1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Official Release] AiMesh Firmware v3.0.0.4.384.20308 for All Supported Products

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by arthurlien, Feb 1, 2018.

Tags:
  1. visortgw

    visortgw Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    I am doing that now on multiple networks without any problems.
     
  2. maxbraketorque

    maxbraketorque Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    It is possible to do it, and many people do it, but its not always the best way to set up a home wifi network. Devices that come and go from the network (phones, laptops, etc) will mostly end up on the 2.4 GHz band because that's what will come into range first. IMHO, its better to set up separate SSIDs for 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz, and then use the network preferences on your computer to preferentially connect to the 5 GHz network. Unfortunately, Android does not allow setting preferred wifi networks, so I just exclude the 2.4 GHz network from my phones.
     
    scope666 likes this.
  3. Ken Atkinson

    Ken Atkinson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    For Smart Connect to work surely both id's need to be the same. I've not switched smart connect on yet was waiting until i'm happy mesh is stable before throwing something else into the mix.
     
  4. RandomName23

    RandomName23 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    It is absolutely okay to use the same SSID for both bands, in fact some mesh systems like Orbi won't even let you specify a different SSID. Aimesh does let you, one of the reasons I much prefer it over other systems. If you're router supports Smart Connect I recommend giving it a try. I've been using it with the default settings and have not once ended up on the 2.4 Ghz band in my home for devices that support 5 Ghz. With my old router that didn't support Smart Connect I would frequently end up on the 2.4 band even when I was in range to receive a 5 Ghz signal and my speeds were crap so I did what others indicated and setup separate SSIDs so I could force my devices to the band I wanted. So in the end I think it depends on your needs and capabilities of your router.
     
    OzarkEdge and Ken Atkinson like this.
  5. maxbraketorque

    maxbraketorque Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    I think your last sentence captures the key points. With my dual router setup, there is no place in my home or yard where 2.4 GHz provides faster wireless speeds than 5 GHz (2.4 GHz RSSI can be and often is better but not speed), so I only use 2.4 GHz now for my wireless cameras.
     
    scope666 and RandomName23 like this.
  6. Adam

    Adam New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Is anyone getting weird issues, where it looks like the stronger AP just dropped you (almost as if its radio is going through a reboot) and you are in dead air for a minute or so? My cell phone data usage went way up, since these drops kept happening.
    My 3 x RT-AC68U got almost unusable, and I had to reboot the main router and the nodes after a couple of days of use. I'm not sure if that might have been due to extensive use of IPTV or what, but it was running into issues with the DHCP server (My android phone telling me that the network was full). Even after a total wipe/factory restore it was doing that. Finally, I've plugged in a different router, and changed the whole AUS setup to AP AiMesh. Now it's finally stable.
    This was on the same SSID for 2.4 and 5 GHz, and pretty much on default setup.
     
  7. Volfi

    Volfi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Depends.. :) Around my appartment are 20+ active networks on 2.4GHz, but only two on 5GHz (108 and 161 channels). Having seperate SSIDs means I can "force" my devices to stay on 5GHz (channel 36, 80MHz width), and only few legacy ones are given passwords for 2.4GHz band.

    This gives me better network stability.
     
    scope666 likes this.
  8. Ken Atkinson

    Ken Atkinson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    My GUI showing firmware update available for AC88U running 384_20308 , not in a position to update at the moment , product webpages not updated for new version yet either.... wonder whats fixed/added ?
     
  9. Flying Dutchman

    Flying Dutchman Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Most likely KRACK vulnerabilities are solved.

    In another thread I read that the servers are being synchronized at the moment, so new firmware will become available within 24 hours.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
    Ken Atkinson likes this.
  10. Ken Atkinson

    Ken Atkinson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Cool thanks , can't update for a day or so anyway, but think will switch on smart connect when i update as mesh seems pretty stable
     
  11. mlippold

    mlippold Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Updated to 20379 from 20308 and all is well on my RT-AC5300 (non-mesh setup).
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  12. Mike Gates

    Mike Gates New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    1
  13. mlippold

    mlippold Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Looks like you left off the /us in that URL.

    Try this:
    https://www.asus.com/us/Networking/RTAC68U/HelpDesk_BIOS/
     
  14. RandomName23

    RandomName23 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Has anyone been able to get email notifications to work from the Aiprotection section? I have hits in the 2 way intrusion detection but never receive any emails.
     
  15. Junkbot

    Junkbot New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Just wanted to post on this thread as it is most current:

    Is it possible to disable 2.4Ghz?

    2.4Ghz is way too congested in my area, and I want to be courteous to my neighbors and use 5Ghz only. When I set up AiMesh, I can turn off 2.4Ghz antenna on the ROUTER (the 2.4Ghz LED on the ROUTER turns off), but the 2.4Ghz light does not turn off on the NODE. I can also connect to the 2.4GHz SSID on my phone.

