[Thread-1] [ 386.1_Alpha Build(s) ] Testing available build(s)

  • SNBForums will be unavailable for about 2 hours TODAY 23 January starting around 2PM EDT for a server changeover.

    All accounts and posts will be preserved.
  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.
Status
Not open for further replies.

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Very Senior Member
does that mean the only solution to my problem is
Code:
nf_conntrack disable
?
 

ecantona9

Occasional Visitor
Anyone else having issues upgrading the RT-3100 model from RT-AC3100_386.1_alpha3-g874b3ed69d to RT-AC3100_386.1_alpha3-g88808c14f7? I use it as a node, first time when I updated it, it fell off the aimesh and my main router could not find it. Factory reset it and couldn't find it still or couldn't ping the router.

If I factory reset it and hook it up to my computer, I can get to the web interface that way. Ended up having to roll it back to version RT-AC3100_386.1_alpha3-g874b3ed69d.
Had the same problem using the the ac3100 as a node. Had to roll back to the earlier version too. Its been stable since the downgrade.
 

juched

Senior Member
does that mean the only solution to my problem is
Code:
nf_conntrack disable
?
I remember having those messages on 384.14 or 15... cannot recall. It seems like it was due to a cirucluar loop. I was having high CPU usage as well.

I came up with this script and ran it at boot. Do you use wireless backhaul? Do you see any items starting with "wds" in your ifconfig command?


Code:
#disconnect wds interfaces
for item in $(ifconfig | awk 'BEGIN {FS=" "} /wds/ {print $1}')
do
       logger "Disconnecting $item ..."
       ifconfig $item down
done
 

SomeWhereOverTheRainBow

Very Senior Member
I remember having those messages on 384.14 or 15... cannot recall. It seems like it was due to a cirucluar loop. I was having high CPU usage as well.

I came up with this script and ran it at boot. Do you use wireless backhaul? Do you see any items starting with "wds" in your ifconfig command?


Code:
#disconnect wds interfaces
for item in $(ifconfig | awk 'BEGIN {FS=" "} /wds/ {print $1}')
do
       logger "Disconnecting $item ..."
       ifconfig $item down
done
@juched I have it is set to ethernet backhaul option.
 

maghuro

Very Senior Member

Treadler

Very Senior Member
What's flowcache? And is there a problem if I disable it?
HW accelerationRunner: Enabled - Flow Cache: Enabled

See under “Tools > sysinfo”.

From what I read, it’s a speed up function of our routers - above my pay grade:oops:
Ive left mine as is, except for the log being spammed, all is running smoothly (shrug).
 

Paul Smedley

Occasional Visitor
Interesting one here - using an AX88U connected to my ISP - with AC88U and AX58U as aimesh notes (connected via ethernet) - all on the latest alpha3.

Speedtest run on the AX88U shows 270 Mbps - but devices connected via LAN or WIFI to it are only getting 80-90 Mbps. When connected via wifi to the AX58U - I get full speed.

Hoping that the next GPL update will fix this - otherwise I'll try a factory reset (currently a dirty flash from 384.19)
 

GHammer

Senior Member
Applied the newer alpha 3 to my AX86 (Router) and AX58 (Node)
I had to manually set the MTU for my WAN connection or there was no Internet available.
Then, I noticed there was also no IPv6, I did a null change on a couple of setting there and rebooted the AX86. IPv6 was alaive and well afterwards.

More concerning to me is that the node seems to be trying to connect to the router via wireless. Over and over.
The AIMesh is set to Ethernet Backhaul Mode and the Connection Priority is Ethernet Only.
Yet, I get this in the logs. 84 is the 5 GHz MAC address for the node while 81 is the 2.4 MAC.

Turning off the Ethernet Backhaul and setting Connection Priority to Auto stopped the connection attempts and therefore the logs.

