Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 380.65 is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Feb 3, 2017.

  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    21,845
    Location:
    Canada
    I have 4 days of uptime on my RT-AC88U, had zero issue with a 2 hours video stream to my Chromecast last night, neither with my laptop's wifi that was used a few times throughout the past few days. No issue either with my Nexus 9, done a fair amount of web browsing on it last night...
     
  2. Paul Boland

    Paul Boland New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    There is issues with 380-65_2 with Asus Ac3200
    The webui is not responding as before it's freezing and very slow at times

    Wifi also speeds has dropped both with 380.65_0 and 380.65_2
    I used to get 340 mbps its now peaking at 190 mbps

    The webui is ok with 380-65_0 it loads fine and not freezing

    Something is definite wrong with firmware 380-65_2 with Asus AC3200
     
  3. imdabes

    imdabes New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    RT-AC3200 here. Everything was gravy for me until I updated from 380.65 to 380.65_2. Now it seems like the connections are dropping at random intervals. It's hard to describe. In my browser I'll just see "Resolving host..." forever. Wait 30 seconds and pages will load fine. Consoles that are streaming video will suddenly display network connection errors.

    I'm suspicious that it has something to do with 380.65_2, because I was experiencing no problems before that upgrade that I did yesterday, which is the same day that issues popped up. MU-MIMO and Airtime fairness are set to whatever the defaults are and I haven't changed those settings one way or another. I'm running Adaptive QoS and Smart Connect, both of which have been running for a few weeks now, but that's about it, nothing fancy going on about my config. Using Google DNS servers.

    My two cents: it doesn't seem to be a wifi issue per se. None of these devices are showing indications that the wifi has actually dropped. If my PS4 were to lose wifi all together, it would pop up a notification. This isn't happening. Actual apps/games on the PS4 are reporting intermittent network problems, though.

    The devices on the network are staying connected to the router's wifi, you just can't actually use the internet sometimes. In fact, even hitting the router config web ui is impossible during these spurts.

    Is it safe to flash back to an earlier version?
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    21,845
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes.


    So far, with one notable exception, complains seem mostly related to the RT-AC3200. I'd want to point out that the RT-AC3200 builds are currently hacked together, as Asus failed to provide the closed source components for that model for quite some time. So all the recent AC3200 builds are using older components, with one manual patch I had to apply to make it work with newer GPL code (such as the 3831 code used by 380.64/65/65_2). I suspect that the fact that issues mostly show up with 380.65_2 might be a coincidence, and that this hack'n'patching involved might be the root cause.

    Fortunately, GPL 7266 provides all the missing binary components for all models. Unfortunately, some people experience WAN stability issues with 7266, which is currently stopping me from pushing out a new stable release based on it. RT-AC3200 owners might still want to give the 380.66 alpha build a shot, especially as the WAN issue seem to only happen to a small number of people (in my case, it was perfectly stable for the 1-2 weeks that I ran 380.66 code, so once again that's something that I just can't troubleshoot).

    Another known issue with 7266 is for people in countries that implement ErP (for example the EU region). Some people's devices end up being stuck in power saving mode. I don't know how widespread the issue is, I haven't seen anyone report the symptoms Asus mentionned to me surrounding that specific issue.
     
  5. AndreiV

    AndreiV Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    UK
    RT-AC3200 here and I see none of the issues you describe.

    If a power reset doesn't help try a factory reset and start again.





    Please tell us where you have found MU-Mimo settings in your AC3200 ?
     
  6. imdabes

    imdabes New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I don't see mu-mimo settings actually. I see airtime fairness though, which is enabled.
     
  7. jernau

    jernau Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    I recently updated to the 380.66 alpha build on my AC3200 which completely killed my WAN connectivity (BT Infinity in the UK) so reverted back to what I thought I had as the previous version on the router 380.65_2 after a full reset. Even then I was experiencing WiFi drops and stuttering on audio streaming and wired connectivity packet loss to a server connected through an interim switch.

