1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Accessing Modem from LAN when in bridging mode

Discussion in 'Other LAN and WAN' started by mbaker, Jun 24, 2018.

  1. mbaker

    mbaker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi everyone,

    I'm looking to set up a LAN at my parents house using the following gear:-
    • Netgear D200 ADSL Modem Router
    • ASUS RT-AC66U_B1 Router running latest version of Merlin
    The key requirements, over and above basic access to the internet, are to:-
    1. Run a OpenVPN server and DDNS service from the ASUS router (so that I can connect to this router / LAN from over the internet)
    2. Run the DHCP server running from the ASUS router (so that all LAN network activity is logged in one single place)
    3. Be able to access the Netgear control panel, when connected to the ASUS router LAN (in order to help diagnose any ADSL connectivity / speed issues)
    For 1 and 2, my plan would simply be
    • Set up the Netgear D200 to Bridge Mode, thus making it a simple modem
    • Connect the Netgear LAN port to the WAN port of the ASUS Router.
    • Set up the ASUS in Router mode, with DHCP server, OpenVPN server, and DDNS service
    However in this configuration, I don't think I have access the Netgear control panel from within the LAN.

    I'm wondering what the simplest, most reliable way is to achieve all 3 requirements above?

    I had considered running the Netgear D200 in modem router mode, with DHCP turned off, and placed on the same LAN as the ASUS by connecting the Netgear LAN port to the ASUS LAN port. But if I do this, won't I run into routing conflicts and with the DDNS set up?

    I'm doing the research ahead of time because I will have a very tiny limited time window to experiment and get this set up when I'll have actual physical access to the Netgear D200 at my parent's house (I do however have the ASUS router with me currently). Hence, the reason for the asking for everyone's help - thanks!
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,715
    Location:
    UK
    Try it before you go down more convoluted paths. I know some people have problems accessing their cable modem in bridge mode (particularly in the USA), but I've never had an issue accessing my cable modem. It just works. YMMV.

    The manual for the DM200 says:
    So just make sure your LAN is not using the 192.168.5.x subnet.
     
    mbaker likes this.
  4. mbaker

    mbaker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the fantastic pointers on this - I didn't spot that line in the manual. As mentioned, I only have a small window of time to try things out when I'm at my parent's house hence, the slight pre-emptive question, but your pointer above gives me confidence on this.

    One question though, I'm setting the ASUS Router and the DHCP pool to be on 192.168.10.x as a way to ensure when I connect to the OpenVPN server from an outside 192.168.1.x network, there are no clashes with the ASUS AC66U_B1 LAN (I had issues with this before when I had a Raspberry Pi OpenVPN server running inside my parent's house on an old router). Do you think I will still be able to access 192.168.5.1 from via the OpenVPN connection from outside i.e. accessing the ASUS 192.168.10.x network from a 192.168.1.x network via the ASUS OpenVPN server, in order to log into 192.168.5.1? Apologies, I'm hitting the limits of my networking knowledge and hence, don't fully understand the implications of all the above.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,715
    Location:
    UK
    It is wise to try and cover every eventuality when you only have a limited window. If it doesn't work "out of the box" then I don't know what to suggest as it's not a problem that I've personally encountered. There are some guides on the wiki about accessing modems.

    The simple approach tells you to temporarily change your WAN IP address to be on the same subnet as the modem's interface. This approach won't work for you because it disconnects the link to the internet, which your VPN is coming through :rolleyes:. Another technique involves creating a second virtual WAN interface, in your case on the 192.168.5.x network. There's an example here. I'd guess you'd need to change 192.168.100.2 to 192.168.5.2.

    This is something that you'll just have to try it and see. You must have the VPN client and server setup so that ALL of the client's traffic goes through the VPN. As far as the VPN client is concerned 192.168.5.1 is "on the internet somewhere" not on the remote LAN. So the OpenVPN server must have "Direct clients to redirect Internet traffic" set to yes.
     
  6. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Location:
    texas
    Using a typical cable modem in bridged modem you access the modem web page using 192.168.100.1. In bridge mode the modem is just passing info to the router. There are no router controls available in bridge mode.
     
  7. mbaker

    mbaker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Am onsite now sorting this out and I can report that switching the D200 to Modem (Bridge Mode) only does work. The Modem LAN port is connected to the ASUS RT-AC66U_B1 Router WAN port. I had to enter the ISP ADSL connection details in the ASUS WAN config page. My test computer is now connected to the ASUS router with a 192.168.10.x address.

    However, unlike how the manual states, I cannot reach the modem if I try 192.168.5.1. It just times out.

    Anyone have any other suggestions how I can reach the modem other than plugging my laptop into the LAN cable?
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,715
    Location:
    UK
    Can you clarify. Are you saying that you can access the modem if you connect to the LAN with an Ethernet cable, but you can't when connected remotely via VPN?
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,715
    Location:
    UK
    Looking at this reply it looks like you'd have to use the solution I linked to in post #2. Whether that will actually work or not...
     
  10. mbaker

    mbaker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    All this is whilst connected locally - no VPN in the picture at the moment. So simply wifi connection to the Asus router, which is in turn connected to the Netgear modem (via ASUS WAN port).
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,715
    Location:
    UK
    I think you need to ignore the Asus for the moment and confirm whether or not the modem is accessible at all at 192.168.5.1. So configure your laptop's Ethernet interface with a static IP address (say 192.168.5.10) and plug it straight into your bridged modem. If you can't get that to work there's no point going any further. Check different Ethernet sockets on the modem because it's quite likely that only one of them can be used.
     
  12. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Location:
    texas
    Did you try 192.168.100.1? All the modems I had have been accessed by the 100 network. You need to make sure routing is going out for the 100 network. As long as you have 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 going outside and the 100 network is not defined on your LAN it should work.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!