Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 380.65 is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Feb 3, 2017.

  1. Morac

    Morac Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Same router with the same problem. Though my 2.4 Ghz band has always been lousy do to overcrowding, my 5 Ghz band used to be great no matter what the channel. Now I need to use 48 or lower because the router has problem "hearing" devices on 5 Ghz. The devices themselves have no problem "hearing" the router, but the router shows one bar of signal strength.

    This doesn't seem to affect most devices, but my iPad can no longer connect on those higher channels unless I'm within a few feet of the router. Strangely once I connect I can wander away and it will stay connected, sometimes even at full speed. I can't find any rhyme or reason, but rebooting the router seems to help.

    Up until flashing 380.65.2, I never had a problem with 5 Ghz set to "Auto". Maybe I was lucky and it was always using lower channels, but that seems unlikely considering I've toggled Auto off a number of times and it always picks 142 or higher.

    Nothing else has changed recently.
     
  2. rromeroa

    rromeroa Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Hi!

    Updated to 380.65.2 my RT-AC68U. I've been with Merlin for a long time and I've never had this messages in syslog:

    Dead loop on virtual device vlan2, fix it urgently!
    Dead loop on virtual device vlan2, fix it urgently!
    Dead loop on virtual device vlan2, fix it urgently!

    what does it mean? And how can I fix it?

    Thanks !.
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,901
    Location:
    Canada
    380.61, last summer, when GPL 3831 was merged in.
     
    stambeccuccio likes this.
  4. John Ottestad

    John Ottestad New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I have a ASUS N66U router running 380.65 fw. I run selective routing to SmartDNSproxy using openvpn. Everything works perfect, expect "start with wan". When i check the "start with wan" box and reboots, the router starts up and the green light indicates that the VPN tunnel is up. But the VPN tunnel is not up - there is no connection to wan over the tunnel via the remote server. Manual start of the tunnel works like a charm. Any idea what could be the problem ?
     
  5. james2947

    james2947 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Hey guys,

    I need help!

    I’m trying to migrate from Tomato to Merlin 380.65_2. I have an ASUS RT-AC68U Router that won’t go into Recovery / Rescue mode. I’ve tried everything conceivable:

    - Standard Protocol: Hold ‘Reset’ Button while Plugging-in Router
    - DWRT 30/30/30 trick
    - SSH clear nvram
    - Holding WPS button instead of Reset button

    Nothing works!

    Any ideas???

    Thanks!
     
  6. joegreat

    joegreat Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,391
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    There is NO 30-30-30 "trick" on Asus routers - why this myth does not go away? :oops:
    See NVRAM/factory default reset info for details on the CORRECT reset of Asus routers.
    Did you carefully follow the instructions for the recovery mode? Especially waiting until the Power LED at the front panel flashes slowly and setting the static IP address on the PC...

    Than you have to use the ASUS Firmware Restoration tool from the utility download page to load the new firmware.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2017
    james2947 and fafot like this.
  7. Diamond67

    Diamond67 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    See this thread:
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/t...d-while-flashing-from-tomato-to-merlin.29077/
    I'm not sure if it's useful or not.
     
    james2947 likes this.
  8. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    You dont care!
    james2947 and heysoundude like this.
  9. Reinvented

    Reinvented Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    380.65_2 for AC3100 is horrible. Causes my 5GHz to drop randomly. Did a fresh install and setup everything again from scratch. Reverted back, and everything seems fine.

    Edit: MU-MIMO and Airtime fairness are always disabled for me just fyi.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017
  10. chipped

    chipped Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    It's got to be something that was changed in 380.65_2

    I've used every version, including Beta's and I haven't changed settings very much. Airtime Fairness was always on for me and didn't cause these very frequent lockups.

    I think you'll find that everyone here is in the same boat as me.

    Also, because the wireless isn't dropping on the laptop and comes good after some time it might indicate that it's not specifically being caused by the wireless driver.

    I'm happy to replicate the problem when I have some time tomorrow hopefully.
     
  11. Morac

    Morac Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    If you have the 5 Ghz channel set to Auto, change it to 48 or lower. That's what worked for me.
     
