Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 380.68 is available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. fusionstream

    fusionstream Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Dang. I was hoping this was a common bug. Was hoping to avoid that.

    You're most welcome! :D
    Router: Asus RT-AC5300
    Client Devices (Not really relevant but): Desktop 1Gbps Realtek NIC (reaches close to 1 Gbps on local network transfers), Samsung S7 Edge (works fine on other routers in other homes, reaches up to 9xxMbps there; rating via speedtest.net app)
    WiFi bands/channels (Could have been assumed but): 5GHz / both Low Band and High Band / 40MHz and 80MHz
    Whether this had previously worked with your 1Gbps line: No. It's new. I said that. But I guess I could've been clearer
    CTF: Set to auto and the status reads as enabled. Just so we're clear :p

    Gonna factory reset and try again.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
  2. fusionstream

    fusionstream Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Seems to have resolved itself somewhat. From much earlier builds, when doing speed tests internally, the CPU usage would usually hover somewhere around 25-60%. Guess when it goes out through the WAN it needs more power for the NAT?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ShakeThat

    ShakeThat New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    GUI glitch: in the traffic monitor, when I choose Per Device -> Real Time from the drop-down menu, it does display the per-device real-time data on the page, but the checkmark in the menu is on Global -> Real Time rather than on Per Device -> Real Time.

    RT-N66U, 380.68, build Fri Aug 18 21:38:40 UTC 2017 [email protected]
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,635
    Location:
    Canada
    This looks like a browser issue, because I just checked the source code, and it's correctly setting Per Device - Realtime as enabled, and it also shows the correct entry for me both on Chrome and Firefox.
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,635
    Location:
    Canada
    Works correctly for me. Try disabling NAT acceleration, then observe if new data is correctly populated.
     
  6. Veky

    Veky Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Croatia
    Sorting by "Time Left" in System Log - DHCP leases doesn't look right.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
  7. Makaveli

    Makaveli Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Canada
    I just checked this and it looks fine to me.

    Granted I don't have any many devices as you do in DHCP mode as all my wired devices use static IP's.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Veky

    Veky Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Croatia
    It seems to be an issue when there's a mix of one digit and two digit entries in the list.

    The sorting is alphabetical, so in the top red rectangle, 2 is greater than 14. Same for bottom example, 3 is greater than 23 eventhough it should be the other way around.

    Perhaps adding a trailing zero would help?

    Adding a zero would definitely improve the formatting and make it more aesthetically pleasing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
  9. ShakeThat

    ShakeThat New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Weird, it shows the wrong selection for me in every browser I tried: FireFox, Chrome, OmniWeb and Safari. I'll append a picture taken when using Chrome.

    BTW when I am in that state, it still shows the wrong selection after refreshing the page. But if I choose Per Device - Realtime a second time, it then shows the right selection. But if I then refresh the page again, it then shows the wrong selection again.

    This doesn't happen with the Daily or Monthly choices. Also I've tried switching to French and it happens there too (temps réel). Finally, when the wrong menu item is checked, if I click on it I remain on the per-device Real-time page; it does not switch to Global Real-time.

    Merlin.png
     
  10. SmallNetGuy

    SmallNetGuy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Hi,

    I am constantly seeing this exclamation point next to my DDNS: info (Network Map page). I don't remember seeing it on my old RT-AC68U, except for when Asus DDNS was down.

    There are two scenarios I am seeing in this UI. One is when I hover over that exclamation point to see what does it say, and there is an empty floating box (like in my screenshot), and the other one is when I hover, sometimes it just gives me a message DDNS name is successfully registered or something along those lines. But even if it has to say that, not sure exclamation point icon is needed there. It looks more like an error alert or something.

    I've tried hard resetting my router, but it's always the same. Is this GUI glitch?

    Thanks!

    1.jpg
     
  11. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,635
    Location:
    Canada
    380.68_2 is now available. This is a minor bugfix release. Changes since 380.68:

    Code:
      - FIXED: Some models would show the wrong menu options while in
               Repeater mode.
      - FIXED: USB modem page not displayed if WAN type was set to USB.
      - FIXED: CVE-2017-12754 security issue.
      - FIXED: Incorrect LAN ports order on Networkmap (RT-AC3200)
               (Asus bug)
      - FIXED: Extra OpenVPN CA not properly handled for OpenVPN
               clients 3, 4 and 5.
      - FIXED: Invalid txrate shown on Wireless Client page if client
               isn't authenticated yet
    
    The details:

