1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Beta 382] Asuswrt-Merlin 382.2 Beta is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Dec 30, 2017.

  1. bluepoint

    bluepoint Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    It seems networkmap restarts QOS crudely while if QOS service was started from ssh manually, it starts properly without errors.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
    skeal likes this.
  2. Zonkd

    Zonkd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Network Sevices Filter isn’t working for me at all since upgrading to 382.2 beta 2. Trying to remove internet access for several devices on my network assigned with dhcp static ips: including home printer and NAS. Is this a bug? It doesn’t seem possible after everything I’ve tried for hours. My printer gets internet access no matter what I do. Can someone suggest settings?
     
  3. TheUntouchable

    TheUntouchable Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Germany
    I have a problem with dns resolution and I don't know how to fix that.. Since some days I can't get the ip of "web.de" over my asus router:

    Code:
    C:\Users\Michael>nslookup web.de
    Server:  RT-AC88U-DDF0.home
    Address:  192.168.1.1
    
    DNS request timed out.
        timeout was 2 seconds.
    DNS request timed out.
        timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Zeitüberschreitung bei Anforderung an RT-AC88U-DDF0.home
    If I am using directly the also in the router adjusted google dns, its working:

    Code:
    C:\Users\Michael>nslookup web.de 8.8.8.8
    Server:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
    Address:  8.8.8.8
    
    Nicht autorisierende Antwort:
    Name:    web.de
    Addresses:  82.165.230.17
              82.165.229.138
    Config is like:
    LAN:
    - No DNSs Servers
    - Adverstise router's UP in addition to userspecified DNS: YES
    - Forward local domain queries to upstream DNS: NO
    - Enable DNSSEC support: YES

    Code:
    Jan 12 20:39:32 dnsmasq[768]: using nameserver 8.8.4.4#53
    Jan 12 20:39:32 dnsmasq[768]: using nameserver 8.8.8.8#53
    I can't see anything blocked in the systemlog.. Nothing unusual in hosts and hosts.dnsmasq too.. Skynet is disabled too :)

    EDIT: Just found out that I have the same problem with "highcharts.com"

    EDIT2: I found the reason.. Enable DNSSEC support causes these two dns querys to fail. Whats causing that?!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  4. m33ts4k0z

    m33ts4k0z Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    36
  5. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Nowhere
  6. DonnyJohnny

    DonnyJohnny Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    152
  7. m33ts4k0z

    m33ts4k0z Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Well today is the last day of that "couple of days" so we might hope for a weekend release :)
     
  8. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Why do some people expect results now. Like Merlin is just sitting there waiting to please all the forum mongers with a new release. People news flash the guy has a day job that comes first,bills need to be paid, food needs to be bought. Just saying.. :eek:o_O;):)
     
  9. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    Canada
    Exactly man leave Eric alone he will and has worked hard on this project. Results will be discussed soon. Lets not somehow piss him off please.
     
    hervon and Kal-EL like this.
  10. daweeze02

    daweeze02 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Anyone having very very slow wan speeds over wifi since the new 382 release. I have the AC68 and have tried 2.5/5ghz and cannot get more than 5mbit speed tests. If I hard wire it maxes my connection. My office is 10 feet from the router. I have even tried a complete factory reset, another weird thing is I used to use the same password for both wifi bands yet now I have to make the 2.4ghz pass different otherwise it won't let me connect.
     
  11. skeal

    skeal Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    Canada
    Do another factory reset using the button on back of your router. Believe it or not a reset can go wrong.
     
  12. daweeze02

    daweeze02 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Okay I'll try it that way next as of now I can't even get an IP over the 2.4ghz band and the CPU cores are going bonkers, might explain why just accessing the router page is so slow. I just rest back to the 3.80 fw, still slow. Going to do the hard reset now
     
  13. daweeze02

    daweeze02 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    I think the router may be faulty at this point. I mean I own 4 of them, 3 in one house and another in my apartment where I live part time. I reset from the hardware, even went to the latest asus official firmware. If I hardwire sometimes I will I get max speeds(20mbit where I am currently). Then over wifi either band will max out after a refresh reset then after a few minutes it starts to throttle down on every speed test. Reboot again speed improves a bit then comes to a crawl. I've never seen anything like this in all my years of messing with routers.
     
  14. Bill S

    Bill S New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    nicely said.

    Merlin thank you so much for all your efforts.
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,450
    Location:
    Canada
    Resolves fine for me. Make sure your upstream DNS servers do support DNSSEC, and double check your router's clock.
     
    TheUntouchable likes this.
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,450
    Location:
    Canada
    It restarts the entire network stack, not just QoS.
     
  17. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,450
    Location:
    Canada
    I just uploaded an RT-AC56U 382.3 alpha Frankenbuild to the Test Builds folder. This build uses:

    - Binary blobs from 382_18991 (the only 382 GPL for RT-AC56U so far)
    - Trend Micro code from 382_19333 (RT-AC68U's)
    - GPL code from 382_19466 (RT-AC3200's)

    The 18991 blobs seem compatible with 19466 (and the 19333 Trend Micro code as well). Please test this out, especially wifi, AiProtection and Adaptive QoS. Based on test results, this will help me determine a plan regarding the fact that I'm currently juggling with three different GPL releases at the same time.
     
    h3lmut likes this.
  18. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Greece
    Interesting, will give it a try. I really wish ASUS releases a new gpl version for the AC56U though, the PPPoE users are still screwed with low speed without a new ctf module.
     
  19. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,450
    Location:
    Canada
    The CTF is identical for RT-AC56U and RT-AC68U, so a newer RT-AC68U version could be reused. There is probably also some kernel-level bits related, that can also be easily merged. And a few SDK files from src-rt-6.x.4708.

    Potentially, it might be possible then to backport the RT-AC68U fix from 384_10007, as I doubt the fix would be within any closed-source piece (except ctf.o, which is model-independent).
     
  20. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Greece
    Here's to frankenbuilds then! I remember the 1st such build I tried, was again an RT-AC56U with binaries from the 68U in order to use the new-then Adaptive QoS.
     

Share This Page