    I've since switched back to 380.65, again after a full reset, but still not entirely convinced the WI-Fi performance is at it should be. In reference to Merlin's quote around AC-3200 build being hacked together due to availability of the closed source components does any one have a view on which version is probably the most stable version to run on this router i.e. includes the best close source drivers etc? I use IPV6, DNS filtering and time restrictions for kids alongside optware to run softlowd to an NTOPNG box to monitor traffic.

    Any thoughts gratefully received as I recently switched from a Netgear running a "third party version" of asuswrt merlin but wanted to switch back to an Asus router to benefit from the latest actual Merlin releases having previously owned an Asus router running Merlin for a number of years. So far I haven't been greatly impressed with the 3200 over the Netgear R7000 i switched from but that may be owing to the version of the firmware I have been running.
     
  8. Paul Boland

    Paul Boland New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Lot of members are having issues with 380-65_2 firmware with AC3200 and mentioned in the thread

    The webui is fine with 380-65_0 but is having issues with 380-65_2
     
  9. nsxviper

    nsxviper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I encountered a strange bug last night on 380.65 on my AC68u (TM-AC1900). My router stopped working and noticed the LED lights was rebooting. When all the lights were back on, I couldn't use my own IP addressing scheme of 10.x.x.x to access my router. All my settings was reverted back to factory defaults including the IP addresses changing to the default 192.168.1.x. I had to reconfigure all my settings just like turning on the router for the first time.

    I have never encountered this problem before or seen my router reset on its own before I used 380.65. I was on 378.56_2.

    I wanted to upload my log file but this forum isn't letting me. The date of log showed Aug 1 00:00:18. I would assume that's probably normal first time boot up process of the router before it picks up the NTP and provides the correct date and time.

    I can't update to 380.65_2 at the moment. The 380.65 update change my CFE 2.1.2.6. I'll deal with the flashing the CFE later.
     
  10. Naftali Oziel

    Naftali Oziel Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    sound as though the NVRAM got corrupted. When you upgraded to 380.65 did you than reset to factory settings? It's a big jump going from 378.56_2 to 380.65.
     
  11. nsxviper

    nsxviper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Yes I did it twice, before and after the update. I did the "hold the WPS after powering on method" to reset the NVRAM.
     
  12. Reinvented

    Reinvented Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Not using the 8 port one...just the 4 port. But still causes disconnects randomly. I had 1 disconnect today after going back to 380.65, but otherwise stable for the most part.
     
  13. Naftali Oziel

    Naftali Oziel Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Ok, good approach of resetting NVRAM before and after. Now that is all setup keep track of your NVRAM usage space that it's not hitting max.

    To my next assumptions as to your anomaly.

    1. Your device is starting to malfunction (potential HW issues).
    2. Power spike, ensure your equipment is on a UPS or power surge.

    To answer your other question about the boot log time it is normal until NTP is established.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017
  14. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    @RMerlin on RT-N66U I upgrade it from 380.65 to 65_2 and today this one was reset to factory waiting for admin user/pass input.
    On RT-AC87U & RT-AC88U no problems

    Sent from SM-G935FD w/Tapatalk
     
  15. jb68

    jb68 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    RT-3200, kept getting timeouts on it, reverted back, works fine
     
    rthien likes this.
  16. deathbyburk

    deathbyburk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Ac3200 same issues with web ui, WiFi, and in my case dns issues on 65_2. Merlin your the best and I appreciate you acknowledging the few of us that that have this router. I'm looking forward to 66.. until then 65 works great.
     
  17. ViRUS2k

    ViRUS2k Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    lol all these issues, im glad i own the RT_AC88U same as what merlin uses :) there for better diagnosis before firmare rollout :)
     
  18. james2947

    james2947 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hey guys,

    Merlin Firmware: 380.65_2

    Do you know if the built-in TOR is a Client or Server?
     
  19. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    21,845
    Location:
    Canada
    Client.
     
    james2947 likes this.
  20. SeCrEt BoY™

    SeCrEt BoY™ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone help me to fix this please!
    ScreenShot_20170318235309.png
     

Share This Page