1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Slow access point

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by howardmoon, Mar 23, 2019.

  1. howardmoon

    howardmoon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    I have 2 RT-AC68Us with the second setup as an access point to cover more distance. Whenever I connect wirelessly to the AP, the speed is no more than 3Mbps (both bands) in fits and spurts (40-50 is normal). Always full speed on the main router.

    Both are on the same subnet using channels 1 and 11, QoS is off, no relevant errors in either's logs.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019
  2. roadwrenchtech

    roadwrenchtech Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    It's on ethernet right, and not wifi back to the main router?
     
  3. howardmoon

    howardmoon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Yes
     
  4. howardmoon

    howardmoon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Possibly notable, when the speed test begins the rate climbs rapidly like all is well, then in a couple of seconds it drops in an orderly fashion to 3Mbps or below as though I'm being throttled.
    upload_2019-3-24_7-17-37.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019
  5. Klueless

    Klueless Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Most perplexing : -(

    Router gives you 40-50 Mbps but, just out of curiosity, what is your paid subscription for?

    What are you using for SSIDs? Is it one for everything? One for router and different for AP? One for both radios or different for each radio? What I'm poking at is if your remote device is connecting to your main router rather than the AP from too far a distance?

    Or that you really really set it up as wired AP and didn't click "repeater" by mistake : -)

    (Ping time looks suspicious?)
     
  6. howardmoon

    howardmoon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    I have a cellular service (rural) so the bandwidth and ping time varies by line of site, antenna(s), etc. Ping time was about 80, but for some reason almost doubled when I got a static IP. I previously had a Netgear as the AP and it did the same. I've tried different SSIDs, using same now. If I stand near the AP and toggle wifi it will choose it, as the main has a very low signal there. It would not be unlike me to pick the wrong mode, but I'm confident I nailed it this time :)

    I thought I had eliminated interference as an issue when I moved the unit across the room as step one, but moving it to the other side of the house is the answer.

     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019