Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 380.65 is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Feb 3, 2017.

  1. imdabes

    imdabes New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I don't see mu-mimo settings actually. I see airtime fairness though, which is enabled.
     
  2. jernau

    jernau Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    I recently updated to the 380.66 alpha build on my AC3200 which completely killed my WAN connectivity (BT Infinity in the UK) so reverted back to what I thought I had as the previous version on the router 380.65_2 after a full reset. Even then I was experiencing WiFi drops and stuttering on audio streaming and wired connectivity packet loss to a server connected through an interim switch.

    I've since switched back to 380.65, again after a full reset, but still not entirely convinced the WI-Fi performance is at it should be. In reference to Merlin's quote around AC-3200 build being hacked together due to availability of the closed source components does any one have a view on which version is probably the most stable version to run on this router i.e. includes the best close source drivers etc? I use IPV6, DNS filtering and time restrictions for kids alongside optware to run softlowd to an NTOPNG box to monitor traffic.

    Any thoughts gratefully received as I recently switched from a Netgear running a "third party version" of asuswrt merlin but wanted to switch back to an Asus router to benefit from the latest actual Merlin releases having previously owned an Asus router running Merlin for a number of years. So far I haven't been greatly impressed with the 3200 over the Netgear R7000 i switched from but that may be owing to the version of the firmware I have been running.
     
  3. Paul Boland

    Paul Boland New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Lot of members are having issues with 380-65_2 firmware with AC3200 and mentioned in the thread

    The webui is fine with 380-65_0 but is having issues with 380-65_2
     
  4. nsxviper

    nsxviper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I encountered a strange bug last night on 380.65 on my AC68u (TM-AC1900). My router stopped working and noticed the LED lights was rebooting. When all the lights were back on, I couldn't use my own IP addressing scheme of 10.x.x.x to access my router. All my settings was reverted back to factory defaults including the IP addresses changing to the default 192.168.1.x. I had to reconfigure all my settings just like turning on the router for the first time.

    I have never encountered this problem before or seen my router reset on its own before I used 380.65. I was on 378.56_2.

    I wanted to upload my log file but this forum isn't letting me. The date of log showed Aug 1 00:00:18. I would assume that's probably normal first time boot up process of the router before it picks up the NTP and provides the correct date and time.

    I can't update to 380.65_2 at the moment. The 380.65 update change my CFE 2.1.2.6. I'll deal with the flashing the CFE later.
     
  5. Naftali Oziel

    Naftali Oziel Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    sound as though the NVRAM got corrupted. When you upgraded to 380.65 did you than reset to factory settings? It's a big jump going from 378.56_2 to 380.65.
     
  6. nsxviper

    nsxviper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Yes I did it twice, before and after the update. I did the "hold the WPS after powering on method" to reset the NVRAM.
     
  7. Reinvented

    Reinvented Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Not using the 8 port one...just the 4 port. But still causes disconnects randomly. I had 1 disconnect today after going back to 380.65, but otherwise stable for the most part.
     
  8. Naftali Oziel

    Naftali Oziel Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Ok, good approach of resetting NVRAM before and after. Now that is all setup keep track of your NVRAM usage space that it's not hitting max.

    To my next assumptions as to your anomaly.

    1. Your device is starting to malfunction (potential HW issues).
    2. Power spike, ensure your equipment is on a UPS or power surge.

    To answer your other question about the boot log time it is normal until NTP is established.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017
  9. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    @RMerlin on RT-N66U I upgrade it from 380.65 to 65_2 and today this one was reset to factory waiting for admin user/pass input.
    On RT-AC87U & RT-AC88U no problems

    Sent from SM-G935FD w/Tapatalk
     
  10. jb68

    jb68 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    RT-3200, kept getting timeouts on it, reverted back, works fine
     
    rthien likes this.
  11. deathbyburk

    deathbyburk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Ac3200 same issues with web ui, WiFi, and in my case dns issues on 65_2. Merlin your the best and I appreciate you acknowledging the few of us that that have this router. I'm looking forward to 66.. until then 65 works great.
     
  12. ViRUS2k

    ViRUS2k Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    lol all these issues, im glad i own the RT_AC88U same as what merlin uses :) there for better diagnosis before firmare rollout :)
     
  13. james2947

    james2947 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Hey guys,

    Merlin Firmware: 380.65_2

    Do you know if the built-in TOR is a Client or Server?
     
  14. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,886
    Location:
    Canada
    Client.
     
    james2947 likes this.
  15. SeCrEt BoY™

    SeCrEt BoY™ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone help me to fix this please!
    ScreenShot_20170318235309.png
     
  16. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,807
    Location:
    United States
    Reboot any Western Digital cloud devices on your network.....
     
    SeCrEt BoY™ likes this.
  17. joegreat

    joegreat Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    fe80: IPv6 addresses are local and this looks to me like somewhere you use an IPv6 address where a hostname (for IPv4? :rolleyes:) is needed. :oops:
     
  18. dhajduch

    dhajduch Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Hi,

    I actually using 380.65 on my RT-N66U and I experiencing an issue with a DNS. I have added a record into the hosts on the router via hosts.add script file. When I make nslookup to the host I added it responds correctly. The same happens via web interface from Network Tools. But when I make the same nslookup from the local PC then I get different answer. I already tried to clean DNS cache several time, rebooting PC, ... but nothing helped. My problem is that I have domain name for my external IP and I need to translate my domain name to local IP address instead of the external one. Reason for this is that I do not need to reconfigure all my mobile devices when I'm using them outside or when they are connected to local network. It was working before, when I was on 380.63/64, and I'm not sure if the latest update can break this.

    nslookup from router:
    nslookup-router.JPG

    nslookup from PC:
    nslookup-PC.JPG

    Any idea how to get it work again? I'm on Windows 10 x64.

    Thanks.

    PS: It was a Windows issue, and I resolved it by reseting network with this commands:
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /registerdns
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
    NETSH winsock reset catalog
    NETSH int ipv4 reset reset.log
    NETSH int ipv6 reset reset.log

    maybe it can help somebody.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2017
    ToonTonic likes this.
  19. volcan96

    volcan96 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Just doing another "me too: on 65_2; consistent problems maintaining connections to WAN and connecting via webUI/ssh. rolled back to 65_0 and router is stable now (RT-AC3200)

    I'll try the alpha build in a few days.

     
  20. SeCrEt BoY™

    SeCrEt BoY™ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    It worked! Thanks so much!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page