower. Under the hood so to speak, it takes the old values entered in the gui and translates them into the new values required by the new wireless driver. It's set to still allow some increase in the power settings just like the original LTS release, but frankly it's been a bit tough for me to verify that is actually working, or I'm running into a 'lock down' in the driver.
     
    cvx01 likes this.
  9. cvx01

    cvx01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    That's awesome thinking!!

    If TxPower is supposed to update txpower automatically, I didn't see that after the update or even after reboot. txpower remained 250 regardless of what was listed in TxPower. Manually updating txpower took w/commit + reboot, however after reboot it reverts back to 250.
     
  10. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    That shouldn't be.....can you append the output of
    nvram show | grep -i power
     
  11. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    If it helps. Only changes I have made are upping to 120 in the professional tab:

    Code:
    /tmp/home/root# nvram show | grep -i power
    Ate_power_on_off_ver=2.4
    wl_txpower=150
    wl0_txpower=150
    wl_TxPower=120
    Ate_power_on_off_enable=0
    wl0_TxPower=120
    wl1_txpower=150
    size: 42701 bytes (22835 left)
    wl1_TxPower=120
     
  12. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Mine is a bit different.
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nvram show | grep -i power
    Ate_power_on_off_ver=2.4
    size: 43475 bytes (22061 left)
    wl_txpower=250
    wl0_txpower=250
    wl_TxPower=200
    Ate_power_on_off_enable=0
    wl0_TxPower=200
    wl1_txpower=250
    wl1_TxPower=200
    Edit: worth noting mine may differ because of my cfe edits
     
  13. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    Yep....that looks right. 120mw is 150% of the reference (80mw).....txpower = 150

    Your is 'max'd' out, but consistent....I cap things at 200mw (250% of 80mw)
     
  14. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    That's in line with my intent. I have always run with the regular maximums imposed by your firmware, and really don't have any desire to mess with it further, as it performs at or above my expectations.
     
  15. cvx01

    cvx01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Here you go...

    /tmp/home/root# nvram show | grep -i power
    size: 45620 bytes (19916 left)
    Ate_power_on_off_ver=2.4
    wl_txpower=250
    wl0_txpower=250
    wl_TxPower=500
    Ate_power_on_off_enable=0
    wl0_TxPower=500
    wl1_txpower=250
    wl1_TxPower=500
     
  16. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    442
     
  17. cvx01

    cvx01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Yes, if applied via the GUI. All values sync when using the GUI (just tested this using max value), however if set via NVRAM they do not sync.
     
  18. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,703
    Location:
    United States
    -TxPower is the master, and txpower is the slave (changing TxPower will change txpower, changing txpower will be reverted to the value calculated from TxPower)
    - if TxPower (the old gui value) >= 200 (ma), then txpower will be capped at 250
    - txpower is recalculated when you change the power in the gui or on a reboot
    - if you change TxPower with nvram set/commit, you need to reboot for it to take effect (I'm going to make a change so it also gets recalculated on a restart_wireless)
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
    cvx01 likes this.
  19. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    On the 1900P(v3) as compared to the AC68W...

    QoS is working as before, both anecdotally and a synthetic measurement.
    [​IMG]

    UPnP with the Xbox Ones working well.

    iPerf3 throughput and general wireless range is a shade better, but negligibly so.
    [​IMG]
    (68W in pink, 1900P in orange)

    entware-ng installed no problem, pixelserv-tls running no problem. The 1900P boots about 5 seconds faster, generally. Temperatures are basically the same. nvram usage is the same.

    Pretty much coming up roses so far.
     
  20. tracker.ca

    tracker.ca Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    I just got back from vacation to this fantastic news! I'm picking up a new router to do some tests this week.

    thank you John!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page