Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Can no longer use any channels in Band A UNI-II Lower

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by medwatt, Jul 16, 2017.

Tags:
  1. medwatt

    medwatt Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    When I first got the AC66U_B1 router, I noticed that the 5GHz signal takes a long time before any of my devices can detect it. A member here suggested I should use channel 36 as channel 36 is not a DFS channel. That simple trick worked. However, today none of my devices were able to detect the 5GHz signal. I started changing channels and realized that I can detect any signal when the channels are set to channels 36, 40, 44, 48. Channels 52, 56, 60, 64 all work, but there's a slight delay of about 2 minutes after the 2.4GHz signal is detected. Can someone explain what's happening ?
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
  3. medwatt

    medwatt Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, I misunderstood the question because of the typo:
    I don't know the answer. What region are you in, US?

    Do you have the "Auto select channel including band 1 channels" option? Perhaps you could trying unsetting and setting that.

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/what-are-band1-channels.25681/
     
  5. medwatt

    medwatt Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Mine says "Auto select channels including DFS channels". But I don't use that. I manually selected channels 36, 40, 44, and 48. I couldn't detect the 5GHz signal despite waiting for more than 10 minutes.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
    What region are you in?

    What channel do you see being used when you go to System Log > Wireless Log?
     
  7. medwatt

    medwatt Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    I bought the router from Amazon UK, but I live in South Africa. I want to emphasize that I have been using channel 36 all along. It was only yesterday that it stopped working.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
    OK. What about the information on the Wireless Log page?
     
  9. medwatt

    medwatt Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Sorry, I wasn't home.

    Here's my 5GHz setup page:
    [​IMG]

    Here's the Wireless Log page:
    [​IMG]
     
  10. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
    Well, I'm out of ideas.

    It might be worth changing the channel bandwidth from 20/40/80 to 20 just as an experiment.
     
  11. medwatt

    medwatt Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    I tried all of that and even forced it into legacy mode. I can't understand it myself.
     

Share This Page