Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 380.68 is available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. magenta

    magenta New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    idk what happend but smb speed got from 30~mb/sec to 11mb/sec. I restartet smb and the router.. nothing changed.

    smb.cfg
    Code:
    [global]
    workgroup = WORKGROUP
    netbios name = Routinka
    server string = Routinka
    unix charset = UTF8
    display charset = UTF8
    log file = /var/log.samba
    log level = 0
    max log size = 5
    security = USER
    guest ok = no
    map to guest = Bad User
    encrypt passwords = yes
    pam password change = no
    null passwords = yes
    force directory mode = 0777
    force create mode = 0777
    max connections = 5
    socket options = IPTOS_LOWDELAY TCP_NODELAY SO_KEEPALIVE SO_RCVBUF=65536 SO_SNDBUF=65536
    obey pam restrictions = no
    disable spoolss = yes
    host msdfs = no
    strict allocate = No
    wide links = no
    bind interfaces only = yes
    interfaces = lo br0 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0
    use sendfile = yes
    map archive = no
    map hidden = no
    map read only = no
    map system = no
    store dos attributes = yes
    dos filemode = yes
    oplocks = yes
    level2 oplocks = yes
    kernel oplocks = no
    enable core files = no
    deadtime = 30
    load printers = no
    printable = no
    max protocol = NT1
    smb encrypt = disabled
    min receivefile size = 16384
    passdb backend = smbpasswd
    smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd
    [Media (at WD)]
    comment = WD's Media in WD My Passport 0830
    path = /tmp/mnt/WD/Media
    dos filetimes = yes
    fake directory create times = yes
    valid users = magenta
    invalid users =
    read list = magenta
    write list = magenta
    [skynet (at WD)]
    comment = WD's skynet in WD My Passport 0830
    path = /tmp/mnt/WD/skynet
    dos filetimes = yes
    fake directory create times = yes
    valid users = magenta
    invalid users = magenta
    read list =
    write list =
    [entware (at WD)]
    comment = WD's entware in WD My Passport 0830
    path = /tmp/mnt/WD/entware
    dos filetimes = yes
    fake directory create times = yes
    valid users = magenta
    invalid users = magenta
    read list =
    write list =
    
    edit: clean install fixed the issue
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2017
  2. Diamond67

    Diamond67 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    I just today manually updated signature (using Check-button).

    Signature Version got updated to 1.180, but the date didn't change at all. Now it says:

    1.180 Updated : 2017/07/21 17:38
    Signature update completely
     
  3. bigcid10

    bigcid10 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    West Palm Beach,Florida,US
    OkeeDokee , I have a Synology NAS as well I will make the adjustments and see how it works out
    Thank you Guys !

    Question :
    Does this apply even though I don't use the usb disk or media server part of the router
    as they're disabled
    that is where the force master browser switch is
    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2017
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
    When you said "I'm using 380.68 and I keep losing my network shares about twice a day in my PC(windows 10 ent)" we assumed that you were talking about shares on the router :rolleyes:. From what I understand, if you enable "Force as Master Browser" it will still do so even if you haven't enabled any shares.

    However, if you've been talking about shares on your NAS then that suggests it's a problem with the NAS rather than the router (if it's effecting all PCs on your network). So you might need to fix the problem with the NAS rather than using a "workaround" on the router.
     
  5. bigcid10

    bigcid10 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    West Palm Beach,Florida,US
    I'm losing the shares on my network
    my nas doesn't seem to have a master browser setting ,but like I said , If I powercycle the router it all comes back as soon as it finishes booting
    I don't even have to reboot my PC,just refresh the network tab
    It's been ok for the last 2 days though,even though the master browser is not enabled
    Thank you
     
  6. Wutikorn

    Wutikorn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    Thailand
    Check Control Panel -> File Services -> SMB/AFP/NFS -> SMB -> Advanced Settings -> Enable Local Master Browser.
    But you will have to enable guest account without password. I am not sure if that makes your NAS more vulnerable even if you deny every access from guest account.
     
