1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC68U AiMesh Wired Still Dropping Nodes on Wireless Signal Strength

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by KaziQ, Nov 26, 2018.

  1. KaziQ

    KaziQ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Hi,

    I now realize that the AiMesh problems are because of the weak signal strength between the AiMesh host and the node. I have one host and a node. Even though they are wired, and the admin panel reports as the connection is wired, the node is being dropped and re-added depending on the wireless strength.

    I think this issue was somehow missed in the node retaining function. Could you guys fix this? Not check the wireless strength between nodes, just the clients? So the end result should be regardless of the roaming assistant value it shouldn't matter for nodes' connection to the AiMesh host. They are just treated as a regular client in the roaming assistant check. Very simple fix and I can see how it's very easy to miss.

    Thank you
    KaziQ
     
  2. drabisan

    drabisan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    326
    I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean. By AiMesh host you're referring to AiMesh router? And your node is being dropped of Aimesh?
    Do you have any logs pointing in this direction? I'm >1y into an Aimesh solution and I never had my node dropped of AiMesh because of wireless signal. Although the router can see the node over wireless, they are using a wired backhaul and I had no problems with it.
     
  3. Herbie Greenfield

    Herbie Greenfield New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I also have two ASUS RT-AC3100 in my Ai-Mesh. One is primary router and the other is a node which is hard-wired.

    Just as @KasiQ stated my node is hardwired. The admin panels were configured to be wired not auto.

    My clients connected wirelessly to the node drop connection to the external Internet multiple times per day.
     
  4. Kingp1n

    Kingp1n Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    98
    I have 2 nodes connected to main router with no wifi drops (all RTAC68U).
     
  5. Herbie Greenfield

    Herbie Greenfield New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks, @Kingp1n, that is really encouraging. I’m running latest available firmware for RT-AC3100, which is Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.384_32799

    Today as a test I relocated the node to another room, still on Ethernet but it is now also within WiFi range of the main router. I also added the WiFi NestCams to roaming block list since they were frequently disconnecting too.

    Might you happen to know specific log entries to look for to confirm whether the Ai-Mesh node is being disconnected, or anything more useful than that?

    Thanks in Advance,
    herb
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  6. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    Make sure the node's Connection Priority is set to "Ethernet" (not "Auto"). Don't just go by the fact that Connection Type says "Wired".
     
  7. Herbie Greenfield

    Herbie Greenfield New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the clarity. I have it configured as you describe. The node's Connection Priority is set to "Ethernet" (not "Auto").

    In the new location, performance throughout has been abysmal. I confirmed the Ethernet wiring was connected (because I suspected maybe I was truly using WiFi backhaul). It was and is connected, the same as in first location. Both rooms are plugged into the same main gigabit switch feeding the house.

    I did a factory-reset on the Node today (while operating, held the red reset button in back for ~10sec until the power light went off.) after it came back up, I removed the node. It said it would do a factory rest when removed from AiMesh but I didn’t observe the lights doing the same as when I manually did one prior.

    Then I added it again as a node to AiMesh. Now all seems well and throughout is as expected. Time will tell if clients drop connections.

    One question about Wireless > Roaming Block List: does adding a client to this list (max of 3) keep the client pinned to router only or pinned to the better (stronger signal?) of the Node or the router?

    Thanks all!
     
    Grisu likes this.
  8. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    @Herbie Greenfield

    That’s a good question there are a couple of threads about the same question. As of yet I have seen nor found a concrete answer.
     
    Grisu likes this.
  9. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,337
    I like such questions but never found answers anywhere here, and there are many of such essential questions about how these routers are working in reality.
    And nobody will answer or is interested to things that can be set but never ever worked like suggested (whole Wifi settings are competely broken, nobody aware or interested).
     
  10. Herbie Greenfield

    Herbie Greenfield New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Update: no drop of Nest Cams. One is on the roam block list because I expect it to be closest to router WiFi, and assume roam block list means it will not jumpnto the node WiFi. The other two cameras I expect to be connected to the node because it’s the strongest WiFi.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    I can confirm that I see this too... I have roaming turned off because of this (my nodes are further away from my router than most clients are from the nodes, meaning I can't find a sensible rssi to move the nodes to the best routers whilst not dropping the nodes too - which are hard wired anyway)
     
  12. Herbie Greenfield

    Herbie Greenfield New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I just turned OFF Roaming Assistant on my 5GHz, and confirmed it was off for 2.4GHz.

    UPDATE: wireless NestCam on 5GHz (set on the roaming block list, and closest to router) disconnected Sunday, 12/2 about 2pm. This morning, Monday, 12/3, another NestCam disconnected (this is the farthest from router but close to node) 3 times at 05:33, 07:17, and 09:14. This last time at 09:14 is when I disabled the Roaming Assistant.
     
  13. Herbie Greenfield

    Herbie Greenfield New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    If I'm reading the logs correctly, despite the Wireless>Professional settings for 5GHz Roaming Assistant being DISABLED, the system logs show the client on the node disconnecting.
    Dec 3 09:09:36 roamast: discover candidate node [70:**:**:**:**:48](rssi: -58dbm) for weak signal strength client [74:**:**:**:**:7D](rssi: -65dbm)
    Dec 3 09:09:36 roamast: roaming reject!!! candidate rssi over threshold(-50dbm)
    AC3100 system log Screen Shot 2018-12-04 at 13.59.28.png


    Also, the AiMesh Node Connection Priority configuration being set to "Ethernet" (not "Auto").

    AC3100 node config Screen Shot 2018-12-04 at 13.57.18.png
     
  14. KaziQ

    KaziQ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for keeping this thread active. I want to do more in depth tests with the new released firmware (today) and then report here again. I have also found out that not all the settings are being pushed to the nodes like disabling 5GHz or adjusting the antenna power.
     
  15. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,337
    Antenna power wont make lot of sense to take it from parent router to nodes.
    Either e.g. 86U cant be changed anymore like 68U.
    So at least this little power issue makes sense to me to be set automatically by router and nodes.
    Only they will know how strong or weak their signals are and set manually can only be worse, but only if they adjust it correct what will be the next open question hard to test for us.
     
  16. KaziQ

    KaziQ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    I would agree with you but I can't access a nodes page AFAIK. The only way to change the antenna power of the nodes or other settings is via ssh connection and my first guess would be NVRAM. Wherever the settings are, it's a bit of a hassle (bit part can be taken out there) :).
     
  17. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    take a look red port as I remarked. its mean roaming event has been rejected, the client will not be disconnected.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    I think the point was that roaming should be off anyway. Of course this might be roamast for 2.4GHz - you can check your MAC address against the MAC address of the NIC in question.

    Also, check out https://www.snbforums.com/threads/p...esh-wired-backhaul-network-instability.50252/ if you have a wired connection to your AiMesh nodes.