[Thread-1] [ 386.1_Alpha Build(s) ] Testing available build(s)

  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.

Xentrk

Part of the Furniture
Have been a TorGuard user for many years.

My question was whether they are now supporting OpenVPN 2.5, or least have they removed the NCP references from their ovpn configs.

If not, which is most likely the case, is anyone across what they are doing in this area? Work in progress?

Last time I checked, they were still using legacy cipher fallback.
I tested the Alpha 2 and 3 386.1 releases with TG and had no issues. I route to two public servers and my private server.
 

cmillar6

Senior Member
I can't get the latest Alpha 3 to flash on my AX58U, the router just reboots. Anybody else having this problem?
 

Gar

Very Senior Member
I had this issue once before and had to reset the router before the flash to succeed.
 

SasaSLO

New Around Here
I have ASUS RT-AX55 will it be supported by merlin i was using merlin on old rauter becouse of upnp it was pure magic naw i am stuck with asus wrt which is not pure magic
 

Jumpstarter

Senior Member
Here is my issue.... I have Merlin installed on my main router and all my nodes. My nodes are all hard wired directly to the main router. I enabled Ethernet back-haul feature and all the nodes lost connection and disappeared. Does any one have advice or had this problem with Merlin's AiMesh Feature?
View attachment 27822
So I factory reset all my Merlin Nodes. I tried to pair 1 at a time. It appears when I pair a particular RT-AC68U to it all of the other nodes lose connection. All of this is on an ethernet backhaul. I have 3 RT -AC68U on Merlin as Nodes, and one RT-AC3100 as Main router. NOdes keep dropping once I pair the third nOde.
 

elp

Occasional Visitor
Alpha builds are working better for me than the previous stable ones.
I have less bufferbloat now using traditional QoS + fq_codel although i am not sure that's because of the new firmware and not my ISP.
Also some problems i had with DNS over TLS seem to be solved, not 100% sure yet because it was random.

Looking very promising, thank you @RMerlin.
 

octopus

Very Senior Member
Updated to Alpha3 builds on my two routers and seems to working just fine.

Thank you
RMerlin
 

crkpot

Occasional Visitor
Both alpha3 versions I tried are having trouble starting ntpd on rt-ax58u at bootup. Factory reset, cleared all settings and setup again. If I go to administration and toggle ntp server on then off then click apply, it retries and successfully starts syncs.

Code:
May  4 22:05:21 rc_service: udhcpc 1727:notify_rc stop_ntpd
May  4 22:05:21 rc_service: udhcpc 1727:notify_rc start_ntpd
May  4 22:05:21 rc_service: waitting "stop_ntpd" via udhcpc ...
.
May  4 22:05:36 rc_service: skip the event: start_ntpd.
.
Nov 22 02:47:14 ntpd: Initial clock set
Nov 22 02:47:14 rc_service: ntpd_synced 2737:notify_rc restart_diskmon
 

XIII

Very Senior Member
Is the guest network behavior still the same as in Alpha 1?

(Some changes on guest network 1 that would break my IoT network)
 

bbunge

Very Senior Member
Is the guest network behavior still the same as in Alpha 1?

(Some changes on guest network 1 that would break my IoT network)
Yes. Asus 386 does assign a different subnet to the first Guest networks in the 2.4 and 5 GHZ bands. This is a result of enabling guest networks across the mesh which is a good thing for some of us. Sorry to say the rest of you will have some changes to make to your guest networks.
 

XIII

Very Senior Member
Yes. Asus 386 does assign a different subnet to the first Guest networks in the 2.4 and 5 GHZ bands. This is a result of enabling guest networks across the mesh which is a good thing for some of us. Sorry to say the rest of you will have some changes to make to your guest networks.
Would I be good if I just swap guest network 1 (currently IoT) & network 2 (currently "real" guest network)?
 

vladsuk

Occasional Visitor
After RT-AC86U upgrade from alpha3-g874b3ed69d to alpha3-g88808c14f7 both processor cores usage is oscilating between 20% to 100% and RAM about 95%. When I go back to alpha3-g874b3ed69d, all the values fall down to normal. Checked twice with the same result, then I went back to alpha3-g874b3ed69d. Anyone else with the same experience?
 

Similar threads

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top