ntpMerlin Addons page blank 386.2_beta3

  • ATTENTION! You'll notice a Prefix dropdown when you create a thread. If your post applies to one of the topics listed, please use that Prefix for your post. When browsing the thread list you can use the Prefix to filter the view.
  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.

JohnD5000

Senior Member
@Jack Yaz & @dev_null

Dirty upgraded from Beta 2 to Beta 3, now there are no items loading on the Addons tab. Edit: running RT-AC86U Actually, I click on the Addons link but the page doesn't open, it just stays on the last page that was being viewed. I suspect that it is Beta3 and one of the Jack Yaz scripts or dn-vnstat script causing the issue (there were a lot of updates to these scripts in last day which I upgraded to before installing Beta3--they seemed to be running fine on Beta2). I'll just post here instead of all 4 of the scripts. I know Jack will see it and hopefully dev_null will, too.

Note: on that tab before was, dn-vnstat, spdMerlin, scMerlin, ntpMerlin, & Help & Support.

Logging into amtm, I can see that all the scripts show up and as best I can tell, are running.

Doing a cru l and all seem to be added. Note, I have a homemade script that runs every 3 minutes that I have been running for a year and 1/2, but looking at log, it is not running (but is in the cru l listing) EDIT: after 20-25 min from boot it started running every 3 min

Note: When I select ntpMerlin through amtm there is this error message near top which I don't recall seeing before:

Code:
WebUI for ntpMerlin is available at:
WebUI page not found

When I noticed that the Addons page was not working, I did a hard reboot (power off/ wait two minutes and power back on. Didn't help.

I won't go back to Beta2 to see if we can find the issue. Let me know if there is any testing anyone wants me to try
 
Last edited:

JohnD5000

Senior Member
More Info:

Have Diversion loaded but disabled (for vnstat email)
Have Skynet loaded (appears to be running OK and its tab is showing up)
Have FlexQoS loaded (appears to be running OK and its tab is showing up)
Have scribe and uiScribe loaded (logs seem to be being created OK)
Have YazDHCP loaded (all manually assigned IP addresses are loaded and YazDHCP settings show on the DHCP Server tab)
 

MvW

Senior Member
Any clues in syslog-ng why the add-ons page isn't generated correctly?
 

JohnD5000

Senior Member
Any clues in syslog-ng why the add-ons page isn't generated correctly?

This looks like where I installed Beta3. (I don't know how to read it)

Code:
Mar 29 23:23:15 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[10443]: syslog-ng shutting down; version='3.30.1'
Mar 29 23:24:12 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: syslog-ng starting up; version='3.30.1'
Mar 29 23:24:24 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: Follow-mode file source not found, deferring open; filename='/var/lib/logrotate.status'
Mar 29 23:24:24 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 29 23:24:24 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 29 23:49:35 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: syslog-ng starting up; version='3.30.1'
Mar 29 23:49:49 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Follow-mode file source not found, deferring open; filename='/var/lib/logrotate.status'
Mar 29 23:49:49 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 29 23:49:49 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 00:00:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Follow-mode file source not found, deferring open; filename='/var/lib/logrotate.status'
Mar 30 00:00:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 00:00:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 00:05:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: The current log file has a mismatching size/inode information, restarting from the beginning; state='affile_sd_curpos(/var/lib/logrotate.status)', stored_inode='11754963', cur_file_inode='93117', stored_size='245', cur_file_size='245', raw_stream_pos='0'
Mar 30 00:29:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 00:29:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 00:41:29 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 00:41:29 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 01:00:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 01:00:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
 

kernol

Very Senior Member
I have had this before on my AX86U - never established the precise cause - but simply ran a reinstall of each addon from within the amtm menus. All add-ons have a "force update" menu item - most often with option "uu" or "uf" but numbered in some. No need to uninstall and reinstall - just force update.

You must fully clear your browser cache after the above and before you go back to the webgui.- especially if using Chrome - where you should use the option under Chrome Settings - Privacy - to erase properly.

Hope it works for you - its non-destructive and should sort you out.

EDIT: - Not sure when you last did a WPS button reset of your Router - but despite the hassle of manual rebuild - I fully support @L&LD 's passion for that periodic clean up - and I plan to do another one once 386.2 is finally released.
 
Last edited:

Jack Yaz

Part of the Furniture
This looks like where I installed Beta3. (I don't know how to read it)

Code:
Mar 29 23:23:15 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[10443]: syslog-ng shutting down; version='3.30.1'
Mar 29 23:24:12 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: syslog-ng starting up; version='3.30.1'
Mar 29 23:24:24 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: Follow-mode file source not found, deferring open; filename='/var/lib/logrotate.status'
Mar 29 23:24:24 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 29 23:24:24 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[3916]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 29 23:49:35 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: syslog-ng starting up; version='3.30.1'
Mar 29 23:49:49 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Follow-mode file source not found, deferring open; filename='/var/lib/logrotate.status'
Mar 29 23:49:49 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 29 23:49:49 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 00:00:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Follow-mode file source not found, deferring open; filename='/var/lib/logrotate.status'
Mar 30 00:00:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 00:00:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 00:05:01 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: The current log file has a mismatching size/inode information, restarting from the beginning; state='affile_sd_curpos(/var/lib/logrotate.status)', stored_inode='11754963', cur_file_inode='93117', stored_size='245', cur_file_size='245', raw_stream_pos='0'
Mar 30 00:29:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 00:29:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 00:41:29 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 00:41:29 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Mar 30 01:00:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload request received, reloading configuration;
Mar 30 01:00:00 RT-AC86U-07F8 syslog-ng[17425]: Configuration reload finished;
Need the full contents of /opt/var/log/messages
 
