1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Beta 382] Asuswrt-Merlin 382.2 Beta is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Dec 30, 2017.

  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,430
    Location:
    Canada
    If the 382.3 Frankenbuild works well, then it means I will be able to completely scrap the 382.2 release, issue a 382.3 release for the RT-AC56U,RT-AC68U and RT-AC3200, then move on to work on 384.4 for everything (but the AC56U and AC3200). That will be one less branch for me to worry about.
     
  2. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Greece
    Okies, I'll have some results for you after you wake up, it's already Saturday here :)
     
  3. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Greece
    Hmm, I am not sure, perhaps I am not looking at the right place but the Test Builds in Onedrive has no such build for the AC56U
     
  4. Zonkd

    Zonkd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Just a heads up: Network Services Filter Blacklist no longer works at all on my AC68U since upgrading from 380.69 to 382.2 Beta 2. I cannot resolve the problem. I tried many factory resets and reintializing and putting all settings in manually and tweaking them. Restoring to 380.69 is the only fix I’ve found to be able to blacklist certain IP addresses from reaching the internet again.

    Thanks Eric for all your ongoing efforts for all these years.
     
  5. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    UK
    What does the following show on v380.69?
    Code:
    iptables -nvL --line -t filter | grep NSFW | grep -v Chain;iptables -nvL NSFW --line -t filter
     
  6. JGrana

    JGrana Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Folks, if your interest in 384 is AiMesh, be prepared for many issues...I tried stock Asus 384 on my AC68U and AC88U and I would say it was a frustrating experience getting AiMesh to connect and stay stable.
    I applaud Asus for adding this feature but needs more time in the oven ;-)
    I am back to Merlins 382.1_2 for now, AC68U back in the closet for another day
     
  7. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,003
    Location:
    Australia
    There are still models missing from Ai mesh support, I believe once that is sorted out then they will focus on stabilising it. I just hope they add the RP-AC68U to the supported units list.
     
  8. hifiwifi

    hifiwifi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
    382.3_Alpha1 running fine on ASUS RT-AC1900P. 25 clients with several running through OpenVPN client. Adaptive QOS enabled with manual settings and fq_codel.

    EDIT: I have a 1900P, not a 68. Was sleepy when I typed it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
    skeal and scjr like this.
  9. Darcy

    Darcy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Upgrading mine right now on my 1900p


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    scjr likes this.
  10. Darcy

    Darcy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Seems to be working fine for me


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    scjr likes this.
  11. TheUntouchable

    TheUntouchable Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot for the hints RMerlin, sadly the clock is okay:
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# date
    Sat Jan 13 17:22:04 MEZ 2018
    Win10 machine:
    Code:
    C:\Users\Michael>time /T
    17:22
    C:\Users\Michael>date /T
    13.01.2018
    C:\Users\Michael>tzutil /g
    W. Europe Standard Time
    
    I am using the official public google dns servers, so DNSSEC should be supported:
    Code:
    Does Google Public DNS support the DNSSEC protocol?
    
    Yes. Google Public DNS is a validating, security-aware resolver. All responses from DNSSEC signed zones are validated unless clients explicitly set the CD flag in DNS requests to disable the validation.
    With dnssec enabled:
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nslookup web.de
    Server:    127.0.0.1
    Address 1: 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
    
    nslookup: can't resolve 'web.de'
    
    Without:
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# nslookup web.de
    Server:    127.0.0.1
    Address 1: 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
    
    Name:      web.de
    Address 1: 82.165.230.17 bap.web.de
    Address 2: 82.165.229.138 bs.web.de
    
    Do you have any other hint? Already changed the dns server to quad9 (9.9.9.9) which supports dnssec too, but that didn't fix my problem. Which dns servers are you using? Thanks in advance!

    EDIT: Found something strange too.. I am using PPPoP and "Respond ICMP Echo (ping) Request from WAN" is set to no. But I can ping my IP Adress.. :( Thats the reason I got the last past days over 16 massages from trendmicro engine that someone tried to attack my router..
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  12. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Canada
    There is no build for Ac56 in "Test Folder " on onedrive
    You right
     
  13. Darcy

    Darcy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Don’t see a setting on 382.3 so I can connect Alexa


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,430
    Location:
    Canada
    For some reason my NAS lost my Onedrive credentials, so the folder didn't get synced. It should be there in a few mins once it's done resyncing.


    Not available for all models.
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,430
    Location:
    Canada
    And AiMesh doing a lot of settings handling within closed source code, there's a high chance that it might not be fully compatible with all the changes I've done to settings. First thing that I can spot at a first glance at the code is the list of DHCP static leases. I store them in a different format to store hostnames - Asus doesn't. This can possibly break AiMesh support.

    If AiMesh is your primary concern, stick with the stock firmware. At best, it will be part of my firmware but will receive ZERO support from me (similar to AP/Repeater/Media Bridge mode). At worst, there's still a chance it might not work correctly - impossible to tell for sure until the code has been actually merged and tested. And no, as I've been saying before, there's no ETA.

    That's why I've been saying for months I DON'T have an answer on whether I will support AiMesh or not. I can't answer that until the code has been studied, merged in, AND tested.
     
    8thphloor likes this.
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,430
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't, sorry. Not really an expert on DNSSEC personally.
     
    TheUntouchable likes this.
  17. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't give a rats behind about AIMesh!
     
  18. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Greece
    Found it and flashed it. The device booted normally, nothing funny in the logs so far. Will keep an eye on it.
     
  19. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Greece
    @RMerlin unfortunately it didn't take long for the bad news. Adaptive QoS appears non-functional with this build, a simple 'tc filter show dev eth0' command shows absolutely no tc filters or classes configured, totally blank, same goes for the br0 interface.
     
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,430
    Location:
    Canada
    Could just be the known Adaptive QoS issue that Asus only fixed later on. Try restarting QoS, and give it a good two minutes (it's much slower than with 380.xx at parsing the rules), then check again.
     

Share This Page