1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ac88u unexplained weirdness experienced

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by ronald francey, Jul 23, 2018.

  1. ronald francey

    ronald francey Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    newbie here. i recently purchased a new ac88u which has yet to be set up correctly. part of that is my fault as i have it connected to a zoom 5350 cable modem which is still set up as a combo modem/router. even though i have read instructions online on how to set up the 5350 in bridge mode and have tried this unsuccessfully several times, a call to zoom ts responded with a statement that bridge mode does not work on the 5350.

    out of the box, the ac88u had both wifi leds lit and the ac88u was reachable from my android smart phone. during one of my trials with the router, i tried smart connect and shortly after that the 5GHz led went out and the unit was no longer reachable on my android smartphone via the asus web utility. it no longer saw the ssid of the router.

    after hours and hours of being in contact with asus ts, getting a .tsr file emailed to me and then my finding out how to use rescue and downloading the newest fw, i am connected, kind of, but the 5GHz led is still off and 5GHz was unreachable.

    then, due to comments w/i this forum, i turned off mimo and airtime fairness and low and behold, my mobile saw the 2.4 ssid and connected.

    i mentioned that i am sort of connected. the wan address is local not translated probably due to conflicts with the 5350 zoom. (i purchases a motorola cable modem, attached it and got proper translation; however, my amazon stick stopped working with this configuration so i went back to the zoom.)

    also, the 5Ghz ssid has never been visible on the ssid list. also, a lan connection to my lt shows an earlier version of a 2.4 ssid even though i have done hard resets. ughh!

    what can i do to activate the 5GHz?

    i just noticed that on the asus utility there is *no* MAC address for the 5GHz.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2018
  2. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Until you can force your modem to bridge, try using the Asus in AP mode so you’re not double-NAT’ing.

    For the 5Ghz, your Asus region is likely different from where you are (eg. Europe vs North America).

    Use https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels as reference and use a channel appropriate for your region.
     
  3. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    855
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Probably hardware problem. I’d return it or get an rma.
     
  4. ronald francey

    ronald francey Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    i just changed to ap mode. ty for the suggestion.

    i noticed a few days ago that my region was set to china and so i changed it to usa.
    .
    i looked at the wiki channels but don't know how to set them with the asus utility. the current control channel is 0 but the drop down menu only has auto. also the wiki says i must use dfs and tpc and i don;t know how to set that up nor how to select another channel.

    the 5GHz led is still off.
     
  5. ronald francey

    ronald francey Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    ty! i do have an rma and am waiting for the packaging from asus. so, i busily trying all sorts of things and trying to learn about the router now so that i don't screw things up when i get the router or its replacement back.

    i'm wondering what caused the 5GHz led to go off and for there to be no mac address for it.
     
  6. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Can you check your region again? I’m wondering if it’s being locked by the firmware to China.

    Have you tried flashing the firmware?

    Normally I’d suggest opening up the router to look for hardware defects but since you have an RMA on the way you probably DON’T want to void warranty now.
     
  7. ronald francey

    ronald francey Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
     
  8. ronald francey

    ronald francey Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    it is usa; i flashed the latest f/w 21045.

    i also now suddenly have 8 devices attached to the a/p router.

    ac88u after restoring to factory defaults and attaching a lan cable to my pc from router lan port, then looking at available ssid list, i see i'm connected w/o internet to a previously set 2.4 ssid that i had created. i would think that should have been erased. ???
     
  9. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    That’s weird but at least you got it partially working. Probably a defective radio? :/
     
  10. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,335
    make factory again, yes SSID must be deleted and reset to default Asus/Asus_5G.
    Try the different methods, press WPS while powering on and 15s longer, wait till up, press reset button while powerd for 10s, use initialize from GUI and factory from GUI.
    And power off/on after each step, it must be erased!

    Otherwise other settings wont be erased too and could make troubles!