[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.13 is now available

  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.
Status
Not open for further replies.

Xentrk

Part of the Furniture

rgnldo

Very Senior Member
I believe that should work. My stubby.yml has the [email protected] entry too.

Following is what I was using for the stubby installer asuswrt-merlin script:
Yes, I wondered. But the native stubby at FW Merlin has only marked the IPV4 range. By default, IPV6 is disabled. But in my scenario, i enable IPV6. In my view, IPV6 queries are not being carried by Stubby.
 

RMerlin

Asuswrt-Merlin dev
It doesn't matter, it's just the interface used internally between dnsmasq and stubby. You can still resolve IPv6 address regardless of the interface used, and this is 100% transparent to the LAN.
 

rgnldo

Very Senior Member
and this is 100% transparent to the LAN.
Ok. On commit
rc: change default behaviour of resolv.conf to use ISP instead of loc…

…al cache

With the increased complexity involving DNS Privacy, ntpd and WAN monitoring,
it's safer (and more reliable) to have the router always use the ISP resolvers
by default.
I always used local cache for better performance. But here recommends not to use it. Sorry for my misinformation
 

eastavin

Senior Member
Yesterday I decided to turn-off DNS over TLS for whatever reason but continue using Cloudflare as my DNS. Oddly the RT-68u would not cooperate. It kept reverting to the ISP dns even though Connect to DNS server automatically is set to NO and the Cloudflare IP address is visible in the server 1 and 2 boxes. Has anyone else had such an issue?

I never had this hiccup in earlier versions of 384. This is the first time I tried to turn off DNS over TLS since updating to 384.13. Rebooting had no effect.. however I could reenable DNS over TLS with no problem and cloudflare servers. So I will leave it this way while I mull over the next move.
 

bones5050

Regular Contributor
Hi there,

I haven't seen any postings on the "dcd Tainted: P" issue with the 384.13 release. I've been running this firmware and seeing the issue reappear. Any ideas. I'm running a RT-AC86U in mesh mode with a RT-AC66B1 node. Other than this the router seems to running without any issue.


upload_2019-9-14_7-12-43.png
 

QuikSilver

Very Senior Member
Hi there,

I haven't seen any postings on the "dcd Tainted: P" issue with the 384.13 release. I've been running this firmware and seeing the issue reappear. Any ideas. I'm running a RT-AC86U in mesh mode with a RT-AC66B1 node. Other than this the router seems to running without any issue.


View attachment 19319
That because they aren't firmware specific and have been asked about numerous times. Search for dcd Tainted and you can see the different threads on them.
 

Delusion

Senior Member
Hi there,

I haven't seen any postings on the "dcd Tainted: P" issue with the 384.13 release. I've been running this firmware and seeing the issue reappear. Any ideas. I'm running a RT-AC86U in mesh mode with a RT-AC66B1 node. Other than this the router seems to running without any issue.


View attachment 19319
Pixelserv-tls (which comes with Diversion Standard edition) causes this issue
 

bones5050

Regular Contributor
That because they aren't firmware specific and have been asked about numerous times. Search for dcd Tainted and you can see the different threads on them.

Thanks - I did a search before posting and this error is related to an issue with Asus firmware and AI Protection. It was addressed in Version 3.0.0.4.384.45717. However, now that Merlin supports mesh, I switched over and started to see these again and was asking the question.
 

det721

Part of the Furniture
How do I enable DNS over TLS im using cloudflare 1.1.1.1. Is there any drawbacks to using this feature. Just installed 384.13 on my 3100. Thanks Jim !!

Also what are these in the log don't recall seeing this on stock code.

EDIT: OK I see these are devices connecting and disconnecting even though I have dhcp hand out notices turned off.


Sep 14 15:44:01 WLCEVENTD: eth2: Disassoc D8:xxxxxxx
Sep 14 15:58:35 WLCEVENTD: eth2: Assoc D8:xxxxxxxxx
 
Last edited:

RMerlin

Asuswrt-Merlin dev
How do I enable DNS over TLS im using cloudflare 1.1.1.1.

https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin/wiki/DNS-Privacy


Also what are these in the log don't recall seeing this on stock code.

EDIT: OK I see these are devices connecting and disconnecting even though I have dhcp hand out notices turned off.


Sep 14 15:44:01 WLCEVENTD: eth2: Disassoc D8:xxxxxxx
Sep 14 15:58:35 WLCEVENTD: eth2: Assoc D8:xxxxxxxxx

wlceventd is unrelated to DHCP. It's a daemon Asuswrt runs to detect wireless client connecting/disconnecting. There's a bug in the closed source code that has debugging output getting logged even if debugging is disabled (it doesn't properly check the debug flag state).
 

det721

Part of the Furniture
Thanks for the reply Eric. And Thank You for your continued work on your code. Much appreciated. :)


EDIT: Ok so the correct way is to enter nothing on the wan dns server page. Then setup DNS-TLS and choose the proper server there. Got it. And the router shows my ISP dns servers and says over written. I hope this is correct.
 
Last edited:

tului

Occasional Visitor
How does DNS/DNSSEC work with a VPN? I've got the router connecting to ExpressVPN using their ovpn file and my account user and pass. Does this still let clients and the router itself use the defined DNS in WAN and LAN(I'm not using DNSSEC but want to based on this answer) or does it use some vpn provided value?
 

ray

Regular Contributor
Try changing the WiFi channel.

Thanks for the suggestion. The 2.4ghz SSID popped up and I managed to connect to it. But the signal is very weak and I'm sitting next to the router. The Kindle would also lose the wifi connection completely. And subsequent attempts, I don't see the SSID and can't connect.

EDIT: I just tested my PS4 and the 2.4ghz connection isn't working either! It won't see the SSID too.

But my Macbook Pro sees it and the connection is VERY SLOW.

Edit: I tested 343.12 and don't see any difference. My Macbook Pro sees the 2.4ghz SSID and sees full bars. But my PS4 and Kindle Voyage doesn't see the SSID at all.

How else should I troubleshoot??

Edit: Just tried 343.11_2, same problem. This is really weird and worrying, I swear everything was fine and running when I got the router and flashed Merlin.
 
Last edited:

sl4fko

Regular Contributor
Hi.

I am having very high CPU loads on my new AC86U with 386.13. In tools it shows 4.12, 3.85 and 3.55 (constant over 3.5 all the time in all time intervals...). If I run htop in putty, it does not show anything so high...

Running diversion, amtm, skynet and transmission.

Thanks for your help guys...
 

Makaveli

Very Senior Member
Hi.

I am having very high CPU loads on my new AC86U with 386.13. In tools it shows 4.12, 3.85 and 3.55 (constant over 3.5 all the time in all time intervals...). If I run htop in putty, it does not show anything so high...

Running diversion, amtm, skynet and transmission.

Thanks for your help guys...

I don't see load that high with all the scripts i'm running. However the load is spread across 4 cores and not 2 so maybe slightly different.

 

sl4fko

Regular Contributor
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top