1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

goCoax MoCA 2.5 adapter

Discussion in 'MoCA, HomePlug, HPNA' started by gocoax, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. gocoax

    gocoax Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    plee82, royarcher, abailey and 3 others like this.
  2. plee82

    plee82 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Just curious, any release notes for the new firmware?
     
    halfrican likes this.
  3. JohnEnglish

    JohnEnglish Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    A silly question maybe, but does it matter what length of RG6 coax cable I use? I'm planning to use a short 3' cable to hook up the GoCoax adapter to wall jack.
     
  4. gocoax

    gocoax Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    You can use a very long RG6 coax, because the cable has very limited attenuation. 3' is defiantly not an issue.
     
    JohnEnglish likes this.
  5. bmn1

    bmn1 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Does these have the same flaw that the Actiontec ECB6200 adapters have where they give great Upload speeds but about 1/3 Download speeds? See MY THREAD for more info and test results.
     
  6. gocoax

    gocoax Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Very interesting test result.
    1, For the upload/download issue. have you exchange the tested PC's position. such as if the server is connected to your router and the client is connected to the MoCA adapter. Try to connect the server to the MoCA adapter and connect the client to router. Exchange them physically, not just changing the command of iperf.
    2, For the speed decreasing issue, maybe it is related to heat issue. Actiontec is using MoCA chip from Broadcom. Heat is a common issue for Broadcom chips.
    Our product is based on MaxLinear, not Broadcom. We have did such test for a long time, didn't find such issue. One important thing, the performance of iperf is related to your PC's performance. Make sure you are using a powerful enough computer.
    One more thing, now you can try iperf3.7.
     
  7. JohnEnglish

    JohnEnglish Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Thank you :)
     
  8. 10gig

    10gig Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    I bought two of the goCoax adapters and the performance is fantastic. We have AT&T Fiber 1 Gbps service.

    Here's the network layout:
    1. Basic context: two bedroom condo
    2. The fiber drop is at the entertainment center nook in the living room. So the AT&T ONT is there, as well as their provided wireless router, the BGW210-700 – not sure why they provide it but it seems to be required. Maybe it's a combo router/modem gateway? (Though I thought the ONT was the equivalent of a modem...)
    3. goCoax adapter #1 is plugged into the AT&T router via Cat 6* and the wall via coax.
    4. goCoax adapter #2 is in the spare bedroom/office, plugged into a TP-Link 4-port switch via Cat 6, and the wall via coax.
    5. Desktop PC is plugged into that switch, as is the printer, second TV, and second Blu-ray player.
    Speed at my desktop PC in the spare bedroom is consistently 900+ Mbps down, and 920+ Mbps up.

    Interesting tidbit: I have yet to find my coax point of entry (POE). I've looked all over and can't find it. This being a condo makes it more complicated. So the above performance is with me still not having found the POE, no MoCA filter installed, and no MoCA-compatible replacement splitter. There must be a splitter at the POE, and it's presumably MoCA-compatible (passes up to 2,000 MHz signals) since MoCA is working. I was ready to install both a filter and a replacement splitter, but it proved unnecessary. Funnily enough, I only discovered that we had fiber because I was looking for the coax POE and stumbled on a suspicious, blank wall plate – I had no idea AT&T Fiber was available and already physically installed (!)

    * I habitually buy and use Cat 6 at this point, even for patch cables, because it's so cheap to do so. Cat 6 was of course unnecessary here for gigabit speeds. But it barely costs more than Cat 5e, and a few years down the road when I'm rocking 2.5GBASE-T or 10GBASE-T I want all my random pile o' Ethernet cables to be Cat 6.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2019
    kpeters59 likes this.
  9. JohnEnglish

    JohnEnglish Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Hi, so I set up my GoCoax adapters but I’m having a problem. The power light comes in and the LAN light blinks but the MOCA light doesn’t light up and I can’t get an internet connection.
     
  10. gocoax

    gocoax Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Hello John, could you connect the two MoCA adapters directly via a short coaxial cable, to check the adapters can work or not?
    If you have further issue, please write email to us. [email protected]
     
  11. 10gig

    10gig Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    By the way, how will we install the firmware? Is there a UI tied to an IP address?
     
  12. gocoax

    gocoax Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Yes, you can access the web UI via http://192.168.254.254.
    We will release a new firmware soon
     
  13. plee82

    plee82 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    If we have multiple ones, I am assuming we have to connect directly to each one to install the firmware?
     
  14. Waltski

    Waltski Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Yes - just change default IP addresses on the GoCoax adapters to match your local LAN for easier access...
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
  15. plee82

    plee82 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Oh, I see firmware updates in the gocoax website.
     
  16. o-l-a-v

    o-l-a-v Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    What latencies are people getting with these? I'm thinking added latency between the bridges.

    I had some MoCA 1.1 bridges from Netgear eralier, I saw around 5-12ms extra compared to being connected to the router directly.
     
  17. plee82

    plee82 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    pinging my router, 3-4ms. Connecting directly to router, 1 ms
     
    o-l-a-v likes this.
  18. Waltski

    Waltski Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    18
  19. gocoax

    gocoax Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Yes, the MoCA will introduce about 3ms delay.
     
  20. plee82

    plee82 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    8