1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Beta 382] Asuswrt-Merlin 382.2 Beta is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Dec 30, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fastcx

    fastcx Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    @RMerlin Thanks for your effort in continuing to improve on asus routers. I've loaded 382.3 alpha1 for AC68u, noticed these errors regarding applying QOS. Is it something related to my settings or it's something to be expected?
    Jan 14 03:46:36 rc_service: httpd 306:notify_rc restart_firewall
    Jan 14 03:46:36 nat: apply nat rules (/tmp/nat_rules_ppp0_vlan500)
    Jan 14 03:46:46 rc_service: httpd 306:notify_rc restart_firewall
    Jan 14 03:46:47 nat: apply nat rules (/tmp/nat_rules_ppp0_vlan500)
    Jan 14 03:47:18 rc_service: httpd 306:notify_rc restart_qos;restart_firewall
    Jan 14 03:47:40 kernel: ERR[parse_qos_conf:932] Can't set new QoS conf while QoS is started!
    Jan 14 03:47:40 kernel: ERR[ioctl_iqos_op_config:3592] parse qos_conf error!!
    Jan 14 03:47:40 kernel: ioctl_iqos_op_config() fail!
    Jan 14 03:47:40 kernel: ERR[qos_start:3344] QoS is already started!
    Jan 14 03:47:40 kernel: ioctl_iqos_op_switch(1) fail!
    Jan 14 03:47:44 kernel: ERR[parse_qos_conf:932] Can't set new QoS conf while QoS is started!
    Jan 14 03:47:44 kernel: ERR[ioctl_iqos_op_config:3592] parse qos_conf error!!
    Jan 14 03:47:44 kernel: ioctl_iqos_op_config() fail!
    Jan 14 03:47:44 kernel: ERR[qos_start:3344] QoS is already started!
    Jan 14 03:47:44 kernel: ioctl_iqos_op_switch(1) fail!
    Jan 14 03:47:49 nat: apply nat rules (/tmp/nat_rules_ppp0_vlan500)

    AiProtection is on minus the DNSFilter.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,257
    Location:
    Canada
    Same errors also appear in the stock firmware, and I have no idea what they mean.
     
  4. fastcx

    fastcx Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Alright then:confused: Guess we'll have to wait for 384 source code...I didn't noticed these error in stock 384
     
  5. charlie2alpha

    charlie2alpha Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    Greece
    Tried restarting QoS, still no rules appear in the tc filters. Tried turning off AI Protection in case it was interfering, still nothing. What's interesting is that I saw on the logs when the router booted an entry going like "QoS: applying codel patch". So some part of your custom code was still triggered but no rules were created. It's possible invalid rules are created, is there a way I can use the debug switch you have in your tc script?

    EDIT: Never mind, found how to use it, I get this:
    Code:
    ori: qdisc del dev ppp0 root
    new: qdisc del dev ppp0 root
    
    ori: qdisc del dev vlan1 eth1 eth2 root
    new: qdisc del dev vlan1 eth1 eth2 root
    
    ori: qdisc del dev ppp0 root
    new: qdisc del dev ppp0 root
    
    ori: qdisc del dev vlan1 eth1 eth2 root
    new: qdisc del dev vlan1 eth1 eth2 root
    
    ori: qdisc add dev vlan835 root pfifo
    new: qdisc add dev vlan835 root pfifo
    
    And nothing else after that.
    The vlan835 interface is required for my connection to work (VDSL2). I configured it in the LAN -> IPTV page, not done via scripts or otherwise an it works fine in the 382.2 beta.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  6. bradbort

    bradbort Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    I've been using trying out the new asus 384 build. It seems to fix several issues. The map now shows the correct clients. The GUI is quick. No stability issues in the cuople of days I've been trying it. The 5G signal is showing stronger at distance. I have no need of mesh for my house, so have not tried that. All on a 88U router.
     
  7. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Good to see someone else noticed this as well. There is no doubt they pumped up the 5 Ghz signal output in the latest 384 build. I noticed it right away when my roku box in the far bedroom went from fair to excellent signal.
     
    scjr likes this.
  8. hotsauce2007

    hotsauce2007 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Any chance of use Authy to enter in the router using a 2factor authentication?

