1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V32E4)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,516
    Location:
    UK
    Same answer as when you asked this question before, see post #1.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. OMNI619

    OMNI619 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks for your answers I didn't mean to interrupt your valuable time

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920AZ using Tapatalk
     
  4. IsaacFL

    IsaacFL Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    I am now using my RT-1900P (same as RT-AC68U) as a Wi-Fi AP only.

    I am using it as the AP for my "trusted" Wi-Fi devices which are all Apple (iPhones, iPads, and Apple TVs) with heavy Ipv6 use too.
    I am currently using Merlin 384.5, but since I no longer use any of the advanced features, I was wondering if this build would be a better fit? Or maybe the "Official" Asus build? I don't have another Asus, so AiMesh is not a factor.

    I have a pfSense router upstream that is providing the dedicated subnet and firewall protection.

    Edit: The reason I am asking, is it seems like it is non-trivial to switch from 384.5 so want to know if it would be advantage.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,516
    Location:
    UK
    @IsaacFL If you're only using it as an access point for your wireless devices I doubt you'd find any difference between any of the firmwares.
     
    IsaacFL likes this.
  6. IsaacFL

    IsaacFL Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Ok. Thanks.
     
  7. Waylo

    Waylo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    When the two upgrade paths were introduced, there were a few posts (I think one from @john9527 himself) about trying it without a reset, without major issues. I might do that myself eventually!
     
  8. mikeone

    mikeone Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Hey Guys,

    Is there a way or is it even possible to use Asus router as repeater for 802.1x AP-TTLS (MSCHAPv2) authentification ?
    I just moved in and my FAI will install my internet access only 2 weeks from now, here I have a Smart wifi from my Fai I can connect to it via username and password from my pc but other devices such as Apple TV Xbox ect can't.

    So therefore can I use my Asus router to connect to that network and then share it from to every other device ?

    Thank you
     
  9. msilenus

    msilenus Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks, Colin. The situation is much improved since the factory reset/JFFS reformat. It looks like the situation is healing quickly (<3 minutes) now and without me needing to poke at it. However, it does still seem to be cycling on its own occasionally. I just got another repro (I can't believe you guys never heard the word before :)) and I snagged the logs which are pasted here:
    https://pastebin.com/h7H0Nrfi

    I captured everything from the last normal reboot (I have it bouncing automatically at 4 AM ) until the end of the log, so there are two full startup cycles with the first being expected and the second anomalous.

    What jumps out at me is that a) there's a 52 minute period where we don't get logs before the reboot, and b) not having logs for 52 minutes doesn't happen normally judging from the logs above that, c) I definitely had network access during this window for which we don't have logs. I checked the temperature w/in about 10 minutes of the reboot and found it was around 65C, which I understand to be normal.
    Jun 10 11:15:15 (none) user.notice ntp: NTP update successful after 1 attempt(s)
    Dec 31 16:00:12 (none) syslog.info syslogd started: BusyBox v1.25.1​
     
  10. cowst

    cowst Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Maybe worth mentioning: when I have some server acting weird, it doesn't make any sense, and logs are not growing, it is often missing space on disk.
    Can it be that you have something eating resources?
     
  11. msilenus

    msilenus Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Good thought, but I don't think so. JFFS is small, but only 4% utilized b/c nothing else seems to be competing w/ syslog for the space:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/root 18.8M 18.8M 0 100% /
    tmpfs 117.0M 4.3M 112.6M 4% /tmp
    devfs 117.0M 0 117.0M 0% /dev
    /dev/mtdblock5 32.0M 1.3M 30.7M 4% /jffs
    /dev/sda1 1.8T 187.2G 1.6T 10% /tmp/mnt/My_Passport
    Uptime isn't showing any stress, but this is after another reboot (as opposed to right before one.)
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# uptime
    13:15:52 up 27 min, load average: 0.01, 0.02, 0.00​
     
  12. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,516
    Location:
    UK
    @msilenus Thanks for the logs. I don't see anything in the logs to suggest that there's an automatic reboot @ 04:00 :confused:. I only see the two boot sequences. The first one we can calculate started on Jun 8 @ 13:13:50 and the second we can calculate started on Jun 10 @ 11:52:56.

