1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Blank page when logging in

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Danny Baromen, Aug 21, 2019.

  1. Danny Baromen

    Danny Baromen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    I have an ASUS RT-AC66U_B1 router running the latest asuswrt merlin firmware for it and every now and then when I try to login to the router's webui I just get a blank page that never ever loads and the only way to get it working again is to reboot the router.

    Is something wrong? or does that just happen occasionally?
     
  2. chadskie

    chadskie New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I'm having the same problem on the current merlin firmware. Happened on my RT-AC66U and RT-AC86U. I actually came to the forum to make an account to ask this very question.
     
  3. dosborne

    dosborne Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Have you tried clearing your browser's cache and / or using a different browser? May also want to say which browser you are using. Any 3rd party scripting that may be using memory? Tried restarting the UI through SSH?
     
  4. chadskie

    chadskie New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Tried multiple browsers; even my iPhone. No scripts. Don't have SSH turned on. Only a restart fixes it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2019
  5. Danny Baromen

    Danny Baromen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    I've tried multiple browsers (Chrome, Firefox, Safari and Edge), multiple computers (windows and mac), router isn't running any extra scripts. It was running diversion, but i have wiped and restarted from scratch.

    ssh and service restart_httpd doesn't help.
     
  6. td911

    td911 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Same issue running Merlin on AC-3200.
    No GUI access without a reboot, which is strange since I have a scheduled reboot every morning.

    Using Brave,Chrome,Edge and Firefox with no joy.
     
  7. Danny Baromen

    Danny Baromen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    I can still log in via ssl, so maybe there's a ssl command to reboot the whole router?
     
  8. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5,757
    Location:
    Switzerland
    You mean SSH, right? The terminal command is:
    Code:
    service reboot
     
    QuikSilver likes this.
  9. Yousif Kelaita

    Yousif Kelaita New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Just chiming in to say it happens to me too, no matter what browser, and not even rebooting fixes it!

    My situation is a bit different though. It has happened over the last few firmwares, but only with one computer. There is nothing really unique about this computer compared to the ones that work. It is running Windows 10 x64. I'd love to get to the bottom of this.
     
  10. koimr1

    koimr1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Signed up just to add my voice too!

    I get this about.... hmmm... once a month.

    AC68U, latest Merlin firmware. Multiple machines/devices and browsers (Firefox, Chrome and Edge).

    What I get is the usual login prompt for the router, after submitting it never loads.

    After that happens, even the login page no longer loads (just blank page that never finishes loading) even after closing the original browser, other browsers, computers, etc.

    Reboot sorts it though.