  12. Csection

    Csection Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    Also try channels 149 through 165. I can't use the lower channels in my area.
    I have "Airtime Fairness" on and it does not seem to interfere with my wifi though I am in "Bridge" mode now. I have used it in router mode and no prob with my 5ghz.
    What all the experts on here will tell you is make sure that you other computers and devices have the latest drivers.
     
  13. Morac

    Morac Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    For me with the latest update I could not connect to my AC88U with channels 149 and up unless I was within a few feet of the router.
     
  14. onetwobr

    onetwobr New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hi guys,

    Well, my problem does not only occur with this version of Merlin but can anyone help me? :)

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/ac66u-ipv6-dmz.38060/

    With the Asus "oficial" firmware ipv6 works like a charm but the Internal LAN performance is so poor (not to mention the lack of features) :p

    Tks a lot!
     
  15. Reinvented

    Reinvented Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    I never use Auto. Using auto is ALWAYS bad. Only 161.
     
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,901
    Location:
    Canada
    I have 4 days of uptime on my RT-AC88U, had zero issue with a 2 hours video stream to my Chromecast last night, neither with my laptop's wifi that was used a few times throughout the past few days. No issue either with my Nexus 9, done a fair amount of web browsing on it last night...
     
  17. Paul Boland

    Paul Boland New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    There is issues with 380-65_2 with Asus Ac3200
    The webui is not responding as before it's freezing and very slow at times

    Wifi also speeds has dropped both with 380.65_0 and 380.65_2
    I used to get 340 mbps its now peaking at 190 mbps

    The webui is ok with 380-65_0 it loads fine and not freezing

    Something is definite wrong with firmware 380-65_2 with Asus AC3200
     
  18. imdabes

    imdabes New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    RT-AC3200 here. Everything was gravy for me until I updated from 380.65 to 380.65_2. Now it seems like the connections are dropping at random intervals. It's hard to describe. In my browser I'll just see "Resolving host..." forever. Wait 30 seconds and pages will load fine. Consoles that are streaming video will suddenly display network connection errors.

    I'm suspicious that it has something to do with 380.65_2, because I was experiencing no problems before that upgrade that I did yesterday, which is the same day that issues popped up. MU-MIMO and Airtime fairness are set to whatever the defaults are and I haven't changed those settings one way or another. I'm running Adaptive QoS and Smart Connect, both of which have been running for a few weeks now, but that's about it, nothing fancy going on about my config. Using Google DNS servers.

    My two cents: it doesn't seem to be a wifi issue per se. None of these devices are showing indications that the wifi has actually dropped. If my PS4 were to lose wifi all together, it would pop up a notification. This isn't happening. Actual apps/games on the PS4 are reporting intermittent network problems, though.

    The devices on the network are staying connected to the router's wifi, you just can't actually use the internet sometimes. In fact, even hitting the router config web ui is impossible during these spurts.

    Is it safe to flash back to an earlier version?
     
  19. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,901
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes.


    So far, with one notable exception, complains seem mostly related to the RT-AC3200. I'd want to point out that the RT-AC3200 builds are currently hacked together, as Asus failed to provide the closed source components for that model for quite some time. So all the recent AC3200 builds are using older components, with one manual patch I had to apply to make it work with newer GPL code (such as the 3831 code used by 380.64/65/65_2). I suspect that the fact that issues mostly show up with 380.65_2 might be a coincidence, and that this hack'n'patching involved might be the root cause.

    Fortunately, GPL 7266 provides all the missing binary components for all models. Unfortunately, some people experience WAN stability issues with 7266, which is currently stopping me from pushing out a new stable release based on it. RT-AC3200 owners might still want to give the 380.66 alpha build a shot, especially as the WAN issue seem to only happen to a small number of people (in my case, it was perfectly stable for the 1-2 weeks that I ran 380.66 code, so once again that's something that I just can't troubleshoot).

    Another known issue with 7266 is for people in countries that implement ErP (for example the EU region). Some people's devices end up being stuck in power saving mode. I don't know how widespread the issue is, I haven't seen anyone report the symptoms Asus mentionned to me surrounding that specific issue.
     
  20. AndreiV

    AndreiV Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    UK
    RT-AC3200 here and I see none of the issues you describe.

    If a power reset doesn't help try a factory reset and start again.





    Please tell us where you have found MU-Mimo settings in your AC3200 ?
     

Share This Page