    I guess this is a similar problem where you cannot configure some things in the node directly.
     
  16. RandomName23

    RandomName23 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Is there a way to reboot the aimesh nodes from any UI, either web or iOS? Also, does anyone else have this problem where when they reboot only the main aimesh router they get slow speeds on the aimesh node until the aimesh node has been rebooted at which point full speeds are reestablished?
     
  17. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,609
    Location:
    USA
    My 2xRT-AC86U 3.0.0.4.384_45717 AiMesh with SB6141 cable modem is on the main level with a 77' wireless backhaul. The house router covers three 1650 sq ft levels; the detached garage node covers 1750 sq ft; both cover a 2-acre lot (brick construction). The backhaul signal is 3 bars 5G. Roaming Assistant node steering is enabled with defaults. Smart Connect node band steering is disabled; the SSIDs are separate; the channels are fixed. Trend Micro is disabled.

    This replaced a 2xRT-AC68U AiMesh with a backhaul signal of 2-3 bars (no WiFi Range Boost). Smart Connect is not supported on AC1900/AC68/AC66 B1; the SSIDs had to be separate.

    Speedtest.net results...

    This is to share my install notes:
    o ASUS AiMesh = AiMesh router/AP + nodes = root node + remote nodes
    Use the highest spec router as the root node.
    An additional non-mesh site router is required when the root node is in AP mode.
    The remote node limit was 4 star nodes, or 3 star nodes plus 1 daisy-chain node max.
    Mixing routers/firmware, wired/wireless backhauls, and star/daisy-chain backhaul topologies is permitted.
    o Asuswrt firmware: RT-AC68U, RT-AC86U, Factory Default Reset
    If using Asuswrt-Merlin firmware, install on root node only.
    o AiMesh FAQs
    o WiFi: Lessons, Insights, Speeds, Beamforming, Roaming/Secrets, Smart Connect, Troubleshooting/Addendum
    o Use a UPS to protect modem/router/network power and firmware upgrades

    o Power OFF router and cable modem
    o Connect router WAN to cable modem (blue tape cable), and router LAN to PC
    o Power ON router; wait for it to settle (power cycle/drain)
    o Depress router Reset until Power LED flashes slowly; wait for it to settle (factory default reset)
    o Power ON cable modem; wait for it to settle
    o Browse to router.asus.com (192.168.1.1 or 192.168.50.1) and login to router webUI when required (default credentials are admin, admin)
    o Perform router Quick Setup (for firmware check)
    Browse to router.asus.com/index.asp to bypass Quick Setup.
    o Check/Upgrade router firmware (select version link for pop-up release notes)
    o Perform router webUI Restore w/Initialize; wait for it to settle (factory default reset w/initialization AFTER firmware upgrade)
    Reset/webUI Restore clears settings in NVRAM; reboot restores factory defaults from CFE.
    WebUI Restore w/Initialize also wipes logged data in /jffs folder.
    o Power OFF router and cable modem

    o Repeat above for node(s) except keep power ON afterward for AiMesh install (do NOT configure node)
    o Disconnect node and place near router (~5'... full 77' backhaul works here)

    o Connect router WAN to cable modem (blue tape cable), and router LAN to PC
    o Power ON router; wait for it to settle
    o Power ON cable modem; wait for it to settle
    o Perform router Quick Setup and configuration:
    - disable Smart Connect (use separate SSIDs and fixed channels for more stable/predictable WiFi)
    If using Smart Connect, then the SSIDs are the same and wireless mode, ch bandwidth, control ch, and extension ch will be adjusted automatically.
    - set 2.4 GHz WLAN to OE-24, n-only, 20 MHz, ch 1, 6, or 11 (non-overlapping; use least congested), WPA2-Personal AES*
    - set 5.0 GHz WLAN to OE, n/ac mixed, 80 MHz, ch 149 or above (US, non-radar, highest Tx power), WPA2-Personal AES*
    - do not hide SSIDs (to speed client connection)
    - confirm both radios are operating (required to add nodes)
    - confirm Roaming Assistant is enabled per band (2.4/5.0 GHz defaults are -55/-70 dBm)
    - disable Airtime Fairness per band (incompatible with some adapters)
    - disable Universal Beamforming per band, if causing instability/lower link rates with legacy adapters
    - set 2.4/5.0 GHz guest WLANs to OE-24 Guest/OE Guest, disable intranet access*
    - set router static IP (192.168.1.1) and DHCP server pool (192.168.1.10-254; assign manual IPs within this pool, .10-254; assign client side static IPs outside this pool, .1-9)
    - disable UPnP* (enable UPnP or forward port(s) manually, if desired)
    - set public DNS servers* (Quad9 9.9.9.9 and 149.112.112.112, or 2620:fe::fe for IPv6)
    - set local Time Zone and DST settings
    - disable SIP Passthrough, if interfering with VoIP using port 5060
    - confirm Telnet is disabled*
    - confirm SSH is disabled*
    - confirm Authentication Method is NOT set to HTTPS (may be required to add nodes)
    - confirm Web Access from WAN is disabled ALWAYS*
    - if desired, enable AiProtection\Network Protection and perform Router Security Assessment Scan*
    Read Administration\Privacy notice... Withdraw to disable all Trend Micro features.
    - search for and add AiMesh node(s) (node must be in factory default reset state; will automatically enable WPS)
    Removing a node will automatically reset that node.
    - disable WPS after adding node(s)*
    - if USB storage was attached, disable the UPnP Media Server to conserve router resources
    * Indicates security setting
    o Power OFF/ON router and browse to GRC Shields Up! to test WAN security, and Speedtest.net to test ISP speeds