Code:
Nov 24 10:33:17 kernel: CONSOLE: 189899.391 tx:prep:802.1x
Nov 24 10:33:18 kernel: CONSOLE: 189900.385 tx:prep:802.1x
Nov 24 10:33:19 kernel: CONSOLE: 189901.378 tx:prep:802.1x
Nov 24 10:33:20 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(505): eth6: Auth D4:5D:64:94:6D:81, status: Successful (0)
Nov 24 10:33:20 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(534): eth6: Assoc D4:5D:64:94:6D:81, status: Successful (0)
Nov 24 10:33:20 kernel: CONSOLE: 189902.372 tx:prep:802.1x
Nov 24 10:33:21 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3)
Nov 24 10:33:21 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 3 frame received from nonassociated station (7)
Nov 24 10:33:21 kernel: CONSOLE: 189903.366 iov:SCB_DEAUTH
Nov 24 10:33:21 kernel: CONSOLE: 189903.366 wl1.0: wlc_ampdu_flush_scb_tid flushing 0 packets for d4:5d:64:94:6d:84 AID 15 tid 5
Nov 24 10:33:21 kernel: CONSOLE: 189903.369 iov:SCB_DEAUTH
Nov 24 10:33:21 kernel: CONSOLE: 189903.369 iov:SCB_DEAUTH
Nov 24 10:33:21 kernel: CONSOLE: 189903.370 iov:SCB_DEAUTH
Nov 24 10:33:21 kernel: CONSOLE: 189903.370 iov:SCB_DEAUTH
Nov 24 10:33:21 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 3 frame received from nonassociated station (7)
Nov 24 10:33:22 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 3 frame received from nonassociated station (7)
Nov 24 10:33:22 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 3 frame received from nonassociated station (7)
Nov 24 10:33:22 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 3 frame received from nonassociated station (7)
Nov 24 10:33:22 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 3 frame received from nonassociated station (7)
Nov 24 10:33:22 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 2 frame received from nonauthenticated station (6)
Nov 24 10:33:22 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth7: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: 0, reason: Class 2 frame received from nonauthenticated station (6)
Nov 24 10:33:24 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(469): eth6: Deauth_ind D4:5D:64:94:6D:81, status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3)
Nov 24 10:33:28 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(505): eth7: Auth D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: Successful (0)
Nov 24 10:33:28 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(534): eth7: Assoc D4:5D:64:94:6D:84, status: Successful (0)
Nov 24 10:33:28 kernel: CONSOLE: 189910.412 wlc_ap_authresp: status 0
Nov 24 10:33:28 kernel: CONSOLE: 189910.413 wl1: turn sta MFP setting on with sha1
Nov 24 10:33:28 kernel: CONSOLE: 189910.413 wlc_ap_process_assocreq_done status 0
Nov 24 10:33:28 kernel: CONSOLE: 189910.416 iov:SCB_DEAUTH
Nov 24 10:33:28 kernel: CONSOLE: 189910.417 tx:prep:802.1x
Nov 24 10:33:29 kernel: CONSOLE: 189911.410 tx:prep:802.1x
Nov 24 10:33:29 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(505): eth6: Auth D4:5D:64:94:6D:81, status: Successful (0)
Nov 24 10:33:29 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(534): eth6: Assoc D4:5D:64:94:6D:81, status: Successful (0)
 
Last edited:

Slawek P

Regular Contributor
I can't wait to see Merlin 386 beta with finalised revision of AX88U binaries... I guess a couple of weeks at least...
 

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member
So, I'm looking into taking a jump to this alpha on my AX88U. Before I do, can anyone confirm is cake works on the alpha fw and it seems PIA is fully working as well. I see here folks are doing dirty upgrade with the new fws without any isssues.

Also, question with the new aimesh 2.0, in the past i had multiple gaming devices that would automatically connect to the nodes (over WIFI) and would cause alot of lag when connected to them. Is it now possible to force the gaming device to only connect the main router and not the node? I thought I read somewhere this is now possible where you can pick where your device connects too.

Finally can the nodes still be connected wirelessly or only via ethernet?

Any info is greatly appreciated.
 
Last edited:

brianward317

Occasional Visitor
So, I'm looking into taking a jump to this alpha on my AX88U. Before I do, can anyone confirm is cake works on the alpha fw and it seems PIA is fully working as well. I see here folks are doing dirty upgrade with the new fws without any isssues.

Also, question with the new aimesh 2.0, in the past i had multiple gaming devices that would automatically connect to the nodes (over WIFI) and would cause alot of lag when connected to them. Is it now possible to force the gaming device to only connect the main router and not the node? I thought I read somewhere this is now possible where you can pick where your device connects too. Any info is greatly appreciated.
I had cake installed and had no issues with it. Yes, you can now tell your devices, which note to connect to under Aimesh and you will see a bind icon. That will bind it to that particular node. So far it's working well.

