1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V29E2)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. tyspeed42

    tyspeed42 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Anyone have a script to force the rear LED light off on the AC68U, or AC68W? It doesn't turn off with the button on the back.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2017
  2. Andyhs

    Andyhs Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    What do you then think it is ? I think the router i've got stinks! Bad range, and lots of unstable "unable to show the site" When i put my old good NETGEAR WNR1000 the range isen't good, but no kind of unstable. Can somebody tell me if i can use my ASUS N56U as a AP when i use NETGEAR WNR1000 as main router? Does they talk together if its wired up ?
     
  3. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    United States
    I did see your note.....ASUS had tied the rear LED to the old 'Turbo' function, and I removed the last pieces of 'Turbo' with the latest releases. You'll need to wait for an update.
     
    tyspeed42 and Wisiwyg like this.
  4. tyspeed42

    tyspeed42 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Thanks John, wife is happy now. haha ;)
     
  5. YasharF

    YasharF Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    I had a couple of router crash/auto reboots today on RT-N16 with 374.43_28E2j9527 , both involving USB HD access. Not sure if it is an issue with the recent changes, a prior issue, or a hardware issue from my end.

    Crash 1: A computer on the LAN with Kodi was playing a movie that was stored on the USB HD plugged into the router, utilizing Network Place (Samba). This was the 3rd movie in a 24 hours period to play and the first two played without an issue. About 20 min before the end of the movie the router rebooted itself.

    Crash 2: While a lot of torrent traffic was going to one of the computers on the LAN, that LAN computer initiated copying a 2+ GB file to the router's USB HD using SCP (via WinSCP). After a minute or so the router rebooted itself.


    About the USB HD:
    Code:
    $ fdisk -l
    
    Disk /dev/sda: 2000.3 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
    /dev/sda1               1      243202  1953512448   7 HPFS/NTFS
    $ df /dev/sda1
    Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda1            1953512444 1567659040 385853404  80% /tmp/mnt/V
    
     
  6. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    I would assume you likely ran out of memory and the router rebooted.
     
    joegreat likes this.
  7. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    United States
    The last change that even comes close to the USB support on the N16 was the Samba 36/SMB2 support in V26. If you had that level on previously, there should be no other later changes that would affect the USB.

    Since there aren't any logs on the N16 after the crash, it's tough to guess. Just for safety, I'd move the drive to a Windows PC and run a chkdsk (I see it's an NTFS drive).
    Otherwise, I'd agree with @cybrnook that it's probably a problem running out of memory, and you may want to set up a swap file if you haven't done so already.
     
  8. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    I use John's Fork before.
    I want the version that have more tx power.(200 mW)
    What version do i need. (RT-N66U)
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
  9. SuperFly74

    SuperFly74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Yo Erik

    100mW er da rigeligt....


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Superfly74

    Do you know what version i need for 200 mW.

    I have hggomes firmware but dont think its stabil and there you can turn it all the way up. But i need the 200 mW because my flat is in several floors and a wery crowded area.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
  11. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    And what will you do to improve reception of the requests being sent from the client devices?
     
  12. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Most routers is on auto channel selection and i live in crowdet wifi area. When my signal is stronger then the other routers change channel og i have better reception.

    Is that simpel.;)

    I know it work because i now use Hggomes firmvare.

    I did find solution for the problem with John fork via nvram commands via putty.:)
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
  13. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's not that simple.
    However I'm not sure you're interested to listen to that.
     
  14. goRt

    goRt New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Hi,
    I'm a longterm Shibby user who stopped upgrading when he started dual-WAN, I've now made the leap to Merlin (N66U 28e2) and looking at the traffic monitor when displaying in Kb/s everything seems fine, however switching to Mb/s the readings are 10 * actual usage.
    I think there's a variable being used incorrectly. Am I the only person experiencing this - this was a fresh install no migration.

    Thanks
     
  15. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    It work here and i can see that the other routers are changing channel and this give better reception because of lees inteference.

    However I'm not sure you're interested to listen to that.:p
     
  16. cowst

    cowst Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    I think what he is doing is taking a particular channel by brute force, so the others change to another one and somehow his clients have a cleaner spectrum.
    It is not much about signal strength between clients and router.

    In theory might make sense, and the fact that it seems to work this way for him kind of proves that.

    Before reading it, I would have said the same thing about clients not sending stronger than they are :)

     
  17. Erik Dalgaard

    Erik Dalgaard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Correct.:)

    I do understand that the clients dont have the same power.

    In other cases like when you want to put up a access point to the router is also make sence if both devices have more tx-power.
     
  18. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    nice work
    i love the new QOS screen

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  19. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    United States
    Take a look again at the units.....one is KB/s (KBYTES/sec - the original units from the code)...the other is Mb/s (Mbits/sec which I added). I'm sure its right.

    EDIT: So there is actually an additional factor of 8X
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
  20. goRt

    goRt New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Can you switch to mb/s and see if the values are correct or a factor of 10 out please.

    Thanks

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page