    o Deploy node(s) within range of the router's 5.0 GHz band, even if using a wired backhaul (alternate backhauls enable AiMesh self-healing), or daisy-chain node(s) beyond range of the router but within range of another node's 5.0 GHz band
    The Wireless Log lists the RSSI values and Tx/Rx rates for a node's wireless backhaul MACs. Adjust the wireless backhaul distance/path for maximum node signal of 4 bars and/or RSSI values greater/more positive than -68 dBm. Antennas tight and in facing "W" formation.
    o If possible, install wired backhaul from router LAN to node WAN for 1 Gbps full-duplex link
    o If necessary, configure node connection priority to force using a wired backhaul (required with some LAN switches that defeat Auto sensing of connection type)
    o If necessary, relocate node to adjust band coverage/overlap to affect node steering (not too near, not too far) and/or adjust Tx power
    o If necessary, adjust Roaming Assistant RSSI threshold per band to affect node steering
    o If necessary, adjust Smart Connect rules to affect node band steering (not likely)

    o Confirm the integrity of all cabling (Cat5e or higher)
    o Reboot network infrastructure/switches/all wired/wireless clients to clear any lingering conditions
    o If available, configure client side wireless properties to improve client band steering; forget wireless connections to purge lingering conditions; update OEM wireless adapter drivers
    o If possible, disable unnecessary WiFi Direct APs such as in wireless printers and media devices that may contribute to WiFi interference (Chromecast guest mode, Roku RF Remote, Xbox, whatever)

    o Hover cursor over the signal bar graph in the Client Status list to see signal details
    o Install WiFi Analyzer Classic Android app or similar to roughly monitor ambient WiFi signals
    o Do NOT install ASUS Router app (nice app, except it exposes router credentials and has inadvertently enabled DDNS and remote Web access)

    Use webUI to upgrade firmware: Check/Upgrade all nodes or Upload node(s), then router; remove node(s) to reset automatically; Restore w/Initialize router to reset; configure router from scratch; add node(s) and disable WPS. Power OFF/ON router and test WAN security and ISP speeds.

    Some issues:
    o AiMesh guest networks on root node only (AP guest networks are NOT isolated from the LAN)
    o 21140 OK
    x 32797,9 client to remote node connection/speed degrades
    x 45149 Trend Micro crashes
    o 45713,7 OK, excessive Auto ch scanning, Trend Micro consumes memory
    x 81039 excessive Auto ch scanning, webUI lock up, erratic CPUs, new RA & SC defaults
    x 81049 excessive logging/disconnects

    ASUS AiMesh extends WiFi coverage, improves same SSID roaming, uses performance routers with features including Asuswrt-Merlin firmware, centralizes network management with auto configuration of WLANs (w/Smart Connect) and wireless backhauls, and maintains fast/dedicated wired and/or wireless backhauls.

    Next stop in ~2021, may be a 2xRT-AX* WiFi6 tri-band AiMesh with dedicated 5.0 GHz wireless backhaul.

    OE
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2019
  18. Quad80

    Quad80 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    I just noticed the other day that the mesh seems to be showing up as individual clients on my client list, one for each wifi band, but under the same IP address. It didn't do this before, I haven't updated to the new firmware that was just updated, and I didn't change any settings. It didn't do this when I first set up the mesh, but for some reason it just started doing it. Is anyone else seeing this? Screenshots are attached, one from desktop, one from app, since both are showing this behavior.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. RandomName23

    RandomName23 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Just curious why the decision to use OpenDNS vs the built in trend micro? I have been using software at the client level but have been thinking about doing it at the router level.
     
  20. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,609
    Location:
    USA
    My use of OpenDNS precedes my use of ASUS routers. I did not realize there was a Trend Micro option... but even so, I like to spread the love around. OpenDNS is reputable and it's not Google.

    I only mentioned OpenDNS here to provide context... it's currently in my router and in my notes!

    OE
     
    SeattleJJFish, E3000 and HuskyHerder like this.