1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.7 is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Oct 7, 2018.

  1. Tekneek

    Tekneek Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    You could force them to use the Router via DNS Filtering. Since the router is pointed at Quad9, they would all be using Quad9 then and you would still have local resolution.

    Screen Shot 2018-10-09 at 13.57.18.png
     
    Mihai and Huib like this.
  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,813
    Location:
    Riderville, SK
    There were a lot of changes to dnsmasq and dnssec I would flash the new f/w and reset to defaults. Manual config is mandatory from here. Do not import settings.
     
    Mihai and scjr like this.
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,138
    Location:
    Canada
    It's a known technical limitation of DNSFilter, as it bypasses your router to use the configured DNS server.

    Dnsmasq doesn't allow you to specify a DNS server based on a source IP.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  4. JIPG

    JIPG Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Spain
    Hello,

    could you confirm that this fw 384.7 is not working OK in AC87U?.

    If it is confirmed your warning, I cannot believe that ASUS, after the last fw update (waited for months) has messed the NTP automatic snyc , when previously worked well ... and it is not something that appears in the change log of fw 382.50702 :(.

    I have been waiting to have this Merlin version out (from long time ago I do not use stock fw), but for people like me that uses the time to keep some access rules for children, this can be a big no go, as with some short cuts in the power supply (or carried out by them!) I will not be aware that the time and date have not been recovered automatically and the access rules are ruined...
     
    Mihai likes this.
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,138
    Location:
    Canada
    Disable DNSSEC, your upstream server most likely doesn't support it.
     
    Mihai likes this.
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,138
    Location:
    Canada
    The NTP code is 100% identical for all models. This has nothing to do with the RT-AC87U as a model.
     
    Mihai and JIPG like this.
  7. JIPG

    JIPG Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Spain
    But only people with an AC87U is reporting it (at least three) ...
     
    Mihai likes this.
  8. Zastoff

    Zastoff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    418
    My AC87u works perfect ;) 2 days uptime now since update

    edit: I have Fake-hwclock installed.. maybe that helps (read something about it when using DNScrypt so installed it thru Entware)
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2018
    Mihai and JIPG like this.
  9. JIPG

    JIPG Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Spain
    I was afraid also of other post stating that date was changed to May 5, instead of correct date, and in post #102 of this thread seemed to be the same (seen in the attached picture).

    Well, if time and date is working OK for you , maybe the problem was related to any other glitch during installation (no clean installation, etc...)

    Thank you for the feedback! :)
     
    Zastoff likes this.
  10. JIPG

    JIPG Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Spain
    But when you reboots the router, is the time correctly set from a external NTP server?
     
    Mihai likes this.
  11. Zastoff

    Zastoff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    418
    Yes or it will use fake-hwclock until it updates i guess (fake-hwclock save the time to a file when rebooting i think)
     
    Mihai and JIPG like this.
  12. Zastoff

    Zastoff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    418
    Can remove fake-hwclock tomorrow and try some reboots and see what happen if you like and report back @JIPG
     
    Mihai likes this.
  13. Morac

    Morac Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    My Internet went down today for about 10 minutes and the router said Internet was down and during that time the log filled up with the following:

    Code:
     Oct  9 12:08:15 dnsmasq[331]: Maximum number of concurrent DNS queries reached (max: 150)
    First off I don’t recall every seeing that before when I lose Internet and I’ve been losing it a lot lately.

    Second the router previously wasn’t detecting that the Internet was down (it showed that on the network mapping screen). I don’t want the router detecting loss of Internet unless the WAN resets (i.e. modem reboots) since I like to be able to check my modem status as such I disabled the redirect on WAN down setting. Did something change in this release?
     
    Mihai likes this.
  14. XIII

    XIII Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,055
    Upgraded from 384.7 Beta 3 to 384.7 final.

    Two problems I have not seen before:
    • Windows updates fail to download
    • I can no longer Wi-Fi Transfer data from/to Documents / PDF Expert on my iOS devices
    This worked fine before. I've also recently updated to Windows 10 1809, so unfortunately multiple factors that may cause this...

    EDIT: both solved after a router reboot.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2018
    Mihai likes this.
  15. Marin

    Marin Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Mine still does not work in my AC87U. I reset and initialized and still no time sync.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Mihai likes this.
  16. Zastoff

    Zastoff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    418
    Maybe try/test a differant NTP-Server https://developers.google.com/time/
     
    Treadler likes this.
  17. Jobine

    Jobine Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Don't work for me !
    DDNS and remote access activate
    anything else ?

    Thank,
     
    Mihai likes this.
  18. Treadler

    Treadler Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    South Australia
    Maybe try using an IP address, rather than an URL?
     
    Mihai and skeal like this.
  19. elorimer

    elorimer Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,048
    It worked on my 87U:
    Code:
    May  5 01:05:33 ntp: start NTP update
    Oct  9 08:09:40 rc_service: ntp 534:notify_rc restart_diskmon
    I did experience some funkiness with the 5Ghz radio --wasn't seen by anything. So I disabled it, renamed it, disabled it, renamed it back and rebooted and it looks to be ok.
     
    Mihai likes this.
  20. Marin

    Marin Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Does not work with: time.google.com


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Mihai likes this.