1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

INCONSISTENT CONNECTION

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by freem, Jun 26, 2019.

  1. freem

    freem Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Small business. Main network is handled by ISP. We manage our wireless network. We have 3 AC66U. 1 is running in AP Mesh Router mode, 2 are in node mode. The AP Router is statically assigned an IP, subnet, default gateway, and DNS server. We are constantly dropping connection, nodes go offline, "no internet available". I have rebooted many times, clicked apply on the wireless settings. Logs look like this all day everyday:

    Jun 26 06:26:00 roamast: discover candidate node (rssi: -76dbm) for weak signal strength client (rssi: -85dbm)
    Jun 26 06:26:00 roamast: eth1: disconnect weak signal strength station
    Jun 26 06:26:00 roamast: eth1: remove client from monitor list
    Jun 26 08:56:10 roamast: discover candidate node (rssi: -48dbm) for weak signal strength client (rssi: -84dbm)
    Jun 26 08:56:10 roamast: eth2: disconnect weak signal strength station
     
  2. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    USA
    Log entries indicate wireless client roaming.

    How is the AiMesh (not AP) router connected to the Internet?

    How are the remaining two AiMesh nodes connected to the AiMesh router... wired or wireless backhaul? If wireless, at what distance?

    Did you install the latest 66U firmware, then reset all routers, then configure the AiMesh router and add the nodes... in that order?

    Are you using separate SSIDs for each band?

    OE
     
    L&LD likes this.
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,607
    Cant remember a RT-AC66U ever got Aimesh!

    Do you mean something else or are they RT-AC66U_B1?

    Or are they simply configured as AP, without any Aimesh?
     
    L&LD likes this.
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,789
    I am stumped by 'ISP is handling the main network'. :eek:

    No. :)
     
  5. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    USA
    ISP gateway could be routing Ethernet... the "main network". OP could be trying to add on wireless network via AiMesh router and nodes... maybe it should be (or is) AiMesh router in AP mode plus nodes.

    OE
     
    L&LD likes this.
  6. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,789
    Still shocking to me, either way. :)
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    UK
    Not necessarily shocking at all. Just because he's uses the word "ISP" don't assume it's the same kind of relationship that you or I have with our ISPs, or indeed is the same type of ISP. He says he's a business and the main network is handled by ISP. That sounds like he has contracted them to manage his business' (wired) network infrastructure (which is a wise decision for a small business). The wireless network is obviously not covered by his support contract.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  8. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,789
    I understand and am still shocked. :)

    An internal, private network isn't one if external third party users have access to it, IMO.
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    UK
    It depends on what you mean by "access", it might mean physically on-site. Even remote access is usually controlled by the business (e.g. by enabling a VPN and account restrictions). That doesn't mean they have unrestricted access to run riot on your network whenever they want to.

    If you trust your employees with access to your network how is that any different than outsourcing your IT support to a third party (with the associated legal contracts, SLAs, etc.). Do you want your cabling, switches, routers, domain controllers, credit card readers, POS terminals, etc. installed and maintained by professionals with everything kept secure and legally compliant, or do you want the office secretary to "have a go" in her spare time.

    At the end of the day a business scenario is completely different from a home scenario.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  10. follower

    follower Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    1. Update all of them to the latest firmware.
    2. Clear NVRAM.
    3. Disable 'Roaming assistant'.
    4. Disable all of ' Beamforming'.
    5. Assign an IP for 'Node 1' manually (e.g. 192.168.1.10)
    6. Assign an IP for 'Node 2' manually (e.g. 192.168.1.11)
    7. Reboot all of them.
     
  11. o-l-a-v

    o-l-a-v Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I recommend Google WiFi with wired backhaul, you'll never have wifi peoblems again! Might not be the fastest or most privacy oriented choice, but the most set-and-forget-est it is.
     
  12. freem

    freem Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Nodes are wireless backhaul. The nodes are 20 feet away from Mesh Router. Today I made sure the latest firmware was installed, reset all routers, reconfigured the router, and then added the nodes. Seperate SSID's for each band.

    One thing I read online is that in order for a guest network to work, the router must have DHCP server, which my LAN IP is static. Maybe this was the issue. I had previously had guest network enabled. I have not enabled on today's reset process.
     
  13. freem

    freem Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Sorry, they are the RT-AC66U_B1
     
  14. freem

    freem Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    14


    You are correct.
     
  15. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    USA
    The guest network(s) in the AiMesh router only broadcast from the router node. As such, not very usable in a 3-node business application.

    What is unclear is how you are integrating your wireless AiMesh networks with the ISP wired Ethernet network. Do you have one router/DHCP server for both networks, i.e., the AiMesh is in AP mode, connected to the ISP router?

    ISP >> ISP router (DHCP server) >> AiMesh router in AP mode >> AiMesh node(s)

    OE
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2019
  16. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    USA
    Of course they are... otherwise they would not support AiMesh. :)

    OE
     
  17. freem

    freem Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    14

    ISP >> ISP router (DHCP server) >> AiMesh router in AP mode >> AiMesh node(s)

    This is correct!

    There is a second DHCP for VOIP as well
     
  18. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    USA
    So, the ISP router is serving IP addresses to the wired Ethernet clients AND to the wireless AiMesh nodes and clients.

    What do you mean by a 'second DHCP for VoIP as well'? You make it sound like there are too many DHCP servers, which could take us back to your original connectivity issues.

    OE
     
  19. ScyldScefing

    ScyldScefing New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Would someone advise me on what is gained by having two RT-AC66U_B1 aimesh nodes placed 20 feet away from the RT-AC66U_B1 router? Unless the environment is unfavorable for the WiFi signal, wouldn't the one router be about as good, and less trouble, than three devices that close together?
     
    OzarkEdge likes this.
  20. freem

    freem Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    14

    Correct. ISP router is serving to wired and to the wireless AiMesh nodes and clients.

    It's only
    Conference rooms. Lower and upstairs.

    I should add previous wireless had little to no signal in these rooms.