1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V29E2)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,896
    Location:
    United States
    Turn off any password manager for the router ip.....it's filling in values in the gui.

    Since you are using the #a mod, make sure you aren't using 'auto' channel selection and specify a fixed channel that is supported by your clients region code. Note that if you are in a region that supports DFS channels, don't select those as the #a mod disables proper radar detection. I don't recommend the use of this mod becauae it can cause problems such as you experienced.
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,267
    Location:
    UK
    Time to bite the bullet and do a factory reset and manual reconfiguration.
     
    onix likes this.
  3. krick

    krick Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    42
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,896
    Location:
    United States
    To be honest.....I have no idea. It seems to be related to 'recent' (undefined what recent is) Android releases coming out of sleep. I have a Chromecast and Android tablets running Android 4.4 and 5.1 and haven't noticed any interruptions.
     
  5. WRobertE

    WRobertE Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    I was looking at the iptables setup and I see the attached in the INPUT chain.
    Why is the "ACCEPT all .... state NEW" line duplicated?

    I guess it doesn't hurt anything. It just looked weird.

    I did a fresh reboot before looking at the INPUT chain.

    RT-N66U
    Firmware: 374.43_29E2j9527
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,896
    Location:
    United States
    Because doing just 'iptables -L' doesn't show you all the information....the rules are actually for two different interfaces.....
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# iptables -vL
    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
     pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination        
    ...
     4214 1314K ACCEPT     all  --  any    any     anywhere             anywhere             state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
      430 28521 ACCEPT     all  --  lo     any     anywhere             anywhere             state NEW
      787  140K ACCEPT     all  --  br0    any     anywhere             anywhere             state NEW
    ...
    
     
    WillPanic likes this.
  7. WRobertE

    WRobertE Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Ahhh... thanks for the education.
     
  8. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    449
  9. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    CONT:

    https://support.google.com/googlehome/answer/7634752?hl=en&ref_topic=7071995

    "Solution and next steps
    The team has identified the issue and is actively releasing a fix, which will start rolling out via a Google Play services update this Thursday, January 18.

    ln the meantime, try rebooting your Android phone, and check that your Wi-Fi router is running the most recent firmware version."
     
  10. n00b

    n00b New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    I am getting this error below
    Jan 18 20:26:42 dnsmasq-dhcp[31725]: failed to write /var/lib/misc/dnsmasq.leases: No space left on device (retry in 60s)

    I think it is because my usb.log is too big
    -rw-rw-rw- 1 admin root 92.8M Jan 12 23:17 usb.log

    I have a usb plugged into the 2.0 port, and external HDD in the 3.0 port, with SMB enabled for Kodi to get files from the HDD.

    The last few lines of the log:
    [usb_dbg: get_permission] No right about "Kodi" with the share mode.
    [usb_dbg: get_permission] No right about "Kodi" with the share mode.
    [usb_dbg: get_permission] No right about "Kodi" with "...".
    [usb_dbg: get_permission] No right about "Kodi" with "...".

    Can I just remove this usb.log? How do I prevent it from filling up again in the future?

    Thanks
     
  11. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,896
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, that size usb.log is a problem. It will get deleted and recreated on a reboot.

    Since it mentions Kodi, are you running v18? Kodi deprecated SMB1 in V18, so make sure you have activated SMB2 support on the router. You may also need to adjust your smb links in Kodi to use ip addresses instead of hostnames if that is how you are configured.
     
    n00b likes this.
  12. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,896
    Location:
    United States
    Looking for a volunteer.....

    AC56 or AC68, PPPoE high speed (preferably a 1Gb) connection to test a build for CTF functionality. Please PM me if you can help out. Thanks!
     
    rtn66uftw likes this.
  13. rtn66uftw

    rtn66uftw Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    And I'm sitting here with 8 Mbps PPPoE connection :((
     
    Nullity likes this.
  14. ualdrivr

    ualdrivr Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    John, the fork doesn't support AiMesh, correct? I have the 68U router with your 29E2. If I want to go to Merlin's firmware, is there a special process to follow, or just a firmware flash to Merlin's latest version would be adequate? I'm thinking to add an 86U to the Network and it would be great to have AiMesh capability. Thanks.
     
  15. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,896
    Location:
    United States
    Normal flash via the gui followed by a factory default reset should do it.

    If you decide you want to go back to the fork, you will need to use the Recovery Tool (notes in the first post),
     
    ualdrivr likes this.
  16. Builder71

    Builder71 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just an update, uptime of 28 days on 374.43_29D4j9527.
    Works fine on the RT-N66U. :)
     

Share This Page