1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

After 384.9 update internet shows disconnected....

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by gilstrac, Feb 20, 2019.

  1. gilstrac

    gilstrac Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    After updating the internet status show as disconnected but it is not disconnected.

    On startup, it will momentarily show the correct information then show the disconnected status.
    Please note, the internet is working correctly. If you click the global, the internet status pane shows the current information for the internet connection.

    If you refresh the page, it again momentarily shows the correct information.

    The attached files show what I am seeing.

    Has anyone seen this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    29,305
    Location:
    Canada
    Go to the Administration -> System page, and make sure that the WAN monitoring options are enabled.
     
  3. EmeraldDeer

    EmeraldDeer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    1) By default, DNS lookups to Microsoft are used by the router to determine WAN status
    2) You are using Google DNS
    3) You might be in mainland China
    4) Is it possible that something could be interfering with Google DNS?
    5) Alternatively ping can be used for WAN status instead of DNS. Run a traceroute to any site and use the first hop as the WAN status ping destination. Perhaps there is a better IP address you can count on for this.
     
  4. gilstrac

    gilstrac Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Not sure which setting you are referring too in the adminstration--> System
    I attached the current setting in images
     

    Attached Files:

  5. gilstrac

    gilstrac Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    I guess I can c
     
  6. gilstrac

    gilstrac Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Playing with the settings... I have a vpnclient setup using ipvanish. If I turn off the vpn, it displays connected. It appears to work for a while after turning the vpn back on but then reverts back to disconnected.
    Not sure related but seems very consistent.
     
  7. EmeraldDeer

    EmeraldDeer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Administration>System>Basic Config>Network Monitoring
    It appears that you have neither "DNS Query" or "Ping" selected.
    By VPN client I take it you mean at the router level as opposed to the computer level. I have never done this.
    So I would imagine you would go with whatever works in both contexts, your ISP and your VPN provider. I guess Ping to 1.1.1.1 could be most reliable.
     
  8. GHammer

    GHammer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    So, it's recommended to >enable< the WAN monitoring?
    I had this happen and >disabled< the options.
     
  9. jsbeddow

    jsbeddow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    I too wish that we could get a definitive answer on this one: I haven't had a problem (yet) with what seems to be the "default" setting of having neither of the WAN monitoring checkboxes ticked/enabled (admittedly, this is on a "dirty" upgrade from 384.8_2). However, I'm not sure what good would be gained from having one or the other checked/enabled, especially given the fact that I have yet to see a problem in at least two weeks of uptime since upgrading to 384.9: my internet status always shows as "connected". Under what circumstances what having the monitoring turned on benefit me?
     
    QuikSilver likes this.
  10. EmeraldDeer

    EmeraldDeer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I find it aids in troubleshooting to know whether my router can ping the first hop router at my ISP.
     
    consorts and QuikSilver like this.
  11. gilstrac

    gilstrac Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    It has something to do with the openvpn client on the router. When it is running you see the above-mentioned issue. I also observed other clients having intermittent to no internet access.
    I rolled back to the prior version of firmware to stop all the trouble tickets from my family.
    The prior version is working fine.
    Any one else seeing this?
     
  12. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    325
    Yes, I moved back to 384.8
     
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    29,305
    Location:
    Canada
    Guys, just configure the WAN monitoring on the Administration page. If you have it set for DNS monitoring and your use a VPN forcing all traffic through it AND that VPN rejects any DNS server other than their own, then the DNS-based monitoring will fail. Either switch to Ping monitoring, or exclude your router's IP from the VPN.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  14. h0me5k1n

    h0me5k1n New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I believe I had the same issue and it was related to the IP address ranges used by the vpn clients and vpn server.

    I run a server and a client and found they were both using the same address range... 10.8.0.0 I think!?!? I changed the vpn server subnet to 10.9.0.0.

    To those affected... Do you run vpn server/s or just clients?
     
  15. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    325
    I don’t use a VPN
     
  16. Wadadli

    Wadadli Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Any idea of what the frequency of these pings are ? I don't want my ISP getting po'd at me for constantly pinging their gateway.
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  17. GHammer

    GHammer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    I do not use a VPN and I had this the other day for the first time. In order for the status to be normal, I had to disable both settings. Enabling either or both resulted in disconnected status.
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    29,305
    Location:
    Canada
    A few seconds I believe, something like every 15 secs.
     
  19. crc32

    crc32 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I was having this issue too. Fixed it by setting "Internet Detection" to "DNS Probe" on the WAN Settings page.
     
  20. rdallen

    rdallen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    I too experienced this issue, however I think it is a bigger problem with the OpenVPN. I run several OpenVPN clients. One wouldn't work at all with 384.9.
    Others usually would work. Sometimes would cause other issues though - for example when I was trying to fix the disconnected message, I lost connectivity on a PC that wasn't part of the VPN policy at all when I reconnected to the VPN.

    When the VPN was off, the disconnected status wouldn't appear.

    Setting Network Monitoring made no difference.

    I rolled back to 384.8_2, all is working correctly again. Will stay on this until the next release: if it still happens, I'll reset the router and re-enter all the settings again.