1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release 384/NG] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.5 is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, May 13, 2018.

  1. Igor

    Igor Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    RT-AC68U, Firmware Version 384.5

    #nvram show|grep maclist
    I see a lot of &#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#62 instead of a 'space'
    e.g. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF&#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#38#62Name

    In the GUI "Client Name (MAC Address)" I see the same thing.

    How to fix it?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. joegreat

    joegreat Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,676
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Great information - can you now create the next Merlin release for us? ;)

    Or at least read the [FAQ] READ ME FIRST before posting...
     
    thexile likes this.
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,028
    Location:
    Canada
    I've had 382_50470 and 384_20942 for a few days already, however I'm waiting for Asus to get back to me as there are major issues for me with the GPL for these two versions...
     
  5. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    I hope Asus isn’t forgetting that your project is actually an important selling point for their routers. I hope they don’t make things so difficult, this project ends.

    We appreciate all you do, Eric.
     
  6. Treadler

    Treadler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    South Australia

    +1!
     
    scjr likes this.
  7. Igor

    Igor Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    I can not delete the MAC list through the "Wireless MAC Filter" from different browsers. The button Applay is active, but not pressed. How can I delete through SSH?

    For clear:
    nvram unset wl_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl1_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl1_maclist
    nvram unset wl0_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl_maclist
    nvram unset wl0_maclist
    nvram set wl_maclist_x=""
    nvram set wl1_maclist_x=""
    nvram set wl1_maclist=""
    nvram set wl0_maclist_x=""
    nvram set wl_maclist=""
    nvram set wl0_maclist=""
    nvram commit

    Right?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  8. Grigione

    Grigione Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Hello,I'm on 384.5 AC86U and there is a problem on QoS clock and bar display for download and upload tranfer.When I try to test velocity line then both download and upload velocity displays on same clock on the left(upload) or in the same graph bar (arrow up).Please fix it in the next release.
     
  9. bbunge

    bbunge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Location:
    Pennsylvania USA
    Do you have IPV6 enabled? I have seen this before when I enable IPV6 with 6RD.

    Sent from my P01M using Tapatalk
     
  10. Grigione

    Grigione Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    In my configuration on IPv6 is Disabled.Merlin can you fix it?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  11. Kaz

    Kaz New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi guys,
    I am looking to update my rt
    RT-AC68U, from 380.68_alpha2 to-------------- 384.5
    I need advice on how to go about with this. I know that there are two option to choose from, one factory reset and other is
    Back-up existing router configuration and jffs partition. I am confused about how to proceed with this step. Since, I haven't done this for a while. I bought this ASus router couple year back when there was a sale on it. They were selling it as the tmobile wifi hotspot which I assume a lot of people have changed it to original firmware making it a great buy! As I meaning to say, that the steps to converting was challenging and fun but worth while. I would like to know is there any instruction I should follow for updating to 380_alpha to 384..
     
  12. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    707
  13. Kaz

    Kaz New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Currently, I have Asuswrt -merlin installed on mine now.
     
  14. Asad Ali

    Asad Ali Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Yup but illegally/unofficially and as per the rules you will not get any support for such models here.
     
  15. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    Nowhere
  16. eddiez

    eddiez Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    460
    Location:
    Netherlands
    +1
     
  17. xtropodx

    xtropodx Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Not sure if it's been reported, but I've experienced following issue with RT-AC3200 v384.5;
    -Network map -> Clients -> Client status -> device & change name: changing a client name & internet stops working. As in, WAN IP is no longer my ISP issued IP but rather router default. Turn internet connection off & then back on & presto.
    This has happened a few, but not every, times now. Surely such a change shouldn't be interfering with internet connection?
     
    Vexira likes this.
  18. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Are you using any special characters in the name?
     
  19. username0475

    username0475 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Just got an Asus RT-AC86U that I updated to stock 384_2 out of the box.

    Do I need to do a hard -back to factory - reset to upgrade to Merlin's 384.5?
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
  20. Clark Griswald

    Clark Griswald Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    USA
    I connected my 86U out of box it updated fw.
    I updated to RMerlin, then "back to factory" reset.
    Everything has been working well for my environment!
     
    username0475, Treadler and scjr like this.
  21. xtropodx

    xtropodx Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Nope. None of the clients do.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!