Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[alpha] Early preview builds for Asuswrt-Merlin 380.66

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Mar 6, 2017.

  1. Reinvented

    Reinvented Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    This lag your sons experiences is one of the effects of airtime fairness. Probably because they are so far away, and therefore it doesn't prioritize those devices at all. In fact, it will reduce the amount of traffic that they receive like you noticed, and immediately were able to stream again when it was turned off.

    In my opinion, it's a useless feature and causes more problems than not. Proper QoS setup and proper wireless settings will trump airtime fairness any time.
     
  2. kibosh

    kibosh Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Whitby, ON
    I have not noticed any adverse effects in disabling airtime fairness. As @RMerlin said earlier, "MU-MIMO, Airtime Fairness, Beamforming - those are all extensions that haven't been fully tested by everyone involved." I can tell you it definitely fixes airprint issues and also with my wireless clients disappearing and reappearing at random in the client list.
     
  3. bluepoint

    bluepoint Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    540
    I was thinking about that but when I tried my wife's iPhone 6s that has QUALCOMM modem, the lagging is not there in the same areas. Most probably intel needs adjustments since these modems were the first ones with these models. I've read also they are slower than the QUALCOMM's but I didn't test it to bother with my sons.
     
  4. Reinvented

    Reinvented Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Not sure why you keep thinking it's a driver issue. It's clearly not...
     
  5. bluepoint

    bluepoint Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    540
    No argument needed, I stay with what I think it is, two different hardwares different results.
     
  6. Pir8pete

    Pir8pete Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    One of my lan connected devices is reporting that it's setup as Static when I do not have this option enabled. Also my iphone says it's a wired connection. How could these minor issue been over looked, even asus missed it for that matter this far into the game! anyways please fix thx

    upload_2017-3-20_5-18-53.png

    upload_2017-3-20_4-49-29.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  7. Pir8pete

    Pir8pete Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    If I wanted to add a manual assigned IP to a device I get this issue; anyway too allow spaces in the names?

    upload_2017-3-20_5-15-23.png

    upload_2017-3-20_5-15-41.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  8. AndreiV

    AndreiV Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    UK
    1) this is an alpha preview not a release. If you have an issue report it and ask for advice.

    2) this is FREE firmware provided by Merlin at his expense , I suggest you drop the attitude and show some respect.
     
  9. gffmac

    gffmac Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Do you have two routers setup with wifi?, if your iphone is connected to the wifi of the second router it will show up as wired on the first.
     
    heysoundude and Clark Griswald like this.
  10. PDX_Racer

    PDX_Racer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    The name is used as the hostname for domain name lookups on the local network, hostnames have limitations, one of those limitations is "no spaces." Use dashes instead.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hostname
     
  11. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    21,860
    Location:
    Canada
    IPs will show as "static" if you just rebooted your router, and those clients are still living off past leases. The router has no way of knowing if those are past leases or truly static IPs, until those leases get actively renewed by the clients. This is normal.
     
    cyroxn, elorimer and bluechris like this.
  12. Pir8pete

    Pir8pete Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    I never rebooted the router, odd that it's showing that. routers been up for days. All my devices have been connecting and disconnecting and being used for days without a reboot.

    I did a test and flashed the newest stock fw back (Version:3.0.0.4.380_7266) and I'm not getting the errors in the logs, also the router has not dropped the wan, and the USB3 port and hdd is back to being fast, 70mb/s from and about 50mb/s to. A question on the speed, why is uploading alot slower?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  13. Pir8pete

    Pir8pete Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    this is my only router where everything connects too, so I'm not sure why it's doing that.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  14. Pir8pete

    Pir8pete Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Mr. AndreiV

    1). about the part of posting the issues, isn't that the point "to report the bugs"; that's exactly why I posted this in here!!!
    And yes I tried the newest "stable" release too, and it does the same things. I'm sure he wants to know so he can look at it.

    2). I was messing around with this router all night trying everything for hours, keeps rebooting the wan on top of all the other issues going on, so I was frustrated.
    Too bad we can't speak in person. I'm available over the phone if you want. PM me and I will call if you give me your contact info.

    BTW I did make a thread on the issue at the same time a posted in here -> https://www.snbforums.com/threads/ac1900p-error-logs.38142/
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  15. Skywalker

    Skywalker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    In my opinion the .66 is faster and more stable than the .65 release on my RT-AC66U.
     
    stambeccuccio likes this.
  16. Naifu

    Naifu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    RT-AC3200 things look like everything is working fine. Found this error in the log after initial reboot:

    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: _ Reboot message ... _______________________________________________________
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <1>Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer derefere´┐ŻU´┐Żat virtual address 00000000
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <1>p: 17 [#1] PREEMPT SMP
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <0>last sy11927
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <4>module: emf bf01d000 48925
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <4>module: ctf bf000000P) ctf(P) [last unloaded: IDP]
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: < psr: a0000093
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <4>sp : cf81feb8 : 00000360 r1 : cf81fed8 r0 :ack: (0xcf81feb8 to 0xcf820000)
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: b72434 c00504fc 5f306c77 006e636: 401b2c30 beb72434 beb72434 00000003 beb726a4 beb72640 00000000 000aa955
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <0>ffe0: 401b2c58 beb7] (dev_nvram_read+0x6c/0x180)
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <4>[<c00504fc>] (dev_nvram_read+0xsyscall+0x0/0x30)
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <0>Code: e5c43
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: ____________________________________________________________________________
    upon reboot I found a lot of errors like this:

    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: m/memory.c:216: bad pmd 80e1140e.
    Aug 1 02:00:12 kernel: <4>mm/memory.c:216: bad pmd 8101140e.​

    Resetted to factory settings and these errors went away
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  17. Pir8pete

    Pir8pete Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    I switched the hardware AC1900P today as I even had rebooting on wan with stock fw loaded. It would just disconnect from the net randomly. So far with the replacement it hasn't done it. I'm running the stock fw that it came with out of the box as a test. The version loaded is not even listed on the support page lol
     
    bbunge likes this.
  18. stambeccuccio

    stambeccuccio Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Italy
    After 14 days of use, honestly I have to say that this 380.66_alpha2 sounds better than 380.65_2 in my RT-AC68U.
     
  19. spatzenpost

    spatzenpost Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    austria
    AC5300
    After 2 days the Web-Interface of the router is not reachable anymore, but the router is working normal. after OFF/ON everything works fine again
     
  20. bradbort

    bradbort Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    i had that with .65 also. The solution was the same..reboot the router.
     

Share This Page