    bigcid10 likes this.
  7. bluepoint

    bluepoint Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    Ah, now you have the same problem as mine. Your signature is not updating automatically. The stuck date is a known problem but Merlin can't fix it as it is part of Trend Micro's close source. Recently, I cleared my NVRAM which in turn makes the signature not show the signature update dates anymore. Either ASUS removed the time stamping of update or Merlin did. I remember before when the router checks the signature automatically, it creates a log like this
    Code:
    rc_service: httpd 473:notify_rc start_sig_check
    
    I only see this log when I manually check. So it appears the auto check mechanics is not working anymore.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2017
    Diamond67 likes this.
  8. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    992
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That could well be right: I restored the router (RT-AC68U) to factory default settings after flashing 380.68, and I don't see a date. Frankly, I don't want want to see a date: it's just nice to see it's all being kept up to date.
     
  9. MarkRH

    MarkRH Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Is Restore to Factory Default using the button the same as clearing NVRAM or do you reset NVRAM a different way?
     
  10. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
  11. bluepoint

    bluepoint Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    All the options in the link Colin Taylor posted has the same purpose, reset to factory settings. However, sometimes the effect is different.:eek: Personally I use "nvram erase" through ssh/telnet when I want to reset the nvram.
     
  12. MarCoMLXXV

    MarCoMLXXV Guest

    I assumed Traffic Monitoring could be used to log all in- and outgoing traffic, but from what I understand now, it's only about tracking bandwidth usage per client if selected. Is there any way to log all in and outgoing traffic, with host names (or even urls, if possible), source and destination IP, port and protocol?

    Looking for an option besides the possibilities offered on the Firewall tab, as there's no option to store it on a custom location. I'd prefer something that can generate daily report, per local IP, if that's even possible? Maybe a package in Entware-ng that offers something similar?

    Web History is a good start but it's somewhat limited and it doesn't goes as far back as I'd like too. And it can't generate reports. Is there a relatively simple way to accumulate that data on an external drive, generate reports and send it every at midnight for example?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2017
  13. MarkRH

    MarkRH Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
  14. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    671
    Location:
    Australia
    no could be a gui issue, have u rest nv ram
     
  15. fusionstream

    fusionstream Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    With this release, my first CPU maxes out at 100% whenever I do a speed test and I can't max out my new 1GBps WAN line. WiFi also cannot even reach 200MBps (when I had my 200MBps WAN) and hovers around 100MBps now.
     
  16. bigcid10

    bigcid10 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    West Palm Beach,Florida,US
    Thank you,
    I will check out and apply this
    although it's been fine for the last few days ,which makes it a bit confusing
     
  17. AndreiV

    AndreiV Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    UK

    No issue here , I don't see anyone else with a problem like that.
    Try a factory default reset and see what happens then.
     
    Makaveli likes this.
  18. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,510
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for providing absolutely no information on your router model, client devices, Wi-Fi bands/channels or whether this had previously worked with your 1Gbps line.:rolleyes:
     
    thexile likes this.
  19. Henk59

    Henk59 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yesterday my router AC88 lost connection to the vpn server.
    I could just log-in to my router and acces the vpn client page, it says ..connecting.. but never connect.

    Further acces to the router was impossible (wifi,firewall,admin etc.).
    So a cold reboot eq. disconnect power was needed, thereafter the router responds normally.

    But the vpn connection was still lost.
    Router Log;
    Sep 9 21:07:02 openvpn[7091]: TLS Error: TLS key negotiation failed to occur within 60 seconds (check your network connectivity)
    Sep 9 21:07:02 openvpn[7091]: TLS Error: TLS handshake failed

    And repeated all over.

    Everything in the vpn-client page was just fine, but still ..connecting..

    So I came up with the thought wat if the server didn’t respond?
    I take a look at the vpn site and my sever (name) was removed from the list yesterday afternoon.

    I decide to replace it with a ‘live’ server and at that point, my vpn connection was restored!

    My question is why did the openvpn log mentioned that it could not resolve the TLS thing,
    instead of the sever not responding?
     
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,931
    Location:
    Canada
    Because that's the first thing OpenVPN does - trying to establish a TLS connection. If you notice the error message, it does tell you that there seems to be an issue connecting to the server:

     
    Henk59 likes this.

Share This Page