1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U and RT-AC68U in Aimesh setup. ethernet backhaul not working

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by msalhab, Aug 10, 2019.

  1. msalhab

    msalhab New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    so i have an rt-ac86u running merlin 384.13 version and acting as aimesh router. also i have a rt-ac68u running on stock 300438445717, acting as an aimesh node. my problem is that although i set the aimesh config to ethernet, it is stuck on 5g connectivity. how can i troubleshoot this? is someone else having the same issue? for info i've tried to run the rt-ac68u on merlin 384.13. same issue.

    upload_2019-8-10_17-0-27.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,642
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    To use that feature you need a ethernet backhaul. This means a cable connecting the two routers together. It appears you have a ethernet connection with the computer connected to the node, and not a cabled backhaul.
     
  3. msalhab

    msalhab New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    I confirm I have an ethernet backhaul. I have this exact setup. Forgot to mention this info earlier
    upload_2019-8-10_17-6-6.png
     
  4. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,642
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Connect your backhaul cable to the computer and test. Your system isn't seeing the cable. Troubleshoot as a problem cable first. Next if that proves out ok, a complete system wide reset to defaults and hand configured back to stable (do not import any saved settings, use screenshots as backup). Sorry but a reset in this case makes sense.
     
  5. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,642
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Also make sure to have a fully reset AC68U to connect to. Don't configure it in any way. Then after a minimal setup (meaning IP and Internet access) add the node again.
     
  6. msalhab

    msalhab New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    the rt-ac68u has been reset multiple times. now should I try to reset the rt-ac86u, the main router?
     
  7. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,642
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Yes, then get the IP and network access up and running nothing more. Add the node in those conditions and see what happens.
     
  8. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,642
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Oh yeah sorry make sure your wifi is back up before adding the node. :oops::oops:
     
  9. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    USA
    Remove the node to reset it, temporarily connect it with a trusted/shorter patch cable, add it back to the AiMesh, and set the Connection Priority to Ethernet. If that works, then maybe you need to debug the original Ethernet cabling.

    OE
     
  10. Elmer

    Elmer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    I had no problems with an ethernet backhaul, Merlin on main, stock on mesh unit. Worked(s) like a champ. Think maybe your cable needs to be checked. Set the two close together and connect with a short known good cable.
     
  11. Swistheater

    Swistheater Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Florida
    you need to make sure ethernet cable is connected to the lan port of parent router and then the wan port of the node, try that if it is not, lan to lan will cause it to keep bouncing from ethernet to wireless, also make sure you have an up to date (unmanaged as well) switch if there is one being runned between the two and make sure to first pair the node to the router within a couple of feet apart before trying to setup the node to at its final destination.
     
  12. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    USA
    Side note... I've been able to add my 86U node in place at about 77' (edit: wireless backhaul only).

    OE
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2019
    Marin likes this.
  13. Swistheater

    Swistheater Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes that is correct, I have paired mine more than three rooms away with the ethernet cable connected without an issue. My suggestion would only eliminate surface interferences because there is a point of no return even with ethernet cable.