Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 380.68 is available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,635
    Location:
    Canada
    That table won't be shown if there are no active clients on the Ethernet ports.
     
  2. The Cool Dude

    The Cool Dude Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    Thanks Merlin.

    I don't understand. I have my 2nd router connected to an Ethernet port of my first router. Isn't that a client?

    I have many devices connected wired and wirelessly behind both routers. Surely one of them would be classified as I client.

    The Ethernet Port chart was visible until I configured some Manually Assigned IPs to MAC addresses in the DHCP server section of the LAN section.

    Please help me understand.

    Thanks!
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,635
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, as long it's turned on.

    Open your browser console and look for any Javascript error.
     
  4. The Cool Dude

    The Cool Dude Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    Thanks Merlin.

    Then from what you have said, the Ethernet Port Chart should be visible as I have many active clients.

    I use Edge as my browser. In the console I have a repeating message that says:

    SCRIPT7016: Use of XMLHttpRequest with the synchronous flag set to true is deprecated due to its impact on user-perceived site performance.

    I checked with Internet Explorer 11 and the Ethernet port chart is not visible there either. In the console of IE11 there are no errors or warnings at all.
     
  5. amd7674

    amd7674 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Merlin once again great work !!! :)

    I've upgraded my 1900P (AC68U) from 380.66_6 to 380.68_0 without any issues. Everything seemed to be in order, I only had to shift+reload to webui (as per your instructions). I always do quick upgrade (without factory restore) and I unplug router for a minute right after. Yesterday I've tried to upgrade to 380.68_2 using the same method and I had for the first time ever issue where it seemed I had no internet at all. Since I had my family needing internet I flashed it quickly back to 380.68_0 (without factory restore) and everything was back to normal. I will try to upgrade again (maybe download the package again) to 380.68_2 to see if this one was only one time occurrence or if 380.68_2 fw requires factory restore.
     
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,635
    Location:
    Canada
    Then no idea, it's working fine here.

    Anyone else?
     
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,635
    Location:
    Canada
    The changes between 380.68 and 380.68_2 are minor, mostly webui-related. There's no technical reason why it would cause such problem or require a factory default reset. Chances are you just needed to reboot your modem.
     
  8. Makaveli

    Makaveli Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Canada
    Considering he is using a Rogers CODA modem I would recommend that also.
     
  9. brummygit

    brummygit Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Since upgrading my RT-AC68U from 380.68 to 380.68_2 it appears to have rebooted itself a couple of times hours apart.

    I'll keep an eye on things but hadn't seen this behaviour on 380.68
     
  10. richardeid

    richardeid Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Ever since I upgraded to 380.68_2 my father has seen me as this huge disappointment. I even factory resetted and I'm still this gigantic failure in his eyes. Going back to 380.68 oddly enough didn't fix the problem and I think my relationship with him is permanently damaged. I know I run these firmwares at my own risk, but dang. A little warning would have been nice.

    JK, everything is working fine.
     
    mike2h, Lightfeather and bigcid10 like this.
  11. amd7674

    amd7674 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Thank Merlin for you reply. That's what I did, maybe it was just one of. When I flashed back to 380.68 everything was working again. I will d/l 380.68_2 and try it tonight again :)
     
  12. hotsauce2007

    hotsauce2007 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    I did the update and all my DHCP list is gone :(

    how can I upgrade from official FW to latest merlin without loosing it?
    I saved all the config before upgrade
    and aplied after but no dhcp list
     
  13. SmallNetGuy

    SmallNetGuy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    You don't. After upgrading to Merlin's firmware, there is tons of settings non-existing in official firmware, so of course you have to set everything from scratch. Settings you saved while still on official firmware should not be used with Merlin's version.
     
    Makaveli likes this.
  14. brummygit

    brummygit Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    I've spotted a minor bug in the QoS UI which I suspected was around for a while. I'm using RT-AC68U on 380.68_2 but I think it was present on 380.68 as well.

    If I turn off QoS (and save) and then turn it back on again, even though the queue_discipline is set to fq_codel it actually saves as sfq. I then have to go back in to the QoS settings and set fq_codel a second time and save it to get the correct setting.
     
  15. amd7674

    amd7674 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    I just re-downloaded the package again, flushed it, and rebooted the modem. :p Everything seems to be in order :). I'm not sure what happened first time I did it... I followed the same procedure.

    Thanks again. ;-) If I discover any issues I will post it to this thread.
     
  16. sirwifi

    sirwifi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    USA
    What is the rule of thumb for doing full NVRAM resets between versions? Watch the changelog and it should say it? Or always do it? Or not needed when moving between minor versions e.g. 380.68_0 to 380.68_2?
     
  17. DaveMishSr

    DaveMishSr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    San Diego
    Use John9527's trusty nvram save/restore utility.
     
  18. raduzl74

    raduzl74 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Where can I get explanations on the Queue Discipline and how to setup the WAN packet overhead.
    I am trying to optimize my ASUS RT-AC87U as I have a 1000 MB download / 500 MB upload FTTH connection on a PPPoE login. I get constant resets and after I set the MTU/MRU to not fragment packets I got an improvement but still lack stability. I am using the Adaptive QoS and I think this is the issue. I have reset the router and did a fresh install/settings but same result....

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/r...ements-custom-rules-and-inner-workings.36836/
     
  20. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Australia
    Use fq_codel I know pppoe has an overhead of 8 bytes
     

Share This Page