Last edited:

JohnD5000

Senior Member
I have had this before on my AX86U - never established the precise cause - but simply ran a reinstall of each addon from within the amtm menus. All add-ons have a "force update" menu item - most often with option "uu" or "uf" but numbered in some. No need to uninstall and reinstall - just force update.

You must fully clear your browser cache after the above and before you go back to the webgui.- especially if using Chrome - where you should use the option under Chrome Settings - Privacy - to erase properly.

Hope it works for you - its non-destructive and should sort you out.

EDIT: - Not sure when you last did a WPS button reset of your Router - but despite the hassle of manual rebuild - I fully support @L&LD 's passion for that periodic clean up - and I plan to do another one once 386.2 is finally released.

I'll hold off updating until I hear from script authors to see if anything they want me to run first.

BTW, I believe I did a nuclear rebuild before beta1, but it might have been 386.1_2
I released a raft of updates last night, check you're up to date on all scripts
I thought I did them all and checked after I did the Beta2-Beta3 upgrade last night. I just checked and there is a update to dn-vnstat (I'm on ver 1.0.0, is a minor update). I'll do it soon.
 

kernol

Very Senior Member
I'll hold off updating until I hear from script authors to see if anything they want me to run first.

BTW, I believe I did a nuclear rebuild before beta1, but it might have been 386.1_2

I thought I did them all and checked after I did the Beta2-Beta3 upgrade last night. I just checked and there is a update to dn-vnstat (I'm on ver 1.0.0, is a minor update). I'll do it soon.
The forced update will not change any of your existing add-on specific settings - it is much like a Windows Repair operation ... and will likely put back the missing Addons Page tabs.
 

JohnD5000

Senior Member
I updated dn-vnstat (from 1.0.0 to 1.0.0) and checked and that didn't do anything. They I rebooted (through GUI) and the Addons tab is back.
 

JohnD5000

Senior Member
The forced update will not change any of your existing add-on specific settings - it is much like a Windows Repair operation ... and will likely put back the missing Addons Page tabs.
Thanks, I was not doing it until I heard from the script writers to see if they wanted me to run anything for debug purposes. In any case, the minor update to dn-vnstat and a reboot fixed it.
 

kernol

Very Senior Member
I recall that when I ran an AC86U it used as much RAM as it could muster [very efficiently I might add] - but left it vulnerable if you attempted to flash firmware without first ejecting the USB successfully [meaning after eject there was a significant drop in RAM consumption due to add-ons being unloaded from memory].

Any chance you flashed b3 without ejecting USB?

That gave me a wobbly dirty flash once - easily corrected in the manner I suggested above [force updates] and once that was done I re-flashed the same firmware again after correctly ejecting the USB.
Rock solid for many months before I upgraded to AX86U.

I really don't think your issue had anything to do with the firmware itself - but may well have resulted from a compromise in the flash process [low or temporarily corrupted RAM].

Glad you back on track. :D
 

iTyPsIDg

Regular Contributor
I'm experiencing the same issue. I updated scMerlin and now I can't even access the Addons page. Before the update, that was the only tab that still showed up.
 

BreakingDad

Very Senior Member
I released a raft of updates last night, check you're up to date on all scripts
Is "raft" the correct collective noun for updates?
 

Jack Yaz

Part of the Furniture
those with issues, ensure that you have updated all scripts that create the Addons page, including modmon, and reboot

@juched did you re-use my code to create the tab? if so, you will need to update the Unbound GUI script
 

iTyPsIDg

Regular Contributor
those with issues, ensure that you have updated all scripts that create the Addons page, including modmon, and reboot

@juched did you re-use my code to create the tab? if so, you will need to update the Unbound GUI script
That did the trick. I did notice the router either rebooted or restarted the Wifi a couple of times when clicking on some pages (e.g., Unbound, uiDivStats). But the second time around it worked without any issues.
 

gwalker88

New Around Here
I released a raft of updates last night, check you're up to date on all scripts
Does this include updates for addons in general on AX11000 (and presumably other HND routers) where the /opt partition isn't mounted R/W at boot time?

In particular, I want my swapfile and Entware and other addons on a USB drive, which requires re-mounting /opt to /tmp/opt at just the right time during the boot process. I have tried to address this with a script called asus_usbmount.sh that I saw posted somewhere in other thread by Arul Selvan and tinkered with it, but can't quite get it work. I can reinstall all my addons after every boot to get them working again, (they all retain history), but hoping for a more permanent/supported solution from the Addon script authors. I hope you know about the issue I'm referring to, and many thanks for the add-ons!
 

Similar threads

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top