1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS DSL-AC68U Issue dropping connection.

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Idler, Feb 9, 2020.

  1. Idler

    Idler Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Hi,

    I am running on my ASUS DSL-AC68U the Merlin fw 384.14_2-gnuton1 .

    I have an ADSL2+ connection with open speed that my line holds 5-8 mbps i usually have 2-3 mbps my ISP is Ogero in Lebanon.

    I have some isuses since i bought the modem like 1 week ago, it randomly disconnects from the internet i am not able to reproduce the problem and its kind of frustrating and ive been going back and forth with my ISP and they're telling me that the issue is from my end, what i suspect is couple of things maybe on the IP refresh the DSL is not reconnecting again OR it is dropping below 300kbps this issue strated around 5-6 monthes ago and it occures something randomly in the day.

    Another issue is whenever the electricity goes away and the generator comes up i also either lose the connectivity and i have to wait 3-4 minutes to get it back or the internet drops below 300kbps or i start losing packets while i game.

    And everytime i wake up in the morning my connection is very unstable or not working at all even rebooting the router sometimes makes no difference.

    I tried installing an APC and a UPS and the problem presists and my ISP came and checked the lines said everything is fine but he suspects that the cables are near electricity cables which might affect the noise (but only for getting full speed nothing more which im not really convinced about)

    I have tried to reset the router clear nvram tweak configuration and update the firmware from the ASUS official site then i updated to Merlin and almost everything i had in mind and i have searched the forum endlessly and in the end i give up and ask for your help i feel like i wasted my money for nothing, i thought buying this modem will help me eliminate all my problems but it seems it has the same issue of the previous one i will upload screenshots of my configurations and ill upload some of the logs i saved before i reset it to factory settings.

    Pastebin logs (Oldest to newest):
    https://pastebin.com/EpdhD5CD
    https://pastebin.com/AS2j0mch
    https://pastebin.com/W0dVPB53
    https://pastebin.com/d09gFK0a

    These are links of images to my configuration(I couldnt figure out how to insert them)

    https://ibb.co/xfbtDgj
    https://ibb.co/xMrWr0X
    https://ibb.co/VqSHwYm
    https://ibb.co/ZNGfHRt
    https://ibb.co/843svqt
    https://ibb.co/ZHhDsnx
    https://ibb.co/mXPLVbT
    https://ibb.co/QCgfw3y
    https://ibb.co/Ypz0vct
    https://ibb.co/sqgNtNB
    https://ibb.co/SXNQP88
    https://ibb.co/ThKD64G
    https://ibb.co/p45MD4j
    https://ibb.co/f9txSgQ
    https://ibb.co/jGDVg6H
    https://ibb.co/gmPHYvF
    https://ibb.co/bW19NpM
    https://ibb.co/p1L47r4

    Any help would be appreciated !

    Thank you.
     
  2. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    South Africa
    I have been running 3 DSL-AC68U's at different locations on a mix of ADSL and VDSL lines - all running @GNUton modified Merlin-Ware - and none have had ANY connectivity issues like you have had. Can't see anything wrong with your settings either.

    A look at this screen grab you posted https://ibb.co/jGDVg6H - tells me that your problem is actually with your ISP and the quality of the line you have been supplied with ...
    See this link for an explanation of what is good and what is bad about SNR levels and Line Attenuation.
    https://networkengineering.stackexchange.com/questions/43791/what-is-snr-margin-and-line-attenuation

    I definitely do not believe your Asus Router or the firmware is in any way at fault here.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2020
  3. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,158
    So , you have an issue over several months, then buy a new modem/router and still have problems.

    The new device is not the problem , it is on the ISP/incoming supply side.
     
    kernol likes this.
  4. Idler

    Idler Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    I understand that but they dont get convinced about that and they insist that the problem is from my side i dont feel like they understand this if i tell them, im gonna try this again tomorrow ill update this thread, i thought anything in the log can show what really is happening so i have some more context to add other than the attenuation.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Idler

    Idler Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Yes i believe that as well but im trying to figure out what is going on so i can open a case cause i dont feel like they would understand on their own.
     
  6. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    South Africa
    If they don't accept / understand that an SNR below 10dB is BAD and Line attenuation approaching 50dB is BAD - then they are either ignorant or dishonest - you decide. It is not logical to expect ANY Modem/Router to magically cure a pathetically POOR line.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. Idler

    Idler Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    True they are ignorant thats the word they make it so hard to communicate by just saying "We configure everything perfectly" anyways i've been looking it seems someone had same issue on this forum and his solution was to disable VPN + DHCP (Which it doesnt exist on my DSL-AC68u) and to MAC CLONE.
    So i will give it a shot and report back.
     
  8. Idler

    Idler Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Update: Cloning mac does nothing and so far everyday i have to reset my router to get my internet back it seems one of the options it might be when my ISP refreshes my IP i have to manually restart PPPoE connection by rebooting the router or something is hanging up not sure so far.
     
  9. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    South Africa
    Not sure when you will accept that no one here can fix your problem - we sympathise ... but the ONLY thing that will fix your issue is for your ISP to give you a decent line connection - and if not try another ISP - and if that fails go mobile. I don't know what your connection options in Lebanon are - but assume you can make local enquiries.
     
  10. Idler

    Idler Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    i understand im gonna change the cable tomorrow by replacing the telephone line by a CAT6e cable. just an observation that whenever i switch to my old modem i dont have a drop rate issue.