1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.7 is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Oct 7, 2018.

  1. redvers

    redvers Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Heh, because I'm typo-tactic... it's the Eighty Six You, not the Sixty Eight!
     
  2. alex1236hk

    alex1236hk Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    having an UI problem since 384.7
    just like someone does mention before
    Internet status shown: Disconnected.
    But actually it is connected and internet works fine, any idea it is an ASUS bug or not?
    [UPDATE: CONFIRMED IT IS AN ISP ISSUE. ISP: NETVIGATOR (HKT)]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2018
  3. jksmurf

    jksmurf Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Hooray Alex you made my day! I thought I was going crazy...been on the email and Phone to PCCW/HKT, they keep saying "not their problem" as this is a 3rd party Router. See here https://www.snbforums.com/threads/r...onstantly-dropping-internet-connection.49679/ for description and tests.

    Except for me, I keep getting disconnects on 384.7_2; only sometimes does the internet continue (despite the message there is no Internet).

    k.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2018
  4. alex1236hk

    alex1236hk Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Related discussion in Cantonese:
    Think you should able to understand :)
    https://www.hkepc.com/forum/viewthread.php?fid=12&tid=2469541&extra=page=1
     
  5. jksmurf

    jksmurf Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    ahh nope, sorry, "mo Guangdong-wah" but google translate should give me the gist if it :). 384.6 also dropped connection for me tonight though :-(.

    You think there is also a time-related issue with the ntp servers?
     
  6. jksmurf

    jksmurf Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    46
  7. GC70

    GC70 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi everybody,
    I'm continuing to experience bad connection from RT-AC87 to Synology DS718+.

    Everything is working fine under 380.69_2, but under 384.7_2 and intermediate, I can't reach the NAS from LAN, browse the device from Windows 10 or from Android DS apps. Sometimes I can connect it using Chrome, and sometimes still visible using synology assistant, other times nothing!

    Reverting to 380.69_2 everything start to work immediately like a charm!

    Any other have any issue with RT-AC87 & Synology NAS?

    Thanks for your kindly reply!
     
  8. nephilim

    nephilim New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    I started to have actual (not just displayed) WAN disconnects with _7, too. The router needs a reboot to restore the connection.
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,767
    Location:
    UK
    Did you check the SMB protocol version. The default changed in 380.70.
    Code:
    380.70 (8-Apr-2018)
      - CHANGED: Samba protocol support can now be set to
                 SMBv1, SMBv2, or SMBv1 + SMBv2 (the new default).
                 This will result in a performance drop on all
                 models, but will be more secure.
                 Ideally, people should change it to SMBv2 only,
                 and then reboot all their client devices to start
                 using only the new protocol.
                 If performance is more important than security to
                 you, then you can switch it back to SMBv1, which is
                 the old default behaviour.
     
    best.binoculars likes this.
  10. jksmurf

    jksmurf Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Sorry I'm not particularly up to speed with everything in here, but having sifted through the 23 pages, if I behind a Huawei GPON Terminal for Fibre (it is setup using Automatic IP and which I cannot access despite trying many IP Address) am seeing issues in my logs even after clearing whereby the date reverts to 5 May on disconnects, then to current date, should I try to Disable DNSSEC as suggested by bbunge above? thanks k.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,767
    Location:
    UK
    The 5th May date is the default date that the router has when it first boots up. After it has got a connection to the internet it corrects the date and time. If you are seeing this 5th May date in your logs it means your router has rebooted, which is entirely different from just loosing the WAN connection.
     
    jksmurf likes this.
  12. jksmurf

    jksmurf Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Thank you very much Colin, now understood.
     
  13. GC70

    GC70 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi ColinTaylor,

    Thanks a lot for your help...but didn't help me!
    Upgraded to 384.7_2 again, changed from SMBv1+SMBv2 to SMBv1 on RT-AC87.
    Inside the Synology NAS changed service files config from SMBv1/SMBv3 to SMBv1/SMBv1 then to SMBv1/SMBv2 have just only the choice of SMBv1 (Compatible with all my devices).
    Rebooted router and devices also, nothing changed. Made some little changes more, but nothing.
    Reverted back to 380.69_2...and also NAS config...it's ok...I'm not able to find where I am wrong!

    Any other idea?
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2018
  14. elintseeker

    elintseeker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    You've tried resetting the router settings back to defaults and reconfigure manually? I got this a few versions ago and that fixed it.
     
    skeal, pietjepuk100 and Netbug like this.
  15. Netbug

    Netbug Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Same here, had the issue to on my ac86u but a full factory reset and reconfiguring manually solves it, i'm on latest alpha build.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2018
    skeal and pietjepuk100 like this.
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,767
    Location:
    UK
    Download and run Scottie's LAN Scanner Tool. Check which device is the Master Browser. It is this device that needs to be running a SMBv1 name server, which is not necessarily always going to be the router or your NAS.
     
  17. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,781
    Location:
    United States
    Remember the other change that went in....if you are trying to use the router as either Master Browser or WINS server, you MUST also enable sharing for those options to work (On the older code, it enabled sharing anyway without telling you).
     
    tyspeed42 likes this.
  18. pietjepuk100

    pietjepuk100 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Had the exact same challenge, but indeed a manual reconfigure solved all of that.
     
  19. bearever

    bearever Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    23

    I was having Internet disconnect issues with Netvigator with 384.6 and 384.7.

    384.5 and 384.8alpha do not have the random disconnect issue with Netvigator perhaps you can give it a shot. Good luck!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  20. SamHNB

    SamHNB New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I am trying to upgrade from 384.6 to 384.7_2 using the UI.

    When I upload the firmware from Administration > Firmware Upgrade, it hangs on "Please wait, Applying Settings..." and never updates anything.

    I have configured the router quite a bit and it is frustrating to do it all over after doing a factory rest. I have Diversion and Skynet with lot custom whitelists.

    Can i flash the firmware from SSH using mtd-write2?