1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Kamoj information add-on V3 for Netgear R7800 X4S and R9000 X10 (Temperatures a.o.)

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by kamoj, Nov 16, 2018.

  1. kamoj

    kamoj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    Nota Bene: This add-on is obsolete. Please use new version at:
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/kamoj-information-add-on-v4-for-netgear-r7800-x4s-and-r9000-x10-temperatures-a-o.55063/

    Introduction:

    This add-on adds information (and corrects some) on the routers "debug-page":
    http://www.routerlogin.net/debug.htm (Same page as where you enable Telnet)
    • This is an update of an existing add-on (See Release Note below for information).
    • More information and functions are added.
    • Minor bug is corrected
    Pre-requisites:

    How to install:
    #1. Logon (From your web-browser):
    http://www.routerlogin.net

    #2. Make a backup of current settings (Not needed, but easyily done):
    Advanced, Administration, Backup Settings, Back Up, Save

    #3. Enable Telnet:
    http://www.routerlogin.net/debug.htm
    Check (Set a tick in the box for) "Enable Telnet". (No apply needed)

    #4. Login to the router using telnet:
    Hold down the Windows Key, then press the “R“ key.
    The Run dialog box appears. In the Open: window, type:
    cmd
    Click OK.
    Code:
    telnet www.routerlogin.net
    The password is the same as from the normal router login page http://routerlogin.net

    #5. Download the add-on:

    For R7800:
    Code:
    curl -k -O https://www.voxel-firmware.com/Downloads/kamoj-debug-page_181110-160001-1_ipq806x.ipk
    # or:
    wget --no-check-certificate https://www.voxel-firmware.com/Downloads/kamoj-debug-page_181110-160001-1_ipq806x.ipk
    
    For R9000:
    Code:
    curl -k -O https://www.voxel-firmware.com/Downloads/kamoj-debug-page_181110-160001-1_r9000.ipk
    # or:
    wget --no-check-certificate https://www.voxel-firmware.com/Downloads/kamoj-debug-page_181110-160001-1_r9000.ipk
    
    #6. Install:
    For R7800:
    Code:
    /bin/opkg install --force-overwrite kamoj-debug-page_181110-160001-1_ipq806x.ipk
    For R9000:
    Code:
    /bin/opkg install --force-overwrite kamoj-debug-page_181110-160001-1_r9000.ipk
    #7. Finish the installation with a reboot:
    Code:
    reboot
    #8. To see the result, open your web-browser and again go to:
    http://www.routerlogin.net/debug.htm

    DONE!

    Uninstall/Removal:
    Login to the router using telnet and issue these commands:
    Code:
    /bin/opkg remove kamoj-debug-page
    reboot
    

    Content:

    [​IMG]


    Content, Information headers:
    • Router Information
    • CPU Load Total (per core)
    • Memory Usage (Used/Total)
    • Flash Usage (Used/Total)
    • NVRAM Usage (Used/Total)
    • Network Session (Active/Total)
    • CPU Governors and Frequencies
    • Temperatures CPU / WiFi0 / WiFi1
    • Temperatures 802.11ad Radio / Antenna
    • WiFi0
    • WiFi1
    • 802.11ad 60 GHz
    • OpenVPN Clients Available
    • OpenVPN Client Name
    • OpenVPN Client Status
    • DNSCrypt v1 Servers
    • DNSCrypt v2 Servers
    • Stubby DNS Servers
    • Congestion Control; Current ( Available )
    • NTP synchronized
    • DNS status
    • Internet connection status
    • Port Status
    • WAN Speed (average value)
    • eSATA Device
    • USB Device
    • System Version Information
    • System Uptime
    NETGEAR Router R7800 + R9000 181030-5.jpg

    Additional functions:
    • Fast time synchronization even when Netgear ntp is not working.
    • Show all devices in "Attached Devices" and "Access Control" - even when idle/sleeping.
    • Supervision of the WAN connection, and make Power LED amber if no connection.
    Future:
    You are welcome to wish for more information to be added,
    or even other add-ons.

    Next add-on planned to be released might be "By-pass OpenVPN for specific devices".
    This "Policy based routing lite" will be fast and easy to control with original GUI!

    Thanks:
    To Voxel for all help and support he's given to many people during long time.
    He is a true professional, higly intelligent, kind, humble and supportive person.

