1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

How to change language of latest firmware of AC68U?

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by KristoV, May 25, 2016.

  1. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Hi,

    I recently just bought a brand new Asus AC68U Router in Japan (BiC Camera).

    After the first setup with stock firmware, the language was in english and there was an option to change the language in the top right portion of the site.

    After updating the latest firmware though, the language suddenly changed to Japanese and I can't find the option to change the language anymore. (Tried looking in different sections)

    Please see attached pic for reference.

    [​IMG]

    I need help! I just want my interface in English.

    Hope to hear from anyone soon!
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2016
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Normally it is top right
     
  4. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Correction, I meant top-right. *edited my post* Thanks!

    I hope someone can help me on this. I need to have the interface in English.
     
  5. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    Poland
    really ? Show us
    top.png
     
  6. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Furthermore, here's the login page of the router.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    Poland
    reset settings to default by
    power off the router, press wps buton and power on router. hold on wps buton until power led start blinking, then release buton and router go to restart with facory default.
     
  8. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Have you tried to switch between tabs I see your pic and the icon is missing yes.I saw this error a few releases ago and the problem was when in french
     
  9. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Will try to do this method. Will give an update.
     
  10. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Tried doing this, it went back to its factory settings but the language is still in Japanese and I still can't see the language menu on the top right side of the page.
     
  11. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Hi Blinkyz, sorry for me being in-experienced but what do you mean by switching between tabs? I tried going to different parts of the Asus Router site, it's still the same.
     
  12. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Section on the left side(Wireless,lan, wan,admin,Aicloud,VpN )

    Its weird, because normally the router is using the same language of your browser

    What is the version Firmware plz
     
  13. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Have you tried cleaning your browser cache
    Try with different browsers.
     
  14. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    I tried using internet explorer, google chrome, iphone browser. Still not working.

    Firmware version is: 3.0.0.4.380_3264
     
  15. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    While powered on in a working state press RESET button for 10-15s without releasing it (you will see POWER LED blinking), then wait for reboot.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2016
  16. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Tried that one. Still none.

    I have a question, am I the only one here with missing language selection bar? Is it because I bought this router in Japan?

    I'm really confused.
     
  17. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    That shouldn't be happening after a RESET, which means something is wrong with FW 3264 code. Do it the hard way then:

    To know what language is set:

    # nvram get preferred_lang (it should be JP)

    To set the language:

    # nvram set preferred_lang=EN
    # nvram commit
    # reboot

    Probably after this you will see the language option available on GUI.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2016
  18. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Sorry for the silly question but, where do I input the data?
     
  19. hggomes

    hggomes Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    Connect to SSH/Telnet terminal, you need to enable it first via GUI on Administration tab and then connect with any client, "Putty" if you are on Windows OS.
     
    Blinkyz likes this.
  20. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Nowhere
  21. KristoV

    KristoV Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    I downloaded putty already. I'm not sure if I'm doing it wrong but I put my IP "192.168.1.1" to the host name. But I still get an error message. See attached pics:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!