    Code:
    e4e84b5 Updated documentation
    518e3e9 httpd: properly set txrate as ?? on Wireless Log page if client isn't fully authenticated yes
    51e9e0a Bumped revision to 380.68_2 and updated documentation
    c7244e7 webui: fix handling of extra CA for clients 3 through 5
    d85c78c build: fix depdency selection when building vsftpd
    48280f5 httpd: fix crash if /proc/cpuinfo is missing the Processor line
    266bc66 rc: fix bad code merge in init.c (code was in the wrong reset function)
    b5fc01b rc: fix build failure in update_resolvconf() when building without OVPN
    5dd82ae rc: remove duplicate stop_vpn_eas() call in stop_wan()
    a147b2a webui: allow uppercase characters in hostname/domainname fields
    42747bd rc: Invert LAN ports order in GetPhyStatus() for RT-AC3200 (used by Network Map status)
    c1469dd webui: remove two stray html tags from Samba page
    0cc7dee webui: make DHCP page more robust in case an old static entry had a single quote character
    2e5268f httpd: fix potential buffer overrun if the provided var is longer than an actual mac address
    5f1d6a3 webui: set Internet Connection tab as clicked when displaying the USB modem page
    6ea7e54 webui: add missing Modem page to the WAN section when USB modem is enabled
    763c08b webui: fix operational mode detection on some webui pages (backported detection code from GPL 382)
    0c4fbe5 Bumped revision to 380.68_1
    
     
    mike2h, MacG32, rtn66uftw and 20 others like this.
  12. howardmoon

    howardmoon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    This has been happening for me for several revisions, all browsers.
     
  13. h3lmut

    h3lmut Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    runs great on my ac56u. thank you
     
  14. XIII

    XIII Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Apple event is over so I could upgrade my router firmware now ;)

    Runs fine so far!
     
    sbailey4 likes this.
  15. Morac

    Morac Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Updated to 380.68.2 and what should have taken a few minutes ended up taking nearly an hour. The update was straightforward, but things after that went downhill.

    I've started hard cycling my AC-88U after updating as I've found if I don't the router will die (require pulling the plug) after about a week. I did so and at that point lost IPv6. I rebooted my cable modem which didn't help. The only thing that worked was disabling IPv6 in the router and enabling it. Even that took several minutes after enabling and getting a IPv6 over DHCPV6 to actual start working. This also happened when I updated to 380.68, though in that case the router died when I tried to re-enable IPv6 forcing me to pull the plug.

    I then noticed my Hue bridge's Internet light was still blinking. It seemed to have an Internet connection, but was complaining about something. I power cycled it and the light went solid.

    At that point I discovered that my iPhone would not stay connected to my 5 Ghz network. I could connect it manually, but after a few minutes it would switch to the 2.4 Ghz one. I checked and for some reason my phone thought the 5 Ghz network was a hotspot which didn't make any sense since my iPad didn't have that problem. I ended up rebooting the iPhone, forgetting both the 2.4 and 5 Ghz networks and then rejoining in that order. That seems to have resolved that issue.

    Everything seems fine now, but I've never had this many problems doing an update as I did today. I have no idea why.
     
  16. KnightRider

    KnightRider Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    18

    Not sure when the last time you did a factory reset but maybe a good time to do so and start clean. After so many upgrades a refresh is all it takes to eliminate these anomalies from occuring.
     
  17. Skywalker

    Skywalker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Just installed 380.68_2 on my RT-AC66U. Updated just fine. But after the update the firmware version is still 380.68 is that correct? Previous version I installed always showed the _2 or _* version. Is there a way to check if the update was successfull?

    Update: After 2 more attempts it now shows the right firmware version

     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  18. Diamond67

    Diamond67 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    As well. Updated to version 380.68_2, without a problem, without Factory Reset.

    Everything went OK, as usual. No problemo AFAIK.
     
  19. XIII

    XIII Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Unfortunately I had to reboot the router today, because it was no longer providing internet access.

    In fact the router (AC66U) itself was no longer reachable (wireless; already rebooted before trying wired).
     
  20. The Cool Dude

    The Cool Dude Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    Hello there.

    Just flashed from 380.68 to 380.68_2 on my 2 RT-AC87U routers. My main router is in Wireless router mode (Default). The 2nd router is in Access Point(AP) mode.

    I just noticed something that I didn't really notice before. On my main router, after I have configured some Manually Assigned IPs to MAC addresses in the DHCP server section of the LAN section, the Ethernet Ports chart on the Network Map is missing completely.

    On my 2nd router is in Access Point(AP) mode the Ethernet Ports chart on the Network Map is there without issue.

    Is this normal behaviour?

    I have reset my routers to Factory Defaults and set up everything from scratch. Issue persists.

    Once again, Is this normal behaviour?

    Thanks guys!
     

Share This Page