    To everyone active in the forum, especially those that has commented on my add-on:
    percy3, Tom_Batty, Murtaza12, farenheit, heidarren, GaselK, boby7, Philip, pege63,
    Darren_H97, HowIFix, MinkyMomo, RebelShadow, W1lliam, XBryan, blundersdome, bzq2810, thiggins, vladlenas

    /Kamoj

    Release Note / Changes since last release:

    Previous version can be found here:
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/k...on-for-netgear-r7800-x4s-and-r9000-x10.48965/
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/k...tgear-r7800-x4s-running-voxel-firmware.48139/

    Previously installed version doesn't need to be uninstalled.
    Installation of this version will upgrade to latest version.

    Added Information:
    • Router Information. E.g. Serial number (percy3)
    • Information about used Flash file system
    • OpenVPN Client Status: Version of OpenVPN and OpenSSL
    • DNSCrypt-Proxy v1 info: Version
    • DNSCrypt-Proxy v2
    • Stubby DNS
    Changed:
    • CPU frequency now given in GHz/MHz/KHz. (percy3)
    • Check for idle devices: added sleep 40000 us after every ip.
    Corrected:
    • Bug for R7800 giving errors about non-existing 60GHz WiFi corrected. (percy3)
    Added Functionality:
    • Supervision of the WAN connection, and make Power LED amber if no connection. (percy3)
    • Use specified WWW for DNS-test if specified in nvram. (percy3)
    • Use specified IP for internet-test if specified in nvram, "gateway" is also valid. (percy3)
    • Added nvram flags flags to change/switch off certain add-on functions
    • kamoj_no_ntp_check : Don't try to speed up setting correct date and time
    • kamoj_no_temp_check : Don't supervise top temperature
    • kamoj_no_wan_speed : Don't measure current WAN speed
    • kamoj_no_add_ons : Don't run other Kamoj add-ons
    • kamoj_no_show_idle : Don't try to show idle/sleeping devices
    • kamoj_no_wan_pwr : Don't make Power LED amber when WAN connection is lost. (percy3)
    • kamoj_ping_www : Domain name for ping. Default is www.cloudflare.com. (percy3)
    • kamoj_ping_ip : IP-address or "gateway" to automatically used current gateway. Default is 1.1.1.1. (percy3)
    How to use these nvram variables:
    • To switch off a function, run e.g. these commands (end with "nvram commit")
    Code:
    nvram set kamoj_no_wan_pwr=1
    nvram set kamoj_ping_www=www.google.com
    nvram set kamoj_ping_ip=gateway
    nvram commit              
    
    • To switch on a function again, run e.g. these commands(end with "nvram commit")
    Code:
    nvram unset kamoj_no_wan_pwr
    nvram unset kamoj_ping_www
    nvram unset kamoj_ping_ip
    nvram commit  
    
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
  2. MinkyMomo

    MinkyMomo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Nice work, Kamoj... I'm puzzled by the screenshot you provided though--the version strings all say R7800 and yet there's a phantom 802.11ad radio listed... Is this the same bug previously reported by percy3? Perhaps an old screenshot?
     
  3. kamoj

    kamoj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    Thank you for the "like"!
    Good eye there ;)
    The screenshot is fabricated. I got the R9000 screens shots from another user.
    It's just to show all information for both R7800 and R9000.
    Also you can not use DNSCrypt-Proxy 1 and 2 and Stubby at the same time..
    Hope you get the the idea!
     
  4. percy3

    percy3 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    @kamoj new version is great! Anyway I have tested it (while waiting for NG support) on OEM firmware (V1.0.2.60) and it works fine. The only issue is with wget lack of https support so ipk needs to be sideloaded or stored on server with http access.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2018
    kamoj likes this.
  5. kamoj

    kamoj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    What about curl ? Does OEM support that?
     
  6. percy3

    percy3 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    good hint. curl -k -O does the trick
     
    kamoj likes this.
  7. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,297
    Just FYI: Since 1.0.2.61SF ca-certificates package is added to firmware for R7800.

    R9000 has this package already long time. So just

    Code:
    wget https://www.voxel-firmware.com/Downloads/kamoj-debug-page_181110-160001-1_ipq806x.ipk
    
    should be OK.

    Voxel.
     
    kamoj likes this.
  8. jsmiddleton4

    jsmiddleton4 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    535
    Add showing the wireless speed of attached wireless clients. Not all clients have an option to show status and these Netgears don't show client speed. The data is available as Kamoj provided a simple script for me to show it. Can it be automated though and included in the GUI?
     
  9. percy3

    percy3 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    You mean /sbin/wlan stainfo command?
     
