1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

enable IPV6 on merlin

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by camulodunum, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. camulodunum

    camulodunum New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Hi

    I recently figured out that my ISP is using by default IPv6 so I've decided to enable it in my ac-86U,but can't see the option to configure.

    a user from my ISP forum posted a screenshot of the configuration I need to make in order to work IPv6,but is from tomato firmware, so if someone can help me to configure it in merlin firmware would be nice :)

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Dabombber

    Dabombber Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    195
    I'm not sure what the default settings are, but have you tried setting Connection type to Native on the IPv6 page? If it can figure out the settings itself, then you should be pretty much sorted.
     
    Treadler likes this.
  3. Smokey613

    Smokey613 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Redneck Riviera, USA
  4. Mutzli

    Mutzli Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    This is my setting. Should work for most ISP's:

    upload_2020-6-1_8-35-57.png
     

    Attached Files:

    camulodunum, Kal-EL and Treadler like this.
  5. camulodunum

    camulodunum New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    P.D:seems that just the picutre,and not the answer was upoladed xd.

    thanks everyone,with your help I tried a bit and finnaly get it working.
    I'll leave here a picture of my actual configuration if someone needs it in the future.

    thanks again


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2020