1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U finally added RT-AC1900P as node for Aimesh - what worked

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by BJBBJB, Jul 29, 2018.

  1. BJBBJB

    BJBBJB New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    A long-time lurker of the great info on this site but first time post. I found it interesting that all the best discussions and was going to post of my issue until I solved it. I read up quite a bit on this before jumping in but still cannot get it to work. I was thinking I might have some performance issues but not an issue actually getting it to work.

    I was happily using an RT-AC1900P as my main router with various switches and a few AP's hanging off of it.

    I kept reading about the Asus AiMesh and I decided to purchase an RT-AC86U for my new main router and then planned to use the 1900P as my node.

    It took a few weeks to get the 86U working how I wanted and it was all set and stable. Made sure the 86U firmware was updated.

    Updated the 1900P firmware, reset it and.....like a few threads I saw here "unable to add" as a node to my 86U. It sees it right away....then it went to 50% or so and cruises to 100% and gives that generic unable to add box.

    I moved it, I reset it, I tried again and again with no joy.

    I knew both devices had the most recent firmware.

    And Ai Mesh icon was there...and it sees the 1900P, it just would not add it.

    After multiple tries what finally worked was turning OFF another brand AP that was hung off the 86U and then it worked. I really doubt this was a coincidence because in this case, it was the ONLY thing that I changed or did. Just thought I would share in case it helps someone else.

    Anything else I should check or tweak? I had all the channels on my other AP's set to avoid other channels in my house and nearby neighbors. On the 86U I now have 2.4 and 5 bonded and channels on automatic, I assume this carries over to the 1900P now? Is this best?

    I will eventually retire my other AP's once the Mesh routers are setup in the right place and give me the coverage I need, hopefully.

    Thanks,


    BJBBJB
     
    stereo55, indark and Edefjes like this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Kingp1n

    Kingp1n Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    @BJBBJ where do you turn off this option "another brand AP"?
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    on its power switch I would suppose ...
     
    indark likes this.
  5. BJBBJB

    BJBBJB New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    That is correct, I just powered down the non-mesh non-asus AP.

    BJBBJB
     
  6. chris malinowski

    chris malinowski New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Assuming this wasn't a re-firmwared T-Mobile 1900, was it? Can't update the firmware past 384.20308 on those last time I checked. If you do, it goes back to being a T-Mo router and AIMesh doesn't work. So, I am guessing not since you got it working, but still decided to ask because was wondering if it was and they finally allowed/fixed this.

    Thanks,
    Chris
     
  7. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Check again. Just can't post how-to on SNB.
     
  8. chris malinowski

    chris malinowski New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I will dig around. Thanks
     
  9. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    have a look in whatsyourrouter forum
     
  10. BJBBJB

    BJBBJB New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    No my 1900P was Best Buy retail, stock firmware.
    BJBBJB
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!