  10. farenheit

    farenheit Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Hi Kamoj
    Can i ask why in my debug page it show the DNS as cloudfare when i have PIA dns servers?
     

    Attached Files:

    • dns.png
      dns.png
      File size:
      157.6 KB
      Views:
      391
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
  11. kamoj

    kamoj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    You may be posting this in the wrong thread. This is for the add-on v3.
    If you update to v3, you can read in first post here:
    Spoiler: How to change change add-on behaviour, using nvram variables

     
    farenheit likes this.
  12. farenheit

    farenheit Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    I have updated to v3 a few days ago, this is why i was asking why the debug page was showing me this.
    *edit* i understand your post now lol
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
    kamoj likes this.
  13. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    862
    Location:
    USA
    Just wanted to add something to this thread. I updated to v.61SF on my R7800 in Wireless bridge mode today just to see what the experience would be. The update took fine and I was able to continue to connect to the R7800 in bridge mode to it's IP address. Since I was told that any add-ons prior to FW update would be wiped at update time, I wanted to see if re-adding the add-on in wireless mode would take. I followed the instructions in telnet and saw everything was installed for the add-on. I did the reboot from telnet and the router rebooted. I had gained Internet access, however I lost access to the R7800 in wireless bridge mode. I scanned for it's IP address and nothing came up. I was at .121. I saw nothing from the host router nor on mobile wifi scan apps. Odd. :eek: I thought, oh lordy the AP Mode bug is back. So I did a factory reset and figured, lets set up from scratch. Did the reset and went in and just change from router mode back to Wireless Bridge mode. Selected the radio I wanted. The router rebooted and this time I got Internet access AND an IP address for the R7800 in bridge mode. :D Not sure why I lost the IP address for it after re-enabling your add-on in bridge mode initially. However a reset seems to have cleared that up and the add-on persists thru the reset so everything is there on the debug page after the reset. ;)

    I presume this may not happen in router mode. :rolleyes:
     
  14. jsmiddleton4

    jsmiddleton4 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    535
    This one:


    dni_wlan stainfo | awk '/:/ {print $1"\t"$2"\t"($3-95)"dBm"}'
     
  15. farenheit

    farenheit Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    It’s funny you say that, I’ve had quite a few issues posted in the R9000 firmware thread and the last thing I did prior to that was I updated this add on and I was getting the same connectivity issues as e38bimmerfm and mines in router mode. so I’ve reverted back to an earlier fw without this addon for time being and it’s been rock solid. So really not sure, just not gonna mess with it anymore.
     
    e38BimmerFN likes this.
  16. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    862
    Location:
    USA
    Interesting. Ya seems odd that enabling an add-on causes the IP address to disappear until a reset is performed. AT least thats what I'm seeing. However it's not great solution if you have to resetup everything from scratch again. Unless you have a saved config file on hand. Again, the R7800 has an IP address up until the point of adding the add-on and installing it then doing a reboot from the telnet window. I have not tried powering OFF the router then back on. Something to try as well.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2018
  17. percy3

    percy3 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    @kamoj,

    Is there a way to list as well networks identification and in output replace MAC addresses with names? Something like:
    ###2.4G###
    host_a 52Mbps -59dBm
    host_b 114Mbps -79dBm
    host_c 70Mbps -63dBm

    ###5G###
    host_d 845Mbps -63dBm

    ###2.4G Guest###
    host_e 70Mbps -63dBm
    host_f 1Mbps -71dBm
     
  18. kamoj

    kamoj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    I think it's easier to uninstall the add-on than "resetup everything from scratch again".

    If you really want to help, please try isolate the problem by disabling add-on functions, one-by one.
    See first posting:
    Spoiler: How to change change add-on behaviour, using nvram variables

     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  19. kamoj

    kamoj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    Yes, of course.
    But be aware that these routers are gifted with at least 3 different "names" :eek: ...
    • Device List
    • Address Reservation
    • Access Control

     
  20. percy3

    percy3 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Talking about issues... Have no the slightest idea whether it has anything to do with add-on but enabling LAN/WAN packet capture from debug screen (I've tested so far to memory) is causing high CPU utilization rendering system unusable and after some time router restarts.
    Maybe someone will have the chance to check without add-on or on different FW (I'm on .61SF). Steps to reproduce:
    1. Enable LAN/WAN Packet Capture on debug page leaving capture to system memory
    2. Press Start Capture button
    3. Go to https://www.routerlogin.net/adv_index.htm page