1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

NAT Loopback missing - RT-AC86U

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by xantiux, Aug 24, 2018.

  1. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I am unable to access my home cloud server via the ddns address when on my home network.
    It works fine from work or via another external connection, such as the cellphone (not connected to wifi).

    I've done some reading and this seems to be related to something called loopback, but I cannot find the setting within the router setting page.

    Any ideas?

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    UK
    The control for Nat Loopback was recently removed and is now always on.
     
  4. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Interesting.
    In that case, it must not be working for some reason.

    Any thoughts on how this may be resolved?
    I'd really like to access my NextCloud server via the external ip when I'm on the local network.
     
  5. Ojee

    Ojee Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    I'm having the same problem. I don't mind that the feature to turn NAT loopback on or off is removed, but how do I set it to a specific IP? I assume that feature should still be available.
     
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,772
    Location:
    Canada
    NAT loopbacks aren't something that need to be configured. The default design simply masquerades connections sent to your WAN IP, there's nothing requiring configuration.
     
  7. Ojee

    Ojee Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    That's odd. Because I can't get mine to work. I'm having the exact same problem as OP, with an Asus RT-AC87U
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,772
    Location:
    Canada
    Try disabling hardware acceleration on the LAN -> Switch page.
     
  9. Ojee

    Ojee Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    I tried disabling hardware acceleration. It had no effect.
     
  10. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't see the option to enable/disable hardware acceleration on the RT-AC86U.
    The only option I see under LAN > Switch Control is "Enable Jumbo Frame". I tried having it enabled and disabled, but it doesn't change the fact that I cannot access my WAN ip from within the LAN.


    [​IMG]
     
  11. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    UK
    You are missing settings .

    Which would suggest you have a problem caused by incorrectly upgrading the firmware , ie. you didn't reboot/reset when required.

    Would also possibly explain your other problems.

    I would suggest a fresh install and reset.
     
  12. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    USA
    My 86Us in AiMesh have no GUI hardware acceleration setting. These units have been upgraded/reset/rebooted ad nauseam. I would not bother re-installing anything... it ain't missing.

    OE
     
    CriticJay and xantiux like this.
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,772
    Location:
    Canada
    The RT-AC86U does not offer a setting to enable/disable its hardware acceleration, for some unknown reason.
     
    CriticJay and xantiux like this.
  14. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks OzarkEdge, Merlin. I was starting to worry for a bit, as I've already as part of setting up AiMesh.

    Does anybody have any other ideas what I can try, so I can access my WAN ip from within the LAN?
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,772
    Location:
    Canada
    Maybe AiMesh is what's causing a problem here, especially if you are connected to a node.
     
  16. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Im connected directly to the main router, via lan cable. I did try connecting via a node, and also tried wirelessly as well. Same behaviour though .
     
  17. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Picked up a new Asus RT-AC86U, and tested this while it was a standalone router (not AiMesh).
    The problem is still persistent, so I doubt that the AiMesh is the culprit.
     
  18. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    Do you have set up "Virtual Server / Port Forwarding"?
     
  19. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I do.
    I can access the server fine from outside, just not from within the LAN.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2018
    arthurlien likes this.
  20. xantiux

    xantiux Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    So is NAT loopback not possible with this router?
    Does anyone have any suggestions they can think of?
    Should I reach out to Asus support?
     
  21. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    already pass to the internal team.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!