1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Any hopes to ever have network map/device list ever again?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by rkk2025, Nov 19, 2019.

  1. rkk2025

    rkk2025 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Hi,
    Since a few versions ago, the list of connected devices (Not sure how it was called, network map or so) seems to be completely broken on my AC68U.

    From what I remember this is an upstream Asus issue, but it has been now going on like this for months (half a year so far?).

    Has there been any discoveries regarding fixing this issue so far? Is this issue happening also with the latest AsusWRT version or is it a AsusWrt-merlin thing?

    I'm starting to be hesitant about ever buying another Asus router again, as I bought mine, apart from good WiFi performance, because it had the "Traditional QOS" mode which had a broken implementation since I got the router (3 years ago). This has never been fixed in the upstream firmware, and now the network map is also completely broken for months. Are the new Asus router models the same feature broken?
     
  2. Makaveli

    Makaveli Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Canada
    The network map works fine for me.

    What is the issue you are seeing?
     
    QuikSilver and Vexira like this.
  3. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,487
    Location:
    USA
    The only caveat I am aware of is that your network cannot be larger than a /24 (255.255.255.0 netmask or smaller).
     
  4. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2,469
    Is it a TMobile unit by chance?
     
    QuikSilver and Vexira like this.
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,789
    Location:
    UK
    According to Asus' change logs for the RT-AC68U there were unspecified fixes to the Network Map in 3.0.0.4.384.45708 and 3.0.0.4.384.81049.

    So for Merlin's firmware you'd need to be on 384.12 for the first fix and 384.14 for the second.
     
    QuikSilver and Vexira like this.
  6. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Canada
    There is no problem of network map / device list since several versions
    384.45717 , 384.81351 or 384.13, 384.14_beta works perfectly fine

    Maybe its time to factory reset and reconfig ;)
     
    Vexira likes this.
  7. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    Great White North
    Network Map never worked better for me, RT-AC86U, Asuswrt-Merlin 384.12 firmware.
     
  8. rkk2025

    rkk2025 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Oww, ok. That sounds like good news. I'm on 384.13 and it's always stuck saying "Searching please wait". If I go to "View List" it just says "No data available". I haven't tried with a factory reset for a while. Will try with that first. Thank you for the good news!
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,857
    @rkk2025, you may find the M&M Config link in my signature below helpful then to get your router back to a good/known state. :)
     
    QuikSilver likes this.
  10. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    rkk, while you are trying other solutions, try Wireless Network Watcher or its equivalent. Despite the name it records all network devices and offers more detail that the router UI as well. Nir also has a number of other very compact, useful, network tools.
     
    Makaveli likes this.
  11. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    Great White North
    What's the exact router model?
    Because Network Map works OK on RT-AC68U routers.
     
    QuikSilver likes this.
  12. Striker317

    Striker317 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    To the OP, show us a picture of the router to confirm.
     
    QuikSilver likes this.
  13. Rudi Pittman

    Rudi Pittman Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    I had a similar issue. [https://www.snbforums.com/threads/reset-entire-adaptive-qos-section.60274/ ] Screenshot in post showing "no data" same as you. I ran a script called clear-macid.sh which fixed the issue for me. Also try "FreshJR" implementation of enhanced adaptive qos. It was a game changer for me given my internet comes from wifi hotspot.

    Basic instructions (quick and dirty is just copy paste the lines below into the router but a better method is):
    on router type "nano clear-macid.sh" somewhere where you want to store the file.
    Copy paste the contents below starting with the #! line and ending on the "echo Complete".
    Ctrl o to save then ctrl x to exit.
    type "chmod 755 ./clear-macid.sh" to make it executable.
    type "./clear-macid.sh" without quotes to execute it.

    This resolved my issue with a router showing no data in network map, qos list and a few other places.

    #!/bin/sh

    echo "Clear MAC Filter Lists"
    # Clear mac-list entries in case of format incompatibility
    nvram unset wl_maclist
    nvram unset wl0_maclist
    nvram unset wl1_maclist
    nvram unset wl2_maclist
    nvram unset wl_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl0_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl1_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl2_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl0.1_maclist
    nvram unset wl1.1_maclist
    nvram unset wl2.1_maclist
    nvram unset wl0.2_maclist
    nvram unset wl1.2_maclist
    nvram unset wl2.2_maclist
    nvram unset wl0.3_maclist
    nvram unset wl1.3_maclist
    nvram unset wl2.3_maclist
    nvram unset wl0.1_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl1.1_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl2.1_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl0.2_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl1.2_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl2.2_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl0.3_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl1.3_maclist_x
    nvram unset wl2.3_maclist_x

    nvram commit

    echo "Complete"
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2019
  14. rkk2025

    rkk2025 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Hi, thank you all for the suggestions. I just noticed with the last beta firmware that I have
    NVRAM usage 65460 / 65536 bytes
    Running the nvram unset commands from @Rudi did not change anything.
    I will report back after factory resetting the router (When I finally find some time)
     
  15. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    South Africa
    I have found this command very successful in reducing nvram consumption without causing problems.
    Not my code but saved from a post on this forum ...
    Code:
    for line in `nvram show | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done; nvram commit
    EDIT: As far as I can tell this is the original post for the above solution ...
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/low-nvram-despite-factory-defaulting-etc.38573/#post-318375
    Note however that the code in that post lacked the "nvram commit" at the end of the line - which resulted in the bloated nvram returning after reboot!
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2019
    dave14305 and Makaveli like this.
  16. sbsnb

    sbsnb Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Be careful. That will delete variables with values that end with an '='. In my setup that includes:
    Code:
    sshd_authkeys
    ddns_passwd_x
    You can check by doing:
    Code:
    nvram show | grep =[[:alnum:]]*=$
     
  17. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    South Africa
    My understanding is that it only deletes lines which end in "=" ... i.e. followed by blank / null entry - so effectively an unutilized line in the NVRAM.

    EDIT: I have never had any issues after using the code on RT-AC5300 / RT-AC86U and more relevant the DSL-AC68U [which has limited NVRAM capacity to begin with]. Besides - if you reflash your firmware it will bring all the blank lines back again.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2019
  18. sbsnb

    sbsnb Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Run
    Code:
    nvram show | grep =$
    and see what's listed. Those two variables do end with an equal sign on my system. They're Base64.

    This should work:
    Code:
    for line in `nvram show | grep ^[^=]*=$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done; nvram commit
    That says to find lines that end with an equals sign and don't have any other equal signs in the line.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2019
    dave14305 and kernol like this.