Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V27E5)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    In the heart of Switzerland
    I see.
    To verify the dual-wan-helper script I have a check script that reads out the settings.
    For fun I added the WAN switching to it, disabled the failovers and failback and had it run the function.
    Not surprisingly, it worked better than Asus's code, with about 120 lines of shell script.

    I might built this into the helper code and completely do the dual WAN functionality if further testing is successful.
     
  2. bartimeaus

    bartimeaus New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    It says that the support for AC66U is only for the original MIPS rev, My AC66U is rev A2, is that supported by this fork as well?
     
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,495
    Location:
    UK
    Yes. The distinction is because Asus has release another router with a similar name, "RT-AC66U B1" which is not supported at this time (but maybe soon).
     
  4. bartimeaus

    bartimeaus New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    And since my AC66u is currently on F/W 3.0.0.4.374_130, it means that i can simply use the default webfirmware page to update using the trx right?
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,495
    Location:
    UK
    3.0.0.4.374_130 Wow! That's so old it isn't even listed on Asus' website anymore. But yes, you can use the GUI. You'll need to perform a factory default reset after loading the firmware and then manually configure your settings.
     
    john9527 likes this.
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,633
    Location:
    United States
    @ColinTaylor - Thanks (as always) for helping out.
    I've been busy all morning working on the AC66U_B1 (pretty sure I found where they hid the 'customizations' for that particular model :) )
     
  7. bartimeaus

    bartimeaus New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    @ColinTaylor

    Thanks so much for the help! Just one last thing, for the transmission power setting, it says there's a maximum value of 200mW, is there any reason why I shouldn't use 200mW especially when some parts of my house is getting a weaker signal strength?
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,495
    Location:
    UK
    No problem. Always happy to answer the simple questions so you have more time to concentrate on the difficult stuff, like hidden 'customizations'.:D
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,495
    Location:
    UK
    No reason not to that I can think of. I have mine set at 200mW. Of course 5GHz has less range anyway compared to 2.4GHz. So my 2.4GHz @ 80mW has a larger range than my 5GHz @ 200mW.
     
  10. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,633
    Location:
    United States
    Too much can also be bad.....there have been cases where increasing the power levels have caused 'glitches' when streaming when the router and client were in close proximity. But in most cases, the router will negotiate the 'best' power output up to the either the limit you set or the regulatory limit.
     
  11. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thx John! V26E4 running.

    Only the "System Log -> Port Forwarding" tab looks a bit funny.
    The top header seems to be gone on that page. (Chrome and IE11 tested.)
     
  12. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,633
    Location:
    United States
    Just checked Chrome (Linux) and IE11 (Win7) and looks fine for me (checked both http and https)....Do you see an error if you open the browser console?

    You might try flushing the browser cache....
     
  13. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    It is normal under Safari as well, latest versions both desktop and mobile.
     
  14. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    On my RT-N66U it's consistent in all browsers I tested.
    Top header is gone.
    Only thing I can do is click on the browsers back button to get out of this page.

    Did you check on a RT-N66U?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,633
    Location:
    United States
    That code is pretty much router agnostic....but I hooked up my N66 to double check. Still works fine (Chrome 60.0.3112.101)

    Double check you don't have any special characters in your port forward names.
     

    Attached Files:

    Builder71 likes this.
  16. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yep! I used a space in the description name. :rolleyes:
    Not sure if this space was a problem with the previous firmware.

    Anyway, thanks for the pointer! Fixed it.

    In your screenshot I see the description is also shown.
    Somehow I always see N/A.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Techno Pride

    Techno Pride Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    same here on the AC66U 26E4. When I access that page, it auto logs out too.
     
  18. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,633
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm....spaces shouldn't cause a problem. I have them on my primary system.

    On the no description, I'll take a look at that. I may be using the local port as the key to look up the name. I maybe should use the port range.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    When I used the browser back button I also needed to login again.

    Try to fix it by removing your port forward rule(s), then save, then add them back again and save.
    Does that fix it for you?
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2017
  20. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Uhhh, I added the space again and it keeps working.
    Description text is now exactly as is was.

    I think there was nothing wrong with the name.
    Must be some weird glitch that got fixed by removing the port forward rule and add it back again...
     

Share This Page