    :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:
     
  9. DaveMishSr

    DaveMishSr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    San Diego
    He meant a couple a days before he could even look at the gpl. You either did not read his post in its entirety, or did not comprehend it if you did. It will be two months before the next official release. If it happens to be sooner it will be a pleasant surprise.
     
    visortgw likes this.
  10. WET

    WET Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    IL
    RT-AC68U running 382.3 alpha1 up for 3 days all is well. One observation is I cannot get to GUI of AP (RT-N66U) or network Printer (HP 8600) from Client Status list under Network Map. Usually the IP address is underscored (hyperlink), it is not on this firmware version.
     
  11. DonnyJohnny

    DonnyJohnny Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    479
  12. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Canada
    Same for my rt-n66 ( bridge mode ).The link was present on all the firmwares before this one.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. WET

    WET Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    IL
  14. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Canada
    There is only one language that has a bug to load the "VPN Status" page correctly,probably because there is one more line "IPSec Server". French
    IE,FFox, not tested with Chrome.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. brummygit

    brummygit Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    My RT-AC68U up for 3 days on 382.3 Alpha 1 just suffered the same traffic slowdown reported for 382.2. A reboot has fixed it as normal.

    I’m not using WI-FI on the router but am a QoS and AI-Protect user.

    I know there is a theory that this is down to a Trend Micro closed source bug, but wanted to report that it continues on 382.3. For now I’ll schedule a daily reboot and wait to see what the future brings.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. JGrana

    JGrana Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Indeed! I should have mentioned this.

    I knew that I shouldn't attempt to migrate Johns9527's nvram restore to the router. I have a fairly long static DHCP list so I used the small "sort dhcp" utility to just save my static addresses.
    When I first installed the stock firmware, I did the factory reset. After going through the initial setup on the AC88U it saw the AC68U node and even connected.
    I then enabled SSH and restored just my dhcp_staticlist.
    After a reboot the AC88U would never see the AC68U again. Suspecting the restore of the static leases, I did a factory reset on both and again AiMesh worked. About 6 of my clients migrated to the AC68U node. Nice.

    For about 6 hours - then went blind again...clients dropped, it was ugly... So, back to this fine firmware!

    Motto/lessons learned - if you want to go to stock ASUS firmware, don't even think about touching the nvram using scripts.
    Be prepared to setup everything manually...
     
  17. hifiwifi

    hifiwifi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
    Possible minor bug. 382.3_Alpha1 running on ASUS RT-AC1900P. When logged in, it won't log you out per the timer setting. It's happened twice now across different devices. I have it set to 20 minutes. Still logged in hours later. FYI.
     
  18. Dave_90

    Dave_90 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Since the 382.3 alpha 1 for RT-AC68U, http://rtr.ca/merlin/enable_dhcp_for_guests.sh no longer works?

    The system.log says:

    Jan 14 14:29:58 kernel: DROP IN=wl1.1 OUT=eth0 SRC=172.16.11.135 DST=195.121.1.34 LEN=62 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=63 ID=4887 DF PROTO=UDP SPT=41497 DPT=53 LEN=42 MARK=0x1f

    He lost the connection to the DNS server. But why? I also no longer receive an IP address from the guest DHCP.
     
  19. Gregory Phillips

    Gregory Phillips Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Wherever I want to be
    I was having some weird issues with a single client on my network so I installed the 382.2_beta2 to see if it makes a difference.
     
  20. fastcx

    fastcx Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    I noticed when AiProtection logged a lot of traffic in 2way IPS, it takes up around 200mb of memory, once u cleared the log in there memory usage is back to normal. Perhaps those that have AiProtection on and encountered slowdown, check that area and memory usage?
     
  21. Dave_90

    Dave_90 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    @RMerlin,

    This problem has been resolved with a downgrade to 382.2 beta 2. So the problem is in the new alpha 382.3! Do you want to find out and solve this problem? Thank you!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!