Haven't had any major issues with it. Only issue two issues I am facing currently are with the RT-3100 router. 1 it doesn't look like it's connected under nodes, even though it is. 2. I tried updating to the newest firmware and had to roll it back due to it dropping off the aimesh nodes and not seeing it.
 

Kingp1n

Very Senior Member
I had cake installed and had no issues with it. Yes, you can now tell your devices, which note to connect to under Aimesh and you will see a bind icon. That will bind it to that particular node. So far it's working well.

Haven't had any major issues with it. Only issue two issues I am facing currently are with the RT-3100 router. 1 it doesn't look like it's connected under nodes, even though it is. 2. I tried updating to the newest firmware and had to roll it back due to it dropping off the aimesh nodes and not seeing it.
Just to clarify, can you bind the client device to the main router if you dont want them to connect the node as well? Thanks again!
 

Mutzli

Very Senior Member
Does anyone else experience any USB problems with the latest alpha build? My USB drive is dismounted at night which in turn unloads Diversion and restarts dnsmasq. Here is the error from the system log:
Nov 25 05:09:17 kernel: +++++ BRCM skipping port_feat_c_connection for warm reset
Nov 25 05:09:17 kernel: usb 2-2: USB disconnect, device number 22
 

Unisoft

Regular Contributor
I got some strange issues with alpha 3 and 40996. I usually stream TuneIn/Spotify on my Google Home speakers, but with beta 3 it only works 10-60 minutes before it all suddenly stops playing with no reason. No such issues at all with Alpha 2. Can't see anything blocked or errors in the systemlog, SkyNet or NextDNS when it happens. Also one time when I was in the GUI, I suddenly got thrown out to the login page when I was active.

I found that the CPU working more active in alpha 3 and I tried to catch some snapshots of processes using the "top" command, if that can be a clue:
  • 28.7% avahi-daemon: running [RT-AC86U.local]
  • 22.5% httpd -i br0
  • 12.2% cfg_server
  • 14.8% watchdog
Dirty upgrades from 384.19, so maybe time for a factory reset?!

Alpha 2:
View attachment 27845

Alpha 3:
View attachment 27846

I have this. BRAND NEW AC86U only has ONE version on it before. CPU going crazy, and memory down to around 26MB!
My graph is much crazier than yours though, its all over the place and the animated progress bars are changing all the time, up and down...

Don't have any addins installed. I had just moved my older AC86U onto my parents address so wondering if an upgrade there would be the same as this would be the "unclean" router as nto factory reset for a couple of merlin versions now.

Went back to previous alpha3 and was fine again straight after.
 

QuikSilver

Very Senior Member
I have this. BRAND NEW AC86U only has ONE version on it before. CPU going crazy, and memory down to around 26MB!
My graph is much crazier than yours though, its all over the place and the animated progress bars are changing all the time, up and down...

Don't have any addins installed. I had just moved my older AC86U onto my parents address so wondering if an upgrade there would be the same as this would be the "unclean" router as nto factory reset for a couple of merlin versions now.

Went back to previous alpha3 and was fine again straight after.
I got some strange issues with alpha 3 and 40996. I usually stream TuneIn/Spotify on my Google Home speakers, but with beta 3 it only works 10-60 minutes before it all suddenly stops playing with no reason. No such issues at all with Alpha 2. Can't see anything blocked or errors in the systemlog, SkyNet or NextDNS when it happens. Also one time when I was in the GUI, I suddenly got thrown out to the login page when I was active.

I found that the CPU working more active in alpha 3 and I tried to catch some snapshots of processes using the "top" command, if that can be a clue:
  • 28.7% avahi-daemon: running [RT-AC86U.local]
  • 22.5% httpd -i br0
  • 12.2% cfg_server
  • 14.8% watchdog
Dirty upgrades from 384.19, so maybe time for a factory reset?!

Alpha 2:
View attachment 27845

Alpha 3:
View attachment 27846
Merlin is aware of the CPU spikes...This was his comment about them in another thread.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top