1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

MoCA 2.0 Actiontech ECB6000

Discussion in 'MoCA, HomePlug, HPNA' started by pec, Aug 13, 2015.

  1. pec

    pec Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    I received a firmware update via email from Actiontech Tech Support in response to my email via their support page. The installation was smooth, and performance has been good for six days. My problem was a little different from some of those posted here in that it took one week (only two data points for this, however) for the speed to drop, and when it did drop it went to 14 Mbps in one direction. I will post again if it fails.
     
    Googer likes this.
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,084
    Still think you're expecting too much. :)

    2015, big corporations and about a zillion emails a day. Sending even automatic confirmations at that scale costs real money.
     
  3. RogerSC

    RogerSC Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,261
    A lot of companies do that. I've frequently gotten acknowledgements from the same day to a day later. And from some, you never hear. So I don't agree that's it's an unreasonable expectation. Given how many companies do that it can't be that expensive. Don't know how much direct support email that Actiontech gets, but it can't be that much.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2015
  4. bds3151

    bds3151 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Pec, any chance you could post the firmware update or provide a link?
     
    Googer likes this.
  5. Googer

    Googer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    How does the firmware update even get applied since AFAIK these aren't managed in any way (i.e., the adapters don't request and get an IP address, etc.), and as far as I know, there's no access port on the adapter itself (serial, USB, etc.)? I guess the e-mail from their support told you how to do this along with the update iteself. :p
     
  6. jmelan

    jmelan Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    interesting, actiontec's "tier 2" tech support insisted there was no way to perform a firmware update on these devices, would love to have this work and be able to use the bonded devices
     
  7. Pinotphile

    Pinotphile Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    I sent pec a PM and he was kind enough to forward the firmware update to me. I placed it out on google drive for a while for those who would like to download it:

    ECB6200 Firmware Update

    I haven't yet installed it myself, and probably won't have time to for a few days. If someone else has time to do so, please report your results.
     
    Googer, bds3151, jmelan and 1 other person like this.
  8. bds3151

    bds3151 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Pinotphile, thanks for posting this. I just updated my two ecb6200's and it went fine. I had to swap out my original HTPC for my backup for other reasons so it may not be representative of the original problem but all is working fine so far.
     
  9. Googer

    Googer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I just flashed all 4 of my adapters and will be monitoring to see how they perform over the next few days. :) I also noticed after applying the update that the MoCA encryption settings appeared on the configuration page for those who want to enable it. I left it disabled because my MoCA 2.0 network is completely internal using the 2nd spare set of coax running through my place.
     
  10. Pinotphile

    Pinotphile Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    I installed the update to both of my adapters last night and all seems good so far. Hopefully that's still the case for others who have installed it as well? Like Googer, I left encryption off because my coax network is on a 2nd set of cables and completely internal as well.
     
  11. jmelan

    jmelan Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    well i hooked up a pair of ecb6000s 3 days ago and have had no problems so far, with 52 MBps for windows file transfers (vs 70-90 with the ecb6200s).

    so clearly it was the ecb6200s with the issue - although I wish I had know about the firmware update prior to returning them. i am guessing from the lack of updates that no one has had any issues since updating the firmware?

    i checked with actiontec to see about enabling encryption on the 6000s, and they still deny any available updates for the 6000 or 6200 adapters.
     
  12. traderjay

    traderjay Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    thanks all for contributing your experience on this innovative product! I just received my ECB6200 this week and flashed the firmware and so far I am getting great speed on the third day and counting!
     
  13. jmelan

    jmelan Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    well I have noticed a different issue with the ecb6000 adapters that only affects my samsung smart TV but not my HTPC (connected to the same cisco sg200-08) switch, will try a few other things as it is not clear to me that the ecb6000 is the cause yet

    with powerline or moca 1.1 navigation is rapid and there are no issues
    with the ecb6200 navigation was rapid before the link speed slowed to nothing

    however, with the ecb6000, it is taking 30 seconds to 1 minute to connect to amazon video or netflix with multiple reported connection failures prior to loading and then working without any issues
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2015
  14. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,007
    Location:
    San Diego
    Timing suggests there are a huge number of IP packet checksum errors and retransmissions.
     
  15. jmelan

    jmelan Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    thanks, is there a best way to check this?

    *well, nevermind, started working properly now, so I am not able to test, hopefully something has fixed it
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2015
  16. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,007
    Location:
    San Diego
    Lunar cycle.
     
  17. bds3151

    bds3151 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Since the firmware update, my 6200's have been perfect. I think they fixed it!
     
  18. pec

    pec Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    My 6200's have also been fine since I installed the new firmware, which has been two weeks.
     
  19. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,990
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    No doubt ;)

    Someone will likely let you know when to check :D :D :D
     
  20. Pinotphile

    Pinotphile Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    It's interesting that the update isn't available on Actiontec's website yet, and in another thread a couple people have reported asking Actiontec about firmware updates and have been told that there is no firmware update available for the ECB6200 (or ECB6000). Maybe they're still testing it internally, so aren't ready to officially release it yet.