    There is a gap in the log for Jun 10 between 11:15:15 and 11:52:56 but that's not too unusual. The writing of the log entries to JFFS is buffered in RAM and if the router is forcibly restarted (a crash or powered off/on) then the last few log entries are lost :(.

    I don't see anything in the log that suggests there's a problem with the WAN connection or DHCP.

    So the question is "What happened on Jun 10 @ 11:52:56?". It had been up with no problem for almost 2 days.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
  13. msilenus

    msilenus Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    You're right, Colin. Both reboots were probably anomalous. I do have auto reboots configured, but only for Mon/Wed/Fri. Somehow I confused myself into thinking the first reboot was one of those. To be clear, I now think there were previously two underlying issues causing what I was seeing before:

    1. (Still happening) Periodic crashes.
    2. (Fixed) Prior to the factory reset it would take long enough to heal after a crash (if it ever did) that I'd usually wind up logging in and telling it to reconnect manually. That's not happening anymore.
    Re: DHCP, I'm still seeing the "ISP's DHCP did not function properly." message, but it's healing fast enough now that I don't think I care. I'm not 1000% sure that it has nothing to do with the crashes, but don't think it's such a promising lead any more, absent better supporting information.

    When the crash on [email protected]:52 happened I was making tea and noticed that my phone had lost wifi. So I knew right away after the fact, but wasn't doing much of anything user-driven with the network.

    I just installed a syslog server on my desktop and pointed the router at it. Seems to be getting events. That should solve the volatile logging problem, right?
     
  14. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,516
    Location:
    UK
    @msilenus Good move with the syslog server, that might provide some clues.

    I'm not sure what you mean by, still seeing "ISP's DHCP did not function properly". You usually get one of those messages when the router boots up, just before the WAN link is established. So I'm not seeing any other occurrences in the log you posted.

    Unless the syslog server reveals something I'm tempted to think it's just the hardware getting old. There have been a few reports of those routers (N66U/AC66U) suffering from "tired" power supplies, causing spontaneous reboots. Replacing the PSU has fixed some of them. What is the quality of your mains electricity supply like?
     
  15. SuperFly74

    SuperFly74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Russian cyber attack on RT66U


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. OMNI619

    OMNI619 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Replace the AC adapter that's will resolve your problems I had same issues rebooting every 48 hour or 72 sometimes often once I replaced power supply problem fixed

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920AZ using Tapatalk
     
  17. punchsuckr

    punchsuckr Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    196
    Yep i guess i saw his messge as well. It's working just fine without it.
    Enabling https though does result in some httpd process not responding errors which I've disabled again.
     
  18. gwopman

    gwopman Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Hi everyone. I replaced my rt-n16 power caps and have it on a 2a power supply but i still have some wifi dropouts and hangs. It will work fine for a few hours then something will stop loading, however it's only a problem over wifi, not ever over wired LAN. Is it more likely the old hardware of the rt-n16 or is there something i can look to fix for the n16 specifically? I live in a wifi congested area I may have to finally give in and get an ac66u b1 but would like to make sure it is or isn't a hardware thing first. I am running Update-32E4. Thanks!
     
  19. steelskinz

    steelskinz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    France
    I there, could be a strange question but i run an RTn16 which is working fine except when i enable WAN on USB and use my android phone in tethering mode. It reboots my device each time after few seconds. Do you have any idea ? Thanks.
     
  20. mannp

    mannp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    I am curently on the Merlin 380.70 final release for my N66U and am wondering if I have a little time before I transfer accross to this firmware.

    The question is for now, would you say this fork is ahead, on par of behind updates and patches from the 380.70?

    If its on par I can hold off doing the transfer until I have a little more time and can manage the down time.

    Thanks in advance
     
  21. kfp

    kfp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Roughly the same, didn’t do a very exhaustive comparison but both patched the